1997 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)

The 3rd FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) were an international swimming meet organized by FINA.[1] It was held at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden April 17−20, 1997; and featured 501 swimmers from 71 nations.[2]

1997 FINA World Swimming Championships
Host cityGöteborg
CountrySweden
Opening ceremony17 April 1997 (1997-04-17)
Closing ceremony20 April 1997 (1997-04-20)
<  Rio de Janeiro 1995 Hongkong 1999  >

Competing nations

The 71 nations with swimmers at the 1997 Short Course Worlds were:[3]

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m freestyle
 
Francisco Sánchez
  Venezuela
21.80 Mark Foster
  Great Britain
22.03 Ricardo Busquets
  Puerto Rico
22.17
100m freestyle
 
Francisco Sánchez
  Venezuela
47.86 Gustavo Borges
  Brazil
48.16 Michael Klim
  Australia
48.21
200m freestyle
 
Gustavo Borges
  Brazil
1:45.45 Trent Bray
  New Zealand
1:45.81 Lars Conrad
  Germany
1:46.44
400m freestyle
 
Jacob Carstensen
  Denmark
3:43.44 Chad Carvin
  USA
3:43.73 Grant Hackett
  Australia
3:43.83
1500m freestyle
 
Grant Hackett
  Australia
14:39.54 Jörg Hoffmann
  Germany
14:40.67 Graeme Smith
  Great Britain
14:46.85
100m backstroke
 
Neisser Bent
  Cuba
52.77 Brian Retterer
  USA
53.06 Adrian Radley
  Australia
53.36
200m backstroke
 
Neisser Bent
  Cuba
1:54.21 Wang Wei
  China
1:54.82 Vladimir Selkov
  Russia
1:55.15
100m breaststroke
 
Patrik Isaksson
  Sweden
59.99 Stanislav Lopukhov
  Russia
1:00.05 Jens Kruppa
  Germany
1:00.18
200m breaststroke
 
Aleksandr Gukov
  Belarus
2:09.25 Andrey Korneyev
  Russia
2:09.28 Jens Kruppa
  Germany
2.10.53
100m butterfly
 
Lars Frölander
  Sweden
51.95 Geoff Huegill
  Australia
51.99 Michael Klim
  Australia
52.02
200m butterfly
 
James Hickman
  Great Britain
1:55.55 Denys Sylantyev
  Ukraine
1:55.76 Scott Goodman
  Australia
1:55.94
200m I.M.
 
Matthew Dunn
  Australia
1:57.46 Christian Keller
  Germany
1:58.35 Ron Karnaugh
  USA
1:59.12
400m I.M.
 
Matthew Dunn
  Australia
4:06.89 Xie Xufeng
  China
4:12.52 Christian Keller
  Germany
4:12.53
4 × 100 m
 freestyle relay
 
Germany
  Lars Conrad,
  Christian Tröger,
  Alexander Lüderitz,
  Aimo Heilmann
3:14.08 Sweden
  Fredrik Letzler,
  Anders Holmertz,
  Ola Fagerstrand,
  Lars Frölander
3:14.22 Australia
  Michael Klim,
  Scott Logan,
  Richard Upton,
  Jeffrey English
3:14.83
4 × 200 m
 freestyle relay
 
Australia
  Michael Klim,
  Grant Hackett,
  William Kirby,
  Matthew Dunn
7:02.74
WR
Sweden
  Anders Lyrbring,
  Anders Holmertz,
  Lars Frölander,
  Fredrik Letzler
7:05.61 Great Britain
  Paul Palmer,
  Andrew Clayton,
  Mark Stevens,
  James Salter
7:05.81
4 × 100 m
 medley relay
 
Australia
  Adrian Radley,
  Phil Rogers,
  Geoff Huegill,
  Michael Klim
3:30.66
WR
Russia
  Vladimir Selkov,
  Stanislav Lopukhov,
  Denis Pankratov,
  Roman Yegorov
3:32.56
ER
Great Britain
  Martin Harris,
  Richard Maden,
  James Hickman,
  Mark Foster
3:32.61

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m freestyle
 
Sandra Völker
  Germany
24.70
ER
Jenny Thompson
  USA
24.78 Le Jingyi
  China
24.83
100m freestyle
 
Jenny Thompson
  USA
53.46 Sandra Völker
  Germany
53.50 Le Jingyi
  China
53.72
200m freestyle
 
Claudia Poll
  Costa Rica
1:54.17
WR
Nian Yun
  China
1:56.24 Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
1:56.66
400m freestyle
 
