1999 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)

The 1999 UEFA Women's World Cup qualification was held between 21 August 1997 and 11 October 1998. The 16 teams belonging to Class A of European women's football were drawn into four groups, from which the group winners qualified for the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup. The four runners-up were drawn into two home-and-away knock-out matches, winners of those matches also qualifying. Sweden, Italy, Norway, Denmark, Germany and Russia qualified for the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup.

CLASS A

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Sweden 186600185
 Ukraine 96303913
 Iceland 5612359
 Spain 26024510
Iceland 13 Sweden

Iceland 32 Ukraine

Sweden 32 Ukraine

Spain 12 Ukraine
Mateos  82' Report Zinchenko  40', 45'
Estadi La Bòbila, Gavà
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Nicole Novidi Bengnat

Spain 12 Sweden
Ljungberg
Sandell
Attendance: 1,000

Sweden 31 Spain
Törnqvist
Sandell
Attendance: 3,302

Spain 00 Iceland

Ukraine 21 Spain

Iceland 11 Spain

Ukraine 05 Sweden

Sweden 20 Iceland

Ukraine 10 Iceland

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Italy 166510114
 Finland 10631265
 France 8622297
  Switzerland 06006212
Finland 10  Switzerland

Switzerland  12 France

France 22 Finland

Switzerland  13 Italy

Italy 00 France

France 23 Italy

France 30  Switzerland

Italy 10 Finland

Italy 20  Switzerland

Finland 10 France

Switzerland  01 Finland

Finland 12 Italy

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Norway 136411135
 Germany 12640295
 Netherlands 76213510
 England 36105310
Germany 30 England

Norway 61 Netherlands
Pettersen  4', 9', 76'
Riise  33'
Medalen  79'
Lehn  86'
Report (in Dutch) Roos  60'
Attendance: 339
Referee: Zygmunt Ziober (Poland)

England 10 Netherlands
Smith  60' Report (in Dutch)
Attendance: 2,002
Referee: Asim Khudiev (Azerbaijan)

Germany 10 Norway

Netherlands 10 Germany
Noom  64' Report (in Dutch)
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Gitte Lyngo Nielsen (Denmark)

England 01 Germany
Attendance: 4,917 NEW BRITISH RECORD

Germany 21 Netherlands
Voss  80'
Koning  82' (o.g.)
Report (in Dutch) Migchelsen  45'
Attendance: 5,970
Referee: Kazimir Znaydinski (Belarus)

Netherlands 00 Norway
Report (in Dutch)
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

England 12 Norway

Netherlands 21 England
Noom  1', 46' Report (in Dutch) ???  2'
Referee: Mammedov Khagani (Azerbaijan)

Norway 32 Germany

Norway 20 England

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Denmark 186600223
 Russia 126402159
 Portugal 66204415
 Belgium 06006519
Denmark 31 Russia

Belgium 12 Denmark

Belgium 34 Russia

Denmark 40 Portugal
Krogh  28', 87'
Flæng  48'
Anne Nielsen  78'
Report

Portugal 02 Russia
Report Barbashina  12'
Kamarova  90'

Portugal 20 Belgium
Carla Couto  8'
Paula Reis  68'
Report
Estádio Municipal de Cantanhede, Cantanhede
Referee: Tiziana Calamosca (Italy)

Belgium 02 Portugal
Report Ana Rita  7'
Anabela  61'
Referee: Karen Nalbandyan (Armenia)

Russia 20 Portugal
Barbashina  10'
Kamarova  24'
Report
Referee: Benedik Bolidan

Portugal 07 Denmark
Report Christina B. Petersen  1'
Merete Pedersen  4', 62'
Monica  24' (o.g.)
Anne Nielsen  38'
Krogh  69'
Rasmussen  76'
Estádio-João-Paulo-II, Angra do Heroísmo (Azores)
Referee: Michael Ross (Northern Ireland)

Russia 51 Belgium

Russia 12 Denmark

Denmark 40 Belgium

CLASS B

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Scotland 146420383
 Czech Republic 146420372
 Estonia 36105631
 Lithuania 36105348
Lithuania 32 Estonia

Czech Republic 60 Estonia

Estonia 17 Scotland

Lithuania 05 Scotland

Estonia 08 Czech Republic

Lithuania 012 Czech Republic

Czech Republic 11 Scotland

Scotland 70 Estonia


Scotland 11 Czech Republic

Scotland 170 Lithuania

Estonia 30 Lithuania

Group 6

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Poland 166510154
 Republic of Ireland 10631284
 Belarus 5612389
 Wales 26024721
Belarus 01 Poland

Belarus 01 Republic of Ireland
Report Power  55'
Referee: Galina Doneva (Bulgaria)

Poland 22 Wales

Belarus 41 Wales

Republic of Ireland 01 Poland
Report Szondermajer  44'
Referee: Niklas á Liðarenda (Faroe Islands)

Wales 03 Republic of Ireland
Report O'Shea  2'
McNally  28', 90'

Republic of Ireland 40 Wales
Reilly  29'
Kierans  57'
Saurin  68', 90'
Report
Referee: Maria Patrascu (Romania)

Wales 15 Poland

Wales 33 Belarus

Poland 30 Republic of Ireland
Nieczypor  10', 57'
Szondermajer  30'
Report
Referee: Algirdas Dubinskas (Lithuania)

Poland 31 Belarus

Republic of Ireland 00 Belarus
Report
Referee: Andrei Iacovlev

Group 7

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Yugoslavia 186600244
 Bulgaria 762131112
 Turkey 56123615
 Greece 46114818
 Georgia 0000000
  •  Georgia withdrew after two matches.
Yugoslavia 110
Annulled
 Georgia

Georgia 01
Annulled
 Turkey

Greece 15 Bulgaria

Turkey 05 Yugoslavia

Greece 23 Yugoslavia

Bulgaria 12 Turkey

Yugoslavia 20 Bulgaria

Turkey 11 Greece

Greece 32 Turkey

Bulgaria 30 Greece

Yugoslavia 40 Turkey

Bulgaria 16 Yugoslavia

Yugoslavia 41 Greece

Turkey 11 Bulgaria

Group 8

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Romania 188530306
 Slovakia 178521335
 Hungary 168512329
 Israel 38107631
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 38107555
Slovakia 110 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Romania 11 Slovakia

Hungary 100 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Romania 40 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Slovakia 40 Hungary

Israel 07 Romania

Romania 31 Hungary

Israel 04 Slovakia

Israel 50 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Slovakia 11 Romania



Slovakia 50 Israel

Hungary 50 Israel


Hungary 30 Slovakia

Hungary 22 Romania

Israel 02 Hungary


Romania 40 Israel

Playoff A

Russia 2–1 Finland
Finland 1–2 Russia

Germany 5–0 Ukraine
Ukraine 1–1 Germany

Playoff B

Poland 0–1  Switzerland
Switzerland  4–0 Poland

Yugoslavia 3–0 Belgium
Belgium 1–1 Yugoslavia

Romania 1–4 England
England 2–1 Romania

Scotland 0–3 Spain
Jiménez  29'
Mateos  66'
Monforte  75'
Spain 4–1 Scotland
Gimbert  ?'
Monforte  ?'
Cabezón  ?'
Marco  ?'
Fleeting  ?'

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.