1997 Scott Tournament of Hearts

The 1997 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in Vancouver, British Columbia.[1] It would be the last Scott tournament that Sandra Schmirler would win before her death in 2000.

Teams

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
St. Catharines Curling Club, St. Catharines

Skip: Marilyn Bodogh
Third: Kim Gellard
Second: Corie Beveridge
Lead: Jane Hooper Perroud
Alternate: Lisa Savage

Ottewell Curling Club, Edmonton

Skip: Cathy Borst
Third: Heather Godberson
Second: Brenda Bohmer
Lead: Kate Horne
Alternate: Lauren Rouse

Richmond Curling Club, Richmond, British Columbia

Skip: Kelley Owen
Third: Marla Geiger
Second: Sherry Fraser
Lead: Christine Jurgenson
Alternate: Lindsay Sparkes

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Valour Road Curling Club, Winnipeg

Skip: Janet Harvey
Third: Debbie Jones-Walker
Second: Carol Harvey
Lead: Alison Harvey
Alternate: Karen Porritt

Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club, Saint John, New Brunswick

Skip: Heidi Hanlon
Third: Kathy Floyd
Second: June Campbell
Lead: Jane Arseneau
Alternate: Sheri Stewart

St. John's Curling Club, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Skip: Laura Phillips
Third: Cathy Cunningham
Second: Kathy Kerr
Lead: Heather Martin
Alternate: Susan Wright

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower Curling Club, Halifax

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Helen Radford
Second: Kim Kelly
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Mary Mattatall

Bayview Golf & Country Club, Toronto

Skip: Alison Goring
Third: Lori Eddy
Second: Kim Moore
Lead: Mary Bowman
Alternate: Yvonne Smith

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Rebecca Jean MacPhee
Third: Kim Dolan
Second: Marion MacAulay
Lead: Lou Ann Henry
Alternate: Sandy Matheson

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Buckingham Curling Club, Buckingham, Quebec

Skip: Chantal Osborne
Third: France Charette
Second: Joelle Sabourin
Lead: Sylvie Daniel
Alternate: Janique Berthelot

Caledonian Curling Club, Regina

Skip: Sandra Schmirler
Third: Jan Betker
Second: Joan McCusker
Lead: Marcia Gudereit
Alternate: Atina Ford

Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife

Skip: Kelly Kaylo
Third: Sharon Cormier
Second: Wendy Ondrack
Lead: Debbie Moss
Alternate: Cheryl Burlington

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L Shot
Pct.
 Saskatchewan Sandra Schmirler 9283
 Ontario Alison Goring 7477
 Alberta Cathy Borst 7479
 Newfoundland Laura Phillips 7478
 Manitoba Janet Harvey 6575
 Quebec Chantal Osborne 5676
 Prince Edward Island Rebecca Jean MacPhee 5674
 Canada Marilyn Bodogh 5678
 Northwest Territories  Yukon Kelly Kaylo 4775
 New Brunswick Heidi Hanlon 4773
 Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 4776
 British Columbia Kelley Owen 3876

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 3 X X 9
 Canada (Bodogh) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Owen) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 X 6
 Quebec (Osborne) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 7
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Harvey) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Ontario (Goring) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Owen) 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Canada (Bodogh) 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 9

Draw 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Harvey) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4 X 8
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Osborne) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 0 1 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Ontario (Goring) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 5
 Manitoba (Harvey) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 4

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 2 0 4 0 6 X X X X X 12
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 7
 Alberta (Borst) 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Goring) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 6
 Quebec (Osborne) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 8
 British Columbia (Owen) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 7

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Goring) 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 2 8
 Alberta (Borst) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 8
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Owen) 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 1 1 X 9
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Osborne) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 5
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 ` 0 4

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 2 X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 9
 Manitoba (Harvey) 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Owen) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 4 10
 Canada (Bodogh) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 0 7

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 0 0 3 0 1 3 X X X 9
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Quebec (Osborne) 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 0 5 X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Harvey) 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 1 8
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Ontario (Goring) 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 X 8

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Owen) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
 Manitoba (Harvey) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
 Alberta (Borst) 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 4

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Osborne) 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 8
 Canada (Bodogh) 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 1 0 2 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
 Ontario (Goring) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 X 7

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Goring) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 British Columbia (Owen) 1 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Harvey) 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4
 Quebec (Osborne) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 6
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 3 0 2 1 1 2 0 2 X 11

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Harvey) 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 X 7
 Canada (Bodogh) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Owen) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Quebec (Osborne) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Goring) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 1 X X 7

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 3 0 1 2 2 0 1 0 X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Ontario (Goring) 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 2 0 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 X 6
 Manitoba (Harvey) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Osborne) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 X 6
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 1 8
 British Columbia (Owen) 0 0 1 0 3 1 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X X 4
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 2 1 2 0 0 3 3 X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 2 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 X X 9
 Alberta (Borst) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 5
 Quebec (Osborne) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 2 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 X X 7
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Goring) 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 X 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 7
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 X 6

Draw 16

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 6
 British Columbia (Owen) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7
 Canada (Bodogh) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 8
 Ontario (Goring) 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Osborne) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Manitoba (Harvey) 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 7

Draw 17

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Harvey) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 8
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 1 X 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Owen) 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
 Alberta (Borst) 0 0 1 0 1 4 2 3 X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Kaylo) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 8

Page playoffs

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1  Saskatchewan 6  
2  Ontario 5         1  Saskatchewan 8
      2  Ontario 9   2  Ontario 5
  4  Newfoundland 4  
3  Alberta 6
4  Newfoundland 7  

1 vs. 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Ontario (Goring) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
Player Percentages
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
Marcia Gudereit84%Mary Bowman78%
Joan McCusker86%Kim Moore83%
Jan Betker75%Lori Eddy66%
Sandra Schmirler76%Alison Goring76%
Total80%Total76%

3 vs. 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Borst) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 7
Player Percentages
 Alberta  Newfoundland
Kate Horne84%Heather Martin85%
Brenda Bohmer77%Kathy Kerr80%
Heather Godberson82%Cathy Cunningham78%
Cathy Borst63%Laura Phillips80%
Total76%Total81%

Semi-Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Goring) 1 0 0 3 1 0 3 1 X X 9
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 4
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Newfoundland
Mary Bowman95%Heather Martin84%
Kim Moore72%Kathy Kerr73%
Lori Eddy78%Cathy Cunningham89%
Alison Goring83%Laura Phillips47%
Total82%Total73%

Final

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schmirler) 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 8
 Ontario (Goring) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Player Percentages
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
Marcia Gudereit92%Mary Bowman88%
Joan McCusker84%Kim Moore83%
Jan Betker79%Lori Eddy69%
Sandra Schmirler71%Alison Goring67%
Total81%Total77%

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.