1998 Labatt Brier

The 1998 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Winnipeg Arena in Winnipeg, Manitoba.[1] Wayne Middaugh of Ontario won his second Brier and his first as a skip after he defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

1998 Labatt Brier
Host cityWinnipeg, Manitoba
ArenaWinnipeg Arena
DatesMarch 8–15
Winner Ontario
Curling clubSt. George's G&CC, Toronto
SkipWayne Middaugh
ThirdGraeme McCarrel
SecondIan Tetley
LeadScott Bailey
AlternateDavid Carruthers
Finalist Quebec (Guy Hemmings)
« 1997
1999 »

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Granite CC, Edmonton

Skip: Tom Reed
Third: Warren Kushnir
Second: Larry Gardeski
Lead: Garry Landry
Fifth: Doug Hardy

Royal City CC, New Westminster

Skip: Greg McAulay
Third: Brent Pierce
Second: Bryan Miki
Lead: Darin Fenton
Fifth: Cary Sakiyama

Granite CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Dale Duguid
Third: James Kirkness
Second: Jim Spencer
Lead: Doug Armstrong
Fifth: Barry Fry

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Moncton CA, Moncton

Skip: Terry Odishaw
Third: Tommy Sullivan
Second: Mark Dobson
Lead: Kevin Keefe
Fifth: Roger Nason

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Toby McDonald
Third: Wayne Hamilton
Second: Lloyd Powell
Lead: Paul Withers
Fifth: Wayne Young

Port Arthur CC, Thunder Bay

Fourth: Rob Sinclair
Skip: Bruce Melville
Second: Dale Wiersema
Lead: Larry Rathje
Fifth: Ernie Surkan

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Paul Flemming
Third: Glen MacLeod
Second: Andy Dauphinee
Lead: Tom Fetterly
Fifth: David Noftall

St. George's G&CC, Toronto

Skip: Wayne Middaugh
Third: Graeme McCarrel
Second: Ian Tetley
Lead: Scott Bailey
Fifth: David Carruthers

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Garth Mitchell
Third: Ken McGregor
Second: Phillip McInnis
Lead: Brad Chugg
Fifth: Kevin Champion

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
CC Saint-Lambert & Tracy, Saint-Lambert

Skip: Guy Hemmings
Third: Pierre Charette
Second: Guy Thibaudeau
Lead: Dale Ness
Fifth: Dwayne Fowler

Hillcrest CC, Moose Jaw

Skip: Rod Montgomery
Third: Glen Despins
Second: Dwayne Mihalicz
Lead: Jeff Tait
Fifth: Brian McCusker

Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife

Skip: Trevor Alexander
Third: Klaus Schoenne
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Mark Whitehead
Alternate: Scott Alexander

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
ProvinceSkipWL
 OntarioWayne Middaugh101
 QuebecGuy Hemmings83
 ManitobaDale Duguid74
 SaskatchewanRod Montgomery74
 British ColumbiaGreg McAulay74
 Northern OntarioBruce Melville65
 Nova ScotiaPaul Flemming56
 AlbertaTom Reed56
 NewfoundlandToby McDonald47
 New BrunswickTerry Odishaw47
 Prince Edward IslandGarth Mitchell29
 Northwest Territories/YukonTrevor Alexander110

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 2 1 1 3 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 6
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 7

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 3 0 3 0 0 4 0 X X X 10
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 8
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Draw 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 6

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 3 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) 3 0 3 0 0 0 1 2 X X 9
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 6
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 8
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 2 1 0 4 0 1 0 X X X 8
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 2 1 2 2 1 X X X X 8

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 3 1 0 2 2 0 0 2 X X 10
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 7
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 2 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 9

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
 Alberta (Reed) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 X 8
 Quebec (Hemmings) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 1 0 1 1 4 0 X X X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 4 X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 8

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Quebec (Hemmings) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 X 9
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 5 X X 9
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 8
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 0 3 10

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 7
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 X X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 7
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 3 0 5 0 0 1 X X X 10
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 X X X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 4
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 0 0 2 0 3 4 1 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 3 X X 9

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) 3 2 1 0 0 4 X X X X 10
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 X 7
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 1 X 10
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 5

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
 Ontario (Middaugh) 2 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 1 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 2 3 0 3 0 X X X X X 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 4 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 2 0 0 2 2 0 4 X X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 1 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 8
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 7
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 X 7
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 2 X X 7
 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 2 0 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 4 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 X 9

Draw 16

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 2
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 X X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 X X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 X 4
 Quebec (Hemmings) 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 X 6

Draw 17

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 3 1 0 0 0 5 X X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 X 7
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4

Tiebreaker

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  British Columbia
Jeff Tait94% Darin Fenton86%
Dwayne Mihalicz84% Bryan Miki75%
Glen Despins85% Brent Pierce79%
Rod Montgomery82% Greg McAulay73%
Total86% Total78%

Playoffs

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1  Ontario 10  
2  Quebec 4         1  Ontario 7
      2  Quebec 7   2  Quebec 4
  3  Manitoba 5  
3  Manitoba 6
4  Saskatchewan 3  

3 vs. 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
 Manitoba  Saskatchewan
Doug Armstrong86% Jeff Tait85%
Jim Spencer78% Dwayne Mihalicz78%
James Kirkness89% Glen Despins88%
Dale Duguid89% Rod Montgomery72%
Total85% Total81%

1 vs. 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 0 3 0 4 0 2 X X 10
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Player percentages
 Ontario  Quebec
Scott Bailey88% Dale Ness83%
Ian Tetley84% Guy Thibaudeau69%
Graeme McCarrel86% Pierre Charette91%
Wayne Middaugh91% Guy Hemmings72%
Total87% Total79%

Semifinal

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Hemmings) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 7
 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
 Quebec  Manitoba
Dale Ness89% Doug Armstrong89%
Guy Thibaudeau73% Jim Spencer89%
Pierre Charette70% James Kirkness73%
Guy Hemmings88% Dale Duguid84%
Total80% Total83%

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 7
 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
 Ontario  Quebec
Scott Bailey90% Dale Ness83%
Ian Tetley70% Guy Thibaudeau78%
Graeme McCarrel94% Pierre Charette81%
Wayne Middaugh90% Guy Hemmings81%
Total86% Total80%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Doug Armstrong89
Tom Fetterly87
Jeff Tait86
Scott Bailey85
Darin Fenton84
Seconds%
Ian Tetley84
Jim Spencer84
Guy Thibaudeau83
Larry Gardeski83
Bryan Miki81
Thirds%
Graeme McCarrel90
Guy Hemmings83
Glen Despins79
James Kirkness79
Tommy Sullivan78
Skips%
Wayne Middaugh84
Dale Duguid83
Guy Hemmings79
Bruce Melville (N. Ont.)75
Rod Montgomery74

Team percentages

Round Robin only

ProvinceSkip%
 OntarioWayne Middaugh86
 ManitobaDale Duguid84
 QuebecGuy Hemmings82
 SaskatchewanRod Montgomery79
 British ColumbiaGreg McAulay79
 AlbertaTom Reed78
 Northern OntarioBruce Melville77
 Nova ScotiaPaul Flemming77
 New BrunswickTerry Odishaw74
 NewfoundlandToby McDonald71
 Northwest Territories/YukonTrevor Alexander69
 Prince Edward IslandGarth Mitchell68

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.