1999 Whites Drug Store Classic

The 1999 Whites Drug Store Classic was held from November 11 to 17 at the Swan Lake Curling Club in Swan Lake, Manitoba. In the all-Manitoba final, Kelly Skinner defeated Howie Restall in five ends, 9–3.

1999 Whites Drug Store Classic
Host citySwan Lake, Manitoba
ArenaSwan Lake Curling Club
DatesNovember 11–17
Winner Kelly Skinner
Finalist Howie Restall

Teams

Draw

A Event

A Event       Qualifier 1
                           
Kevin Park 6  
Rob Van Kommer 5     Kevin Park 1  
Peter Prokopowich 8   Peter Prokopowich 7  
Allan Lyburn 3       Peter Prokopowich 9  
Doug Harrison 7       Brian White 5  
Terry Dennis 11     Terry Dennis 3
Brent Braemer 5   Brian White 8  
Brian White 8       Peter Prokopowich 9
John Bubbs 3       Kelly Skinner 7
Brent Strachan 8     Brent Strachan 8  
Ron Tibble 7   Ron Tibble 2  
Robert Staples 5       Brent Strachan 1
Kelly Skinner 8       Kelly Skinner 4  
Gary Scheirich 7     Kelly Skinner 6
Vic Peters 8   Vic Peters 0  
Sid Trofimenkoff 1  
A Event       Qualifier 2
                           
Dale Duguid 8  
Marion Parasiuk 1     Dale Duguid 3  
Brian Fowler 6   Brian Fowler 5  
Jeff Hartung 4       Brian Fowler 5  
Brian Pallister 2       Pat Spiring 10  
Pat Spiring 9     Pat Spiring 8
Doug Armour 2   Orest Meleschuk 1  
Orest Meleschuk 8       Pat Spiring 5
Mark Hadway 2       Kerry Burtnyk 6
Barry Fry 10     Barry Fry 3  
Don Spriggs 8   Don Spriggs 8  
Murray Woodward 5       Don Spriggs 3
Brian Darling 8       Kerry Burtnyk 6  
Howie Restall 7     Brian Darling 0
Kerry Burtnyk 7   Kerry Burtnyk 10  
David Bohn 3  

B Event

To Qualifier 3
Rob Van Kommer 8  
Allan Lyburn 7     Rob Van Kommer 4  
        Ron Tibble 9  
          Ron Tibble 9  
          Brian Fowler 7  
             
             
          Ron Tibble
Doug Harrison 7       Don Spriggs
Brent Braemer 6     Doug Harrison 2  
        Vic Peters 7  
          Vic Peters 6   Qualifier 3
          Don Spriggs 7  
              Don Spriggs 6
              Pat Spiring 7
     
To Qualifier 3
Gary Scheirich 10  
Sid Trofimenkoff 3     Gary Scheirich 8  
        Terry Dennis 9  
          Terry Dennis 2  
          Kevin Park 7  
        Kevin Park 5  
John Bubbs 10     John Bubbs 4  
Robert Staples 6       Kevin Park 3
          Pat Spiring 8
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
To Qualifier 4
Doug Armour 9  
Brian Pallister 6     Doug Armour 3  
        Brian Darling 6  
          Brian Darling 8  
          Brian White 4  
             
             
          Brian Darling 10
          Jeff Hartung 4
        Jeff Hartung 8  
Jeff Hartung 7     Barry Fry 7  
Marion Parasiuk 4       Jeff Hartung 8   Qualifier 4
          Brent Strachan 7  
              Brian Darling 4
              Kelly Skinner 7
     
To Qualifier 4
Howie Restall 8  
David Bohn 2     Howie Restall 8  
        Orest Meleschuk 4  
          Howie Restall 8  
          Murray Woodward 2  
        Dale Duguid 4  
Mark Hadway 3     Murray Woodward 6  
Murray Woodward 8       Howie Restall L
          Kelly Skinner W
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

C Event

C Event

Qualifier 5
Allan Lyburn 7  
Brent Braemer 4     Allan Lyburn 6  
Barry Fry 7     Barry Fry 5  
Doug Armour 4       Allan Lyburn 7
          Don Spriggs 6
           
               
     
Qualifier 6
     
             
             
          Brian Darling 3
Rob Van Kommer 9       Rob Van Kommer 7
Doug Harrison 3     Rob Van Kommer 6
David Bohn 6     David Bohn 5    
Mark Hadway 3  
Qualifier 7
     
             
             
          Ron Tibble 1  
          Brian White 7  
        Brian White 7  
Robert Staples 9     Robert Staples 4  
Sid Trofimenkoff 5       Brian White 6
          Dale Duguid 7
             
             
          Kevin Park 3  
          Dale Duguid 8  
        Dale Duguid 6      
        Orest Meleschuk 3      
     
Qualifier 8
     
        Vic Peters 6  
Marion Parasiuk 7     Marion Parasiuk 8  
Brian Pallister 4       Marion Parasiuk 5  
          Howie Restall 9  
             
             
          Howie Restall 8
          Jeff Hartung 2
        John Bubbs 7  
        Gary Scheirich 5  
          John Bubbs 5  
          Jeff Hartung 7  
                 
                 
     

Playoffs

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
         
Peter Prokopowich L
Allan Lyburn W
Howie Restall 8
Pat Spiring 6
Kelly Skinner W
Dale Duguid L
Howie Restall 3
Kelly Skinner 5
Kerry Burtnyk L
Howie Restall W
Allan Lyburn 3
Kelly Skinner 5
Pat Spiring W
Rob Van Kommer L

Quarterfinals

Team Final
Peter Prokopowich L
Allan Lyburn W
Team Final
Kelly Skinner W
Dale Duguid L
Team Final
Kerry Burtnyk L
Howie Restall W
Team Final
Pat Spiring W
Rob Van Kommer L

Semifinals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Howie Restall 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Pat Spiring 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Allan Lyburn 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Kelly Skinner 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 X 5

Final

Sunday, November 14, 6:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kelly Skinner 2 0 2 3 2 X X X X X 9
Howie Restall 0 3 0 0 0 X X X X X 3
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.