1997 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 1997 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held at Allmend Stadium in Bern, Switzerland from April 12 to 20, 1997.

1997 Ford World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityBern, Switzerland
ArenaAllmend Stadium
DatesApril 12-20, 1997
Winner Canada
Curling clubCaledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan
SkipSandra Schmirler
ThirdJan Betker
SecondJoan McCusker
LeadMarcia Gudereit
AlternateAtina Ford
Finalist Norway
« 1996
1998 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Finland  Germany  Japan
Caledonian CC, Regina, Saskatchewan

Skip: Sandra Schmirler
Third: Jan Betker
Second: Joan McCusker
Lead: Marcia Gudereit
Alternate: Atina Ford

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Helena Blach Lavrsen
Third: Margit Pörtner
Second: Dorthe Holm
Lead: Lisa Richardson
Alternate: Jane Bidstrup

Hyvinkää CC, Hyvinkää

Skip: Jaana Jokela*
Fourth: Anne Eerikäinen
Second: Nina Pöllänen
Lead: Laura Franssila
Alternate: Tiina Kautonen
(*Throws third rocks)

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Monika Wagner
Second: Natalie Neßler
Lead: Carina Meidele
Alternate: Heike Wieländer

Obihiro CC, Hokkaidō

Skip: Mayumi Ohkutsu
Third: Akiko Katoh
Second: Yukari Kondo
Lead: Yoko Mimura
Alternate: Akemi Niwa

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Marianne Haslum
Second: Marianne Aspelin
Lead: Kristin Løvseth
Alternate: Hanne Woods

Lockerbie CC, Lockerbie

Skip: Carolyn Hutchinson
Third: Heather Crockett
Second: Jan Byers
Lead: Lucy Levack
Alternate: Gillian Barr

Härnösands CK, Härnösand

Skip: Cathrine Norberg
Third: Helena Svensson
Second: Anna Blom
Lead: Annika Lööf
Alternate: Margaretha Lindahl

Bern CC, Bern

Skip: Mirjam Ott
Third: Manuela Kormann
Second: Franziska von Känel
Lead: Caroline Balz
Alternate: Marianne Flotron

Arlington CC, Wisconsin

Skip: Patti Lank
Third: Analissa Johnson
Second: Joni Cotten
Lead: Tracy Sachtjen
Alternate: Allison Darragh

Standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaSandra Schmirler81
 NorwayDordi Nordby72
 JapanMayumi Ohkutsu63
 DenmarkHelena Blach Lavrsen54
 SwedenCathrine Norberg54
 GermanyAndrea Schöpp45
 United StatesPatti Lank45
 FinlandJaana Jokela27
 ScotlandCarolyn Hutchinson27
  SwitzerlandMirjam Ott27

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 5
 Finland (Jokela) 6
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 8
  Switzerland (Ott) 5
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 7
 United States (Lank) 5
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 6
 Japan (Mayumi) 7
Sheet E Final
 Norway (Nordby) 3
 Canada (Schmirler) 5

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Nordby) 7
  Switzerland (Ott) 5
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 9
 United States (Lank) 4
Sheet C Final
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 3
 Germany (Schöpp) 10
Sheet D Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 7
 Finland (Jokela) 4
Sheet E Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 11
 Japan (Mayumi) 4

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 4
 Canada (Schmirler) 7
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 3
 Finland (Jokela) 7
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 4
 Norway (Nordby) 5
Sheet D Final
 United States (Lank) 10
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 0
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 4
  Switzerland (Ott) 8

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 Finland (Jokela) 8
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 10
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 11
 Sweden (Norberg) 3
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 5
 Canada (Schmirler) 7
Sheet D Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 6
 Norway (Nordby) 8
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 8
 United States (Lank) 5

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 9
 Norway (Nordby) 7
Sheet B Final
 United States (Lank) 9
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 8
Sheet C Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 7
 Finland (Jokela) 4
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 7
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 8
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 4

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 8
Sheet B Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 8
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 5
Sheet C Final
 United States (Lank) 10
  Switzerland (Ott) 6
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 8
Sheet E Final
 Finland (Jokela) 3
 Norway (Nordby) 14

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 3
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 12
Sheet B Final
 Finland (Jokela) 6
 Canada (Schmirler) 9
Sheet C Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 5
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 6
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Nordby) 9
 United States (Lank) 5
Sheet E Final
 Japan (Mayumi) 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 4

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
 United States (Lank) 6
 Japan (Mayumi) 9
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Nordby) 9
 Germany (Schöpp) 1
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 12
 Sweden (Norberg) 4
Sheet D Final
 Finland (Jokela) 3
  Switzerland (Ott) 11
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 1
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 8

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 7
 Sweden (Norberg) 10
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Ott) 6
 Japan (Mayumi) 10
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Nordby) 8
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 5
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Schmirler) 9
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 3
Sheet E Final
 United States (Lank) 10
 Finland (Jokela) 2

Tie breaker

Sheet A Final
 Denmark (Lavrsen) 5
 Sweden (Norberg) 4

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Canada 5  
  4  Denmark 2    
      1  Canada 8
      2  Norway 4
  2  Norway 12    
  3  Japan 5   Bronze medal
 
4  Denmark 7
  3  Japan 6

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 X 4
 Canada (Schmirler) 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 0 2 X 8

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 1997". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-03.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.