1999 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 1999 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held at Harbour Station in Saint John, New Brunswick from April 3-11, 1999.

1999 Ford World Women's Curling Championship
Host citySaint John, New Brunswick
ArenaHarbour Station
DatesApril 3-11, 1999
Winner Sweden
Curling clubUmeå CK
SkipElisabet Gustafson
ThirdKatarina Nyberg
SecondLouise Marmont
LeadElisabeth Persson
AlternateMargaretha Lindahl
CoachMikael Hasselborg
Finalist United States
« 1998
2000 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Finland  Germany  Japan
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kim Kelly
Second: Mary-Anne Waye
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Laine Peters

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Lene Bidstrup
Third: Malene Krause
Second: Susanne Slotsager
Lead: Avijaja Petri
Alternate: Lilian Frøhling

Hyvinkää CC, Hyvinkää

Skip: Anne Eerikäinen
Third: Tiina Kautonen
Second: Jaana Hämäläinen
Lead: Jaana Jokela
Alternate: Minna Malinen

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Natalie Neßler
Second: Heike Wieländer
Lead: Jane Boake-Cope
Alternate: Andrea Stock

Tokoro CC, Kitami

Skip: Akiko Katoh
Third: Akemi Niwa
Second: Ayumi Onodera
Lead: Mika Hori
Alternate: Yumie Hayashi

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Hanne Woods
Second: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Kristin Tøsse Løvseth
Alternate: Marianne Aspelin

Greenacres CC, Renfrewshire

Skip: Deborah Knox
Third: Isobel Hannen
Second: Wendy Bell
Lead: Judith Stobbie
Alternate: Anne Laird

Umeå CK, Umeå

Skip: Elisabet Gustafson
Third: Katarina Nyberg
Second: Louise Marmont
Lead: Elisabeth Persson
Alternate: Margaretha Lindahl

Bern CC, Bern

Skip: Luzia Ebnöther
Third: Nicole Strausak
Second: Tanya Frei
Lead: Nadia Raspe
Alternate: Andrea Stöckli

Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Patti Lank
Third: Erika Brown
Second: Allison Darragh
Lead: Tracy Sachtjen
Alternate: Barb Perrella

Standings

Country Skip W L
 SwedenElisabet Gustafson81
 NorwayDordi Nordby72
 United StatesPatti Lank63
 DenmarkLene Bidstrup54
 CanadaColleen Jones45
 GermanyAndrea Schöpp45
  SwitzerlandLuzia Ebnöther45
 FinlandAnne Eerikäinen36
 JapanAkiko Katoh36
 ScotlandDebbie Knox18

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Jones) 4
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 3
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Knox) 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 9
Sheet C Final
 Japan (Katoh) 5
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 6
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Nordby) 4
 Sweden (Gustafson) 7
Sheet E Final
 Finland (Eerikäinen) 3
 United States (Lank) 9

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 5
Sheet B Final
 United States (Lank) 9
 Japan (Katoh) 4
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Jones) 7
 Scotland (Knox) 6
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 10
 Finland (Eerikäinen) 4
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 7
 Norway (Nordby) 8

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 Japan (Katoh) 9
 Canada (Jones) 5
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 7
 Norway (Nordby) 6
Sheet C Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 7
 Finland (Eerikäinen) 8
Sheet D Final
 United States (Lank) 13
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 6
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Knox) 4
 Sweden (Gustafson) 9

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 11
 Scotland (Knox) 5
Sheet B Final
 Finland (Eerikäinen) 2
 Canada (Jones) 8
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 6
 United States (Lank) 9
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 14
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 3
Sheet E Final
 Norway (Nordby) 8
 Japan (Katoh) 4

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 5
 United States (Lank) 9
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Nordby) 11
 Scotland (Knox) 4
Sheet C Final
 Finland (Eerikäinen) 8
 Japan (Katoh) 4
Sheet D Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 7
 Canada (Jones) 3
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 4
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 7

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Finland (Eerikäinen) 0
 Sweden (Gustafson) 8
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 9
 United States (Lank) 6
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Nordby) 6
 Canada (Jones) 4
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 9
 Japan (Katoh) 4
Sheet E Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 10
 Scotland (Knox) 1

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 7
 Norway (Nordby) 9
Sheet B Final
 Japan (Katoh) 0
 Sweden (Gustafson) 12
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 7
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 6
Sheet D Final
 Finland (Eerikäinen) 7
 Scotland (Knox) 6
Sheet E Final
 United States (Lank) 10
 Canada (Jones) 6

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Knox) 2
 Japan (Katoh) 10
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 6
 Finland (Eerikäinen) 4
Sheet C Final
 United States (Lank) 6
 Norway (Nordby) 7
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Jones) 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 8
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 12
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 3

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Nordby) 9
 Finland (Eerikäinen) 3
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Jones) 9
 Denmark (Bidstrup) 5
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Ebnöther) 5
 Sweden (Gustafson) 0
Sheet D Final
 Scotland (Knox) 12
 United States (Lank) 10
Sheet E Final
 Japan (Katoh) 9
 Germany (Schöpp) 8

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Sweden 8  
  4  Denmark 7    
      1  Sweden 8
      3  United States 5
  2  Norway 6    
  3  United States 7   Bronze medal
 
2  Norway 7
  4  Denmark 8

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Lank) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 5
 Sweden (Gustafson) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 4 0 X 8

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 1999". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-29. Retrieved 2010-04-05.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.