Claudia Poll
  Costa Rica
4:00.03
WR
Natasha Bowron
  Australia
4:05.76 Kerstin Kielgass
  Germany
4:07.13
800m freestyle
 
Natasha Bowron
  Australia
8:26.45 Kerstin Kielgass
  Germany
8:28.10 Carla Geurts
  Netherlands
8:28.96
100m backstroke
 
Lu Donghua
  China
59.75 Chen Yan
  China
1:00.14 Misty Hyman
  USA
1:00.17
200m backstroke
 
Chen Yan
  China
2:07.50 Misty Hyman
  USA
2:07.66 Lia Oberstar
  USA
2:08.29
100m breaststroke
 
Kristy Ellem
  Australia
1:08.27 Alicja Pęczak
  Poland
1:08.33 Svitlana Bondarenko
  Ukraine
1:08.39
200m breaststroke
 
Kristy Ellem
  Australia
2:22.68 Larisa Lăcustă
  Romania
2:25.60
NR
Alicja Pęczak
  Poland
2:25.62
100m butterfly
 
Jenny Thompson
  USA
57.79
WR
Cai Huijue
  China
57.92 Misty Hyman
  USA
57.95
200m butterfly
 
Liu Limin
  China
2:07.20 Hitomi Kashima
  Japan
2:07.34 Misty Hyman
  USA
2:07.54
200m I.M.
 
Louise Karlsson
  Sweden
2:11.19 Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
2:11.39 Sue Rolph
  Great Britain
2:12.39
400m I.M.
 
Emma Johnson
  Australia
4:35.18 Sabine Herbst
  Germany
4:36.02 Joanne Malar
  Canada
4:37.46
4 × 100 m
 freestyle relay
 
China
  Le Jingyi,
  Chao Na,
  Shan Ying,
  Nian Yun
3:34.55
WR
Germany
  Simone Osygus,
  Antje Buschschulte,
  Katrin Meissner,
  Sandra Völker
3:34.69
ER
Sweden
  Johanna Sjöberg,
  Louise Karlsson,
  Malin Svahnström,
  Therese Alshammar
3:38.07
4 × 200 m
 freestyle relay
 
China
  Wang Luna,
  Nian Yun,
  Chen Yan,
  Shan Ying
7:51.92
WR
Sweden
  Johanna Sjöberg,
  Josefin Lillhage,
  Louise Jöhncke,
  Malin Nilsson
7:56.04 Australia
  Julia Greville,
  Natasha Bowron,
  Lise Mackie,
  Emma Johnson
7:56.12
4 × 100 m
 medley relay
 
China
  Lu Donghua,
  Han Xue,
  Cai Huijue,
  Le Jingyi
3:57.83 USA
  Lia Oberstar,
  Amanda Beard,
  Misty Hyman,
  Jenny Thompson
3:58.94 Australia
  Meredith Smith,
  Kristy Ellem,
  Angela Kennedy,
  Sarah Ryan
4:01.55

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia (AUS)92819
2 China (CHN)65213
3 Sweden (SWE)3317
4 Germany (GER)26513
5 United States (USA)25512
6 Costa Rica (CRC)2002
 Cuba (CUB)2002
 Venezuela (VEN)2002
9 Great Britain (GBR)1146
10 Brazil (BRA)1102
11 Belarus (BLR)1001
 Denmark (DEN)1001
13 Russia (RUS)0314
14 Poland (POL)0112
 Slovakia (SVK)0112
 Ukraine (UKR)0112
17 Japan (JPN)0101
 New Zealand (NZL)0101
 Romania (ROM)0101
20 Canada (CAN)0011
 Netherlands (NED)0011
 Puerto Rico (PUR)0011
Totals (22 nations)32323296

References

  1. HistoFINA, Volumes IIIa (2008 ed) Archived 2015-04-27 at the Wayback Machine and IIIb (2008 ed) Archived 2015-07-09 at the Wayback Machine. ("HistoFINA" is FINA's self-history. Volume III is about the Short Course Worlds; part "a" contains men's statistics, part "b" women's statistics.
  2. FINA World Swimming Championships (25m), 1993-2008 - A story of success Archived 2015-06-21 at the Wayback Machine, by Pedro Adrega. Published by FINA in 2008; retrieved 2012-03-07.
  3. Participating Nations list Archived 2010-06-15 at the Wayback Machine for the 1997 Short Course Worlds, from SwimRankings.net; retrieved 2012-03-09.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.