1999 FIFA World Youth Championship

The 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship took place in Nigeria between 3 April and 24 April 1999. This was the 12th edition of the tournament.

1999 FIFA World Youth Championship
FIFA U-20 World Cup Nigeria 1999
Tournament details
Host countryNigeria
Dates3–24 April
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)8 (in 8 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Spain (1st title)
Runners-up Japan
Third place Mali
Fourth place Uruguay
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored158 (3.04 per match)
Attendance624,400 (12,008 per match)
Top scorer(s) Pablo
Mahamadou Dissa
(5 goals)
Best player(s) Seydou Keita
Fair play award Croatia

Qualification

The following 24 teams qualified for the 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 1998 AFC Youth Championship  Japan
 Kazakhstan1
 South Korea
 Saudi Arabia
CAF (Africa) Host nation  Nigeria
1999 African Youth Championship  Cameroon
 Ghana
 Mali
 Zambia1
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
1998 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  Costa Rica
 Honduras
 Mexico
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 1999 South American Youth Championship  Argentina
 Brazil
 Paraguay
 Uruguay
OFC (Oceania) 1998 OFC U-20 Championship  Australia
UEFA (Europe) 1998 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship  Croatia1
 England
 Germany
 Portugal
 Republic of Ireland
 Spain
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Venues

Ibadan Lagos Enugu Port Harcourt
Liberty Stadium National Stadium Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium Liberation Stadium
Capacity: 40,000 Capacity: 45,000 Capacity: 22,000 Capacity: 25,000
1999 FIFA World Youth Championship (Nigeria)
Kano Calabar Kaduna Bauchi
Sani Abacha Stadium U.J. Esuene Stadium Ahmadu Bello Stadium Abubarkar Tafawa Balewa Stadium
Capacity: 18,000 Capacity: 16,000 Capacity: 16,500 Capacity: 15,000

Squads

Group stage

The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six second-place finishers and the four best third-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Paraguay 63201561Advanced to the round of 16
 Nigeria 4311143+1
 Costa Rica 43111451Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Germany 3310254+1
Nigeria 11 Costa Rica
Aghahowa  20' (Report) Meléndez  83' (pen.)
Attendance: 37,500

Germany 40 Paraguay
Kern  44', 60', 69'
Falk  90'
(Report)
Attendance: 2,500

Nigeria 20 Germany
Shittu  69'
Garba  81'
(Report)
Attendance: 20,000

Costa Rica 13 Paraguay
Garita  30' (Report) Santa Cruz  26'
Vera  50'
Cuevas  66'
Attendance: 18,000

Nigeria 12 Paraguay
Shittu  38' (Report) Fernández  9'
Maldonado  22'
Attendance: 25,000

Costa Rica 21 Germany
Brenes  33'
Santana  69'
(Report) Timm  38'
Attendance: 22,000

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Ghana 7321051+4Advanced to the round of 16
 Croatia 5312062+4
 Argentina 43111110Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Kazakhstan 03003198
Ghana 11 Croatia
Ofori-Quaye  68' (Report) Deranja  22'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Argentina 10 Kazakhstan
Cambiasso  44' (Report)

Ghana 10 Argentina
Ofori-Quaye  76' (Report)

Croatia 51 Kazakhstan
Deranja  7'
Miladin  11'
Sabolčki  34'
Banović  79'
Bjelanović  88'
(Report) Urazayev  67'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Ghana 30 Kazakhstan
Gyan  51', 69'
Adu  53'
(Report)

Croatia 00 Argentina
(Report)
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Group C

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Mexico 7321052+3Advanced to the round of 16
 Republic of Ireland 6320161+5
 Australia 33102484Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Saudi Arabia 13012264
Australia 31 Saudi Arabia
Culina  29'
Maisano  72'
Al-Garni  77' (o.g.)
(Report) Dabo  90'
Attendance: 2,000

Mexico 10 Republic of Ireland
Márquez  10' (Report)

Australia 13 Mexico
Sterjovski  45' (Report) Márquez  2'
J. Rodríguez  58'
Osorno  83'

Saudi Arabia 02 Republic of Ireland
(Report) McPhail  42'
Duff  65'
Attendance: 1,000

Australia 04 Republic of Ireland
(Report) Sadlier  20'
Duff  73'
Healy  74'
Crossley  90'
Attendance: 800

Saudi Arabia 11 Mexico
Al-Saqri  37' (Report) L. González  30'
Attendance: 2,000

Group D

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Mali 63201660Advanced to the round of 16
 Portugal 4311143+1
 Uruguay 43111220Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 South Korea 33102561
Uruguay 12 Mali
Chevantón  65' (Report) Camara  51'
Dissa  90'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

South Korea 13 Portugal
Kim K.H.  37' (Report) R. Sousa  27'
Simão  85', 90' (pen.)
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Ahmad Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)

Uruguay 10 South Korea
Chevantón  3' (Report)
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Mali 21 Portugal
Am. Coulibaly  15' (pen.)
Ndiaye  45'
(Report) P. Costa  55'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ahmad Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)

Uruguay 00 Portugal
(Report)
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Olufunmi Olaniyan (Nigeria)

Mali 24 South Korea
Dissa  57'
Bagayoko  60'
(Report) Seol K.H.  3', 35'
Na H.K.  22' (pen.)
Lee D.G.  69'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Group E

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Japan 6320163+3Advanced to the round of 16
 United States 6320154+1
 Cameroon 63201440Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 England 03003044
Cameroon 21 Japan
Komol  72', 89' (Report) Takahara  51'
Attendance: 12,000

