1998 Scott Tournament of Hearts

The 1998 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1] The home province of Saskatchewan would be represented by two teams, as the Sandra Schmirler rink was the defending champions team Canada. It would be the final Tournament of Hearts Sandra Schmirler would play in before her death in 2000.

The event set a record attendance of 154,688, which still holds today.[2]

Teams

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Caledonian Curling Club, Regina

Skip: Sandra Schmirler
Third: Jan Betker
Second: Joan McCusker
Lead: Marcia Gudereit
Alternate: Atina Ford

Ottewell Curling Club, Edmonton

Skip: Cathy Borst
Third: Heather Godberson
Second: Brenda Bohmer
Lead: Kate Horne
Alternate: Rona McGregor

Kamloops Curling Club, Kamloops

Skip: Sue Garvey
Third: Jan Wiltzen
Second: Allison MacInnes
Lead: Val Lahucik
Alternate: Lindsay Kosteniuk

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Brandon Curling Club, Brandon, Manitoba

Skip: Lois Fowler
Third: Betty Couling
Second: Sharon Fowler
Lead: Jocelyn Beever
Alternate: Maureen Bonar

Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club, Saint John, New Brunswick

Skip: Kathy Floyd
Third: June Campbell
Second: Allison Franey
Lead: Jane Arseneau
Alternate: Mary Harding

St. John's Curling Club, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Skip: Heather Strong
Third: Kelli Sharpe
Second: Michele Renouf
Lead: Karen Thomas
Alternate: Peg Goss

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax

Skip: Mary Mattatall
Third: Angie Bryant
Second: Lisa MacLeod
Lead: Heather Hopkins
Alternate: Hayley Clarke

Rideau Curling Club, Ottawa

Skip: Anne Merklinger
Third: Theresa Breen
Second: Patti McKnight
Lead: Audrey Frey
Alternate: Christine McCrady

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Tammi Lowther
Third: Susan McInnis
Second: Shelley Muzika
Lead: Julie Scales
Alternate: Donna Lank

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Riverbend Alma Curling Club, Alma, Quebec

Skip: Marie-Claude Carlos
Third: Nathalie Gagnon
Second: Julie Blackburn
Lead: Sylvie Fortin
Alternate: Maude Martel

Caledonian Curling Club, Regina

Skip: Cathy Trowell
Third: Kristy Lewis
Second: Karen Daku
Lead: Keri-Lynn Schikowski
Alternate: Nancy Inglis

Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife

Skip: Kelly Kaylo
Third: Dawn Moses
Second: Sharon Cormier
Lead: Cheryl Burlington
Alternate: Kerry Koe

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tie-Breakers
Locale Skip W L Shot
Pct.
 Alberta Cathy Borst 10180
 Ontario Anne Merklinger 8379
 Canada Sandra Schmirler 7480
 British Columbia Sue Garvey 6575
 Saskatchewan Cathy Trowell 6575
 New Brunswick Kathy Floyd 5673
 Northwest Territories  Yukon Kelly Kaylo 5670
 Newfoundland Heather Strong 4769
 Manitoba Lois Fowler 4772
 Nova Scotia Mary Mattatall 4775
 Prince Edward Island Tammi Lowther 4777
 Quebec Marie-Claude Carlos 3867

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
 British Columbia (Garvey) 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 4
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 2 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 6
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 1 X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 1 1 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 10
 Manitoba (Fowler) 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 5
 Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 8
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 1 0 0 1 2 2 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 X 5
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 2

Draw 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 5 X X 12
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 4 0 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Carlos) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 5
 Alberta (Borst) 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 X 9
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 2 9
 Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 8

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Garvey) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 X 8
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 3

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 7
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Manitoba (Fowler) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 3 X 10
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Garvey) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Ontario (Merklinger) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Carlos) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 2 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 2 X 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
 Alberta (Borst) 2 0 2 1 2 1 X X X X 8

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 5
 Ontario (Merklinger) 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Garvey) 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Canada (Schmirler) 1 0 0 3 4 1 0 0 X X 9

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 6
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 6
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
 Alberta (Borst) 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 X 6

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 0 4 0 4 1 1 X X X X 10
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 2 0 X 8
 Manitoba (Fowler) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Garvey) 3 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 X X 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger) 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 3 0 3 1 0 0 3 X X X 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Manitoba (Fowler) 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 0 3 1 1 4 X X X X X 9
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X X 0

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X X 2
 Alberta (Borst) 1 0 0 3 1 4 X X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 2 0 1 3 1 0 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 7
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 4
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 6
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 1 1 1 9

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 2 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 X X 8
 Manitoba (Fowler) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 6
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 9

Draw 16

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Lowther) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Alberta (Borst) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 7
 Ontario (Merklinger) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 17

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger) 3 2 4 0 X X X X X X 9
 Quebec (Carlos) 0 0 0 1 X X X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fowler) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 2 0 2 0 4 X X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 9
 New Brunswick (Floyd) 0 0 4 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mattatall) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 X X 9

Tiebreaker

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Trowell) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 X 6

Page playoffs

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1  Alberta 7  
2  Ontario 6         1  Alberta 7
      2  Ontario 9   2  Ontario 6
  3  Canada 3  
3  Canada 9
4  British Columbia 3  

1 vs. 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
 Ontario (Merklinger) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 6
Player Percentages
 Alberta  Ontario
Kate Horne72%Audrey Frey85%
Brenda Bohmer72%Patti McKnight78%
Heather Godberson68%Theresa Breen89%
Cathy Borst57%Anne Merklinger66%
Total67%Total79%

3 vs. 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 1 0 0 2 0 4 0 2 X X 9
 British Columbia (Garvey) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Player Percentages
 Canada  British Columbia
Marcia Gudereit80%Val Lahucik81%
Joan McCusker84%Allison MacInnes64%
Jan Betker86%Jan Wiltzen77%
Sandra Schmirler91%Sue Garvey72%
Total85%Total73%

Semi-Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 3 X X 9
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Canada
Audrey Frey88%Marcia Gudereit80%
Patti McKnight75%Joan McCusker78%
Theresa Breen81%Jan Betker73%
Anne Merklinger83%Sandra Schmirler66%
Total82%Total74%

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Ontario (Merklinger) 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 6
Player Percentages
 Alberta  Ontario
Kate Horne70%Audrey Frey84%
Brenda Bohmer77%Patti McKnight74%
Heather Godberson89%Theresa Breen85%
Cathy Borst78%Anne Merklinger75%
Total79%Total80%

References

  1. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-19. Retrieved 2011-03-30.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. http://news.nationalpost.com/2013/02/21/plenty-of-hope-for-scotties-going-through-midweek-attendance-slump/
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.