1998 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 1998 Ford World Women's Curling Championships was held at Riverside Coliseum in Kamloops, British Columbia from April 4-12, 1998.

1998 Ford World Women's Curling Championships
Host cityKamloops, British Columbia
ArenaRiverside Coliseum
DatesApril 4-12, 1998
Winner Sweden
Curling clubUmeå CK
SkipElisabet Gustafson
ThirdKatarina Nyberg
SecondLouise Marmont
LeadElisabeth Persson
AlternateMargaretha Lindahl
CoachJan Strandlund
Finalist Denmark
« 1997
1999 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Finland  Germany  Japan
Ottewell CC, Edmonton, Alberta

Skip: Cathy Borst
Third: Heather Godberson
Second: Brenda Bohmer
Lead: Kate Horne
Alternate: Rona McGregor

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Helena Blach Lavrsen
Third: Margit Pörtner
Second: Dorthe Holm
Lead: Lisa Richardson
Alternate: Trine Qvist

Hyvinkää CC, Hyvinkää

Fourth: Anne Eerikäinen
Skip: Jaana Jokela
Second: Nina Pöllänen
Lead: Laura Franssila
Alternate: Tiina Kautonen

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Natalie Neßler
Second: Heike Wieländer
Lead: Jane Boake-Cope
Alternate: Andrea Stock

Obihiro & Tokoro CC

Skip: Mayumi Ohkutsu
Third: Akiko Katoh
Second: Yukari Kondo
Lead: Yoko Mimura
Alternate: Akemi Niwa

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Hanne Woods
Second: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Kristin Løvseth
Alternate: Marianne Aspelin

Airleywight Ladies CC, Perth

Skip: Kirsty Hay
Third: Edith Loudon
Second: Jackie Lockhart
Lead: Katie Loudon
Alternate: Fiona Bayne

Umeå CK, Umeå

Skip: Elisabet Gustafson
Third: Katarina Nyberg
Second: Louise Marmont
Lead: Elisabeth Persson
Alternate: Margaretha Lindahl

Zug CC, Zug

Skip: Cristina Lestander
Third: Selina Breuleux
Second: Madlaina Breuleux
Lead: Annick Lusser
Alternate: Sandra Arnold

Bemidji CC, Bemidji, Minnesota

Skip: Kari Erickson
Third: Lori Kreklau
Second: Stacey Liapis
Lead: Ann Swisshelm
Alternate: Risa O'Connell

Standings

Country Skip W L
 SwedenElisabet Gustafson81
 NorwayDordi Nordby63
 DenmarkHelena Blach Lavrsen63
 CanadaCathy Borst63
 GermanyAndrea Schöpp54
  SwitzerlandCristina Lestander45
 ScotlandKirsty Hay45
 JapanMayumi Ohkutsu27
 United StatesKari Erickson27
 FinlandJaana Jokela27

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 7
  Switzerland (Lestander) 5
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 12
 Canada (Borst) 3
Sheet C Final
 United States (Erickson) 5
 Scotland (Hay) 9
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Nordby) 6
 Finland (Jokela) 4
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 3
 Japan (Mayumi) 2

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 United States (Erickson) 3
 Canada (Borst) 11
Sheet B Final
 Finland (Jokela) 3
 Germany (Schöpp) 4
Sheet C Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 6
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 7
Sheet D Final
 Scotland (Hay) 3
 Sweden (Gustafson) 8
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Lestander) 11
 Norway (Nordby) 5

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 9
 Scotland (Hay) 1
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Nordby) 10
 Japan (Mayumi) 4
Sheet C Final
 Finland (Jokela) 5
 Canada (Borst) 6
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Lestander) 6
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 9
Sheet E Final
 United States (Erickson) 6
 Sweden (Gustafson) 8

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 3
 Canada (Borst) 6
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 3
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 7
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Lestander) 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 0
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Lestander) 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 7
Sheet E Final
 Finland (Jokela) 7
 Scotland (Hay) 4

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 United States (Erickson) 8
 Finland (Jokela) 4
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Borst) 8
  Switzerland (Lestander) 5
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Nordby) 4
 Scotland (Hay) 9
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 8
 Germany (Schöpp) 2
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 7
 Japan (Mayumi) 5

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 3
 Norway (Nordby) 9
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 7
 Finland (Jokela) 2
Sheet C Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 3
  Switzerland (Lestander) 5
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Borst) 8
 Scotland (Hay) 2
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 8
 United States (Erickson) 6

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Lestander) 10
 Scotland (Hay) 5
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 4
 Norway (Nordby) 6
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Borst) 3
 Sweden (Gustafson) 5
Sheet D Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 9
 United States (Erickson) 3
Sheet E Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 2
 Finland (Jokela) 10

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 6
 Sweden (Gustafson) 7
Sheet B Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 6
 Scotland (Hay) 8
Sheet C Final
 United States (Erickson) 7
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 6
Sheet D Final
 Finland (Jokela) 5
  Switzerland (Lestander) 4
Sheet E Final
 Norway (Nordby) 8
 Canada (Borst) 7

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Finland (Jokela) 6
 Japan (Mayumi) 7
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Lestander) 6
 United States (Erickson) 5
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Gustafson) 5
 Norway (Nordby) 4
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 5
 Canada (Borst) 6
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Hay) 8
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 3

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Sweden 8  
  4  Canada 7    
      1  Sweden 7
      3  Denmark 3
  2  Norway 4    
  3  Denmark 6   Bronze medal
 
2  Norway 2
  4  Canada 10

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 Sweden (Gustafson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 1 0 X 7

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 1998". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-05.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.