1998 Ford World Men's Curling Championship

The 1998 Ford World Men's Curling Championships was held at Riverside Coliseum in Kamloops, British Columbia from April 4–12, 1998.

1998 Ford World Men's Curling Championships
Host cityKamloops, British Columbia
ArenaRiverside Coliseum
DatesApril 4–12, 1998
Winner Canada
Curling clubSt George's G&CC, Toronto, Ontario
SkipWayne Middaugh
ThirdGraeme McCarrel
SecondIan Tetley
LeadScott Bailey
AlternateDavid Carruthers
CoachJim Waite
Finalist Sweden
« 1997
1999 »

Teams

 Australia  Canada  Denmark  Finland  Germany
Sydney Harbour CC, Sydney

Skip: Hugh Millikin
Third: Trevor Schumm
Second: John Theriault
Lead: Stephen Johns
Alternate: Stephen Hewitt

St. George's G&CC, Etobicoke, Ontario

Skip: Wayne Middaugh
Third: Graeme McCarrel
Second: Ian Tetley
Lead: Scott Bailey
Alternate: David Carruthers

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Tommy Stjerne
Third: Gert Larsen
Second: Peter Andersen
Lead: Ivan Frederiksen
Alternate: Anders Søderblom

Hyvinkää CC, Hyvinkää

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Third: Wille Mäkelä
Second: Tommi Häti
Lead: Jari Laukkanen
Alternate: Jussi Uusipaavalniemi

Füssen CC, Füssen

Skip: Roland Jentsch
Third: Uli Sutor
Second: Florian Zörgiebel
Lead: Andreas Kempf
Alternate: Alexander Huchel

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Thomas Due
Second: Torger Nergård
Lead: Johan Høstmælingen
Alternate: Rolf Andreas Lauten

St. Martins CC, Perth

Skip: David Smith
Third: Warwick Smith
Second: Peter Smith
Lead: David Hay
Alternate: Mike Hay

Östersunds CK, Östersund

Skip: Peja Lindholm
Third: Tomas Nordin
Second: Magnus Swartling
Lead: Peter Narup
Alternate: Marcus Feldt

Solothurn-Biber & St. Moritz CC

Skip: Christof Schwaller
Third: Marc Haudenschild
Second: Reto Ziegler
Lead: Rolf Iseli
Alternate: Robert Hürlimann

Hibbing CC, Hibbing, Minnesota

Skip: Paul Pustovar
Third: Dave Volette
Second: Greg Wilson
Lead: Cory Ward
Alternate: Shawn Rojeski

Standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaWayne Middaugh81
 SwedenPeja Lindholm63
 ScotlandDavid Smith54
 FinlandMarkku Uusipaavalniemi54
 NorwayThomas Ulsrud54
 United StatesPaul Pustovar45
 DenmarkTommy Stjerne45
  SwitzerlandChristof Schwaller45
 AustraliaHugh Millikin27
 GermanyRoland Jentsch27

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 Australia (Millikin) 8
 Germany (Jentsch) 3
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 4
 Scotland (Smith) 8
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 10
 Sweden (Lindholm) 6
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 4
 United States (Pustovar) 8
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 3
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 5

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 3
 Sweden (Lindholm) 8
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 5
 Denmark (Stjerne) 11
Sheet C Final
 Scotland (Smith) 5
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 6
Sheet D Final
 Australia (Millikin) 2
 Canada (Middaugh) 11
Sheet E Final
 United States (Pustovar) 4
 Germany (Jentsch) 11

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 7
 Canada (Middaugh) 8
Sheet B Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8
 United States (Pustovar) 6
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 3
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 1
 Scotland (Smith) 8
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 7
 Australia (Millikin) 5

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 8
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 3
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Smith) 7
 Australia (Millikin) 4
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 6
 Germany (Jentsch) 5
Sheet D Final
 United States (Pustovar) 2
 Sweden (Lindholm) 5
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 5
 Denmark (Stjerne) 4

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 6
 Denmark (Stjerne) 7
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 9
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 7
 United States (Pustovar) 6
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 9
 Scotland (Smith) 3
Sheet E Final
 Australia (Millikin) 5
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Smith) 7
 United States (Pustovar) 8
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 2
 Australia (Millikin) 9
Sheet C Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8
 Germany (Jentsch) 3
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 8
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 5
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 3

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 10
 Germany (Jentsch) 5
Sheet B Final
 United States (Pustovar) 9
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 6
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 9
 Australia (Millikin) 8
Sheet D Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 2
 Sweden (Lindholm) 5
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Smith) 8
 Denmark (Stjerne) 3

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 9
 Australia (Millikin) 3
Sheet B Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1
 Canada (Middaugh) 8
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 1
 Scotland (Smith) 4
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 3
 Germany (Jentsch) 8
Sheet E Final
 United States (Pustovar) 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) 8

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 6
 Denmark (Stjerne) 8
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 7
 Germany (Jentsch) 3
Sheet C Final
 United States (Pustovar) 8
 Australia (Millikin) 7
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 6
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Middaugh) 6
 Scotland (Smith) 5

Tie breaker

Sheet A Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 8
 Norway (Ulsrud) 7

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Canada 9  
  4  Finland 2    
      1  Canada 7
      2  Sweden 4
  2  Sweden 5    
  3  Scotland 3   Bronze medal
 
3  Scotland 5
  4  Finland 6

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
 Canada (Middaugh) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 7
1998 Ford World Curling Championship

Canada
25th title

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 1998". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-05-06. Retrieved 2010-04-05.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.