England 01 United States
(Report) Califf  12'
Attendance: 19,000

Cameroon 10 England
Cooper  63' (o.g.) (Report)
Attendance: 12,000

Japan 31 United States
Downing  10' (o.g.)
Takahara  51'
Ogasawara  85'
(Report) Futagaki  74'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Arturo Dauden Ibáñez (Spain)

Cameroon 13 United States
Kioyo  63' (Report) Twellman  38'  79'
Bocanegra  57'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Arturo Dauden Ibáñez (Spain)

Japan 20 England
Ishikawa  39'
Ono  48'
(Report)

Group F

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Spain 7321051+4Advanced to the round of 16
 Brazil 6320183+5
 Zambia 43111583Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Honduras 030034106
Zambia 43 Honduras
Makayi  19'
Makufi  44', 55'
Mbambara  72'
(Report) Suazo  9'
De León  41'  74'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Simon Micallef (Australia)

Spain 20 Brazil
Gabri  15'  33' (Report)
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Felipe Ramos (Mexico)

Zambia 00 Spain
(Report)
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Felipe Ramos (Mexico)

Honduras 03 Brazil
(Report) Edu  36', 80'
Matuzalém  41'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Olufunmi Olaniyan (Nigeria)

Zambia 15 Brazil
Sinkala  39' (Report) Ronaldinho  27'
Aurélio  45'
Baiano  65'
Mancini  69'
Rodrigo Gral  80'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Simon Micallef (Australia)

Honduras 13 Spain
Oliva  76' (Report) Pablo  10'
Varela  26'
Rubén  31'

Ranking of third-placed teams

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Cameroon 63201440Advanced to the round of 16
 Uruguay 43111220
 Argentina 43111110
 Costa Rica 43111451
 Zambia 43111583
 Australia 33102484

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
April 15 - Enugu
 
 
 Mali (aet)5
 
April 18 - Enugu
 
 Cameroon4
 
 Mali3
 
April 14 - Kano
 
 Nigeria1
 
 Republic of Ireland1 (3)
 
April 21 - Kaduna
 
 Nigeria (pen.)1 (5)
 
 Mali1
 
April 15 - Port Harcourt
 
 Spain3
 
 Spain3
 
April 18 - Kaduna
 
 United States2
 
 Spain (pen.)1 (8)
 
April 14 - Kaduna
 
 Ghana1 (7)
 
 Ghana2
 
April 24 - Lagos
 
 Costa Rica0
 
 Spain4
 
April 14 - Lagos
 
 Japan0
 
 Paraguay2 (9)
 
April 18 - Lagos
 
 Uruguay (pen.)2 (10)
 
 Uruguay2
 
April 14 - Calabar
 
 Brazil1
 
 Brazil4
 
April 21 - Lagos
 
 Croatia0
 
 Uruguay1
 
April 15 - Bauchi
 
 Japan2 Third place
 
 Japan (pen.)1 (5)
 
April 18 - IbadanApril 24 - Lagos
 
 Portugal1 (4)
 
 Japan2 Mali1
 
April 15 - Ibadan
 
 Mexico0  Uruguay0
 
 Mexico4
 
 
 Argentina1
 

Round of 16

Republic of Ireland 11 (a.e.t.) Nigeria
Sadlier  35' (Report) Ikedia  70'
Penalties
Crossley
Donnolly
Heary
Quinn
35 Ikedia
Okunowo
Aranka
Dombraye
Shittu
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Ghana 20 Costa Rica
Afriyie  18'
Ofori-Quaye  82'
(Report)
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Arturo Dauden Ibáñez (Spain)

Paraguay 22 (a.e.t.) Uruguay
Santa Cruz  62' (pen.), 86' (Report) Chevantón  32'
Forlán  49'
Penalties
Santa Cruz
Maldonado
Escobar
Blanco
Da Silva
Florentín
Domínguez
Vera
Cuevas
Giménez
Santa Cruz
910 Canobbio
Cardozo
Pellegrín
Carini
Anchén
Sorondo
Correa
Machado
Carreño
Carini
Canobbio
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Felipe Ramos (Mexico)

Brazil 40 Croatia
Ronaldinho  21' (pen.), 45'
Fernando Baiano  48' (pen.)
Edu  68'
(Report)
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Ahmad Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)


Spain 32 United States
Pablo  15', 32'
Xavi  19'
(Report) Twellman  49', 90'

Mexico 41 Argentina
Osorno  52'
E. Rodríguez  55'
J. Rodríguez  67'
L. González  88'
(Report) Galletti  41'
Attendance: 16,000

Mali 54 (a.e.t.) Cameroon
Ndiaye  9'
Bagayoko  67'
Camara  83'
Dissa  90', 104'
(Report) Komol  10'  74'
Mbami  23'
Kioyo  26'

Quarter-finals

Uruguay 21 Brazil
Anchen  44'
Canobbio  86' (pen.)
(Report) Fernando Baiano  27'
Attendance: 10,000

Mali 31 Nigeria
Bagayoko  1', 72'
Diarra  44'
(Report) Garba  17'
Attendance: 22,000

Japan 20 Mexico
Motoyama  4'
Ono  24'
(Report)
Attendance: 17,000


Semi-finals

Mali 13 Spain
Dissa  52' (Report) Varela  2', 26'
Xavi  90'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Uruguay 12 Japan
Chevantón  24' (Report) Takahara  23'
Nagai  35'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Simon Micallef (Australia)

Third place play-off

Mali 10 Uruguay
Keita  30' (Report)
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Final

Spain 40 Japan
Barkero  5'
Pablo  14'  30'
Gabri  51'
(Report)
Attendance: 38,000

Result

 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship Winners 

Spain
First title

Goalscorers

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.