1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Sydney, Australia on August 20–25.

1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city Sydney, Australia
Nations participating142
Athletes participating1049
Events41
DatesAugust 20–25
Main venueSydney International Athletic Centre
<  1994 Lisbon 1998 Annecy  >

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Francis Obikwelu
 Nigeria
10.21 Seun Ogunkoya
 Nigeria
10.25 Francesco Scuderi
 Italy
10.43
200 metres
Francis Obikwelu
 Nigeria
20.47 Riaan Dempers
 South Africa
20.96 Bryan Harrison
 United States
21.10
400 metres
Obea Moore
 United States
45.27 Jerome Davis
 United States
45.86 Shane Niemi
 Canada
45.94
800 metres
Joseph Mutua
 Kenya
1:48.21 Tom Lerwill
 Great Britain
1:48.40 Grant Cremer
 Australia
1:48.46
1500 metres
Shadrack Langat
 Kenya
3:38.96 Mohamed Yagoub Babiker
 Sudan
3:39.17 Miloud Abaoub
 Algeria
3:39.37
5000 metres
Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia
13:35.30 CR David Chelule
 Kenya
13:36.27 Aaron Gabonewe
 South Africa
13:46.19
10,000 metres
Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia
28:27.78 David Chelule
 Kenya
28:29.14 Tetsuhiro Furuta
 Japan
28:31.61
110 metres hurdles
Yoel Hernández
 Cuba
13.83 Tomasz Scigaczewski
 Poland
13.88 Jovesa Naivalu
 Fiji
13.91
400 metres hurdles
Mubarak Al-Nubi
 Qatar
49.07 CR Llewellyn Herbert
 South Africa
49.15 Angelo Taylor
 United States
50.18
3000 metres steeplechase
Julius Chelule
 Kenya
8:33.09 Kipkurui Misoi
 Kenya
8:33.31 Ali Ezzine
 Morocco
8:35.60
10,000 metres walk
Paquillo Fernández
 Spain
40:38.25 David Márquez
 Spain
41:03.73 Nathan Deakes
 Australia
41:11.44
4 × 100 metres relay
 United States
Vince Williams
Jerome Davis
Obea Moore
Lawrence Armstrong
39.36  France
Vincent Caure
Didier Héry
Ruddy Zami
David Patros
39.47  Australia
Peter Missingham
David Baxter
Paul Pearce
Paul Di Bella
39.62
4 × 400 metres relay
 United States
Desmond Johnson
Jerome Davis
Robin Martin
Obea Moore
3:03.65  Japan
Hiroki Takahashi
Dai Tamesue
Masayuki Okusako
Shinji Morita
3:06.01  Great Britain
Kris Stewart
Tom Lerwill
Mark Rowlands
Geoff Dearman
3:06.76
High jump
Mark Boswell
 Canada
2.24 Ben Challenger
 Great Britain
Svatoslav Ton
 Czech Republic
2.21   
Pole vault
Paul Burgess
 Australia
5.35 Patrik Kristiansson
 Sweden
5.30 Danny Ecker
 Germany
5.30
Long jump
Olexiy Lukashevych
 Ukraine
7.91 Raúl Fernández
 Spain
7.75 Nathan Morgan
 Great Britain
7.74
Triple jump
René Hernández
 Cuba
16.50 Michael Calvo
 Cuba
16.17 Ionut Punga
 Romania
16.15
Shot put
Ralf Bartels
 Germany
18.71 Justin Anlezark
 Australia
18.21 Clay Cross
 Australia
17.69
Discus throw
Casey Malone
 United States
56.22 Roland Varga
 Hungary
55.20 Frank Casañas
 Cuba
54.86
Javelin throw
Sergey Voynov
 Uzbekistan
79.78 Harri Haatainen
 Finland
76.12 Steven Madeo
 Australia
73.88
Hammer throw
Maciej Palyszko
 Poland
71.24 Vadim Devyatovskiy
 Belarus
70.88 Roman Konevtsov
 Russia
70.32
Decathlon
Attila Zsivoczky
 Hungary
7582 Dean Macey
 Great Britain
7480 Chiel Warners
 Netherlands
7368
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Nora Ivanova
 Bulgaria
11.32 Andrea Anderson
 United States
11.43 Esther Möller
 Germany
11.46
200 metres
Sylviane Félix
 France
23.16 Lauren Hewitt
 Australia
23.32 Nora Ivanova
 Bulgaria
23.59
400 metres
Andrea Burlacu
 Romania
52.32 Suziann Reid
 United States
53.17 Rosemary Hayward
 Australia
53.28
800 metres
Claudia Gesell
 Germany
2:02.67 Kathleen Friedrich
 Germany
2:02.70 Jebet Langat
 Kenya
2:03.21
1500 metres
Kutre Dulecha
 Ethiopia
4:08.65 Jackline Maranga
 Kenya
4:08.98 Shura Hutesa
 Ethiopia
4:09.49
3000 metres
Anita Weyermann
  Switzerland
8:50.73 Edna Kiplagat
 Kenya
8:53.06 Etaferahu Tarekegne
 Ethiopia
8:53.77
5000 metres
Ayelech Worku
 Ethiopia
15:40.03 Olivera Jevtić
 Yugoslavia
15:40.59 Cristina Iloc
 Romania
15:41.44
100 metres hurdles
Joyce Bates
 United States
13.27 Glory Alozie
 Nigeria
13.30 Tan Yali
 China
13.37
400 metres hurdles
Ulrike Urbansky
 Germany
56.65 Vicki Jamison
 Great Britain
57.57 Tanya Jarrett
 Jamaica
57.91
5000 metres walk
Irina Stankina
 Russia
21:31.85 Olga Panfyorova
 Russia
21:52.27 Claudia Iovan
 Romania
21:57.11
4 × 100 metres relay
 United States
Andrea Anderson
Lakeesha White
Jernae Wright
Nanceen Perry
43.79  Jamaica
Tulia Robinson
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Saran Patterson
Aleen Bailey
44.26  Germany
Sandra Abel
Esther Möller
Nancy Kette
Marion Wagner
44.57
4 × 400 metres relay
 Germany
Peggy Müller
Claudia Gesell
Doreen Harstick
Ulrike Urbansky
3:31.12  Romania
Medina Tudor
Anca Safta
Otilia Ruicu
Andrea Burlacu
3:32.16  Australia
Jennifer Marshall
Tamsyn Lewis
Josephine Fowley
Rosemary Hayward
3:32.47
High jump
Yuliya Lyakhova
 Russia
1.93 Dóra Győrffy
 Hungary
1.91 Svetlana Lapina
 Russia
1.91
Long jump
Guan Yingnan
 China
6.53 Cristina Nicolau
 Romania
6.47 Johanna Halkoaho
 Finland
6.38
Triple jump
Tereza Marinova
 Bulgaria
14.62 CR Cristina Nicolau
 Romania
13.64 Adelina Gavrila
 Romania
13.50
Shot put
Song Feina
 China
16.58 Nadine Beckel
 Germany
16.39 Yelena Ivanenko
 Belarus
16.22
Discus throw
Ma Shuli
 China
56.32 Seilala Sua
 United States
56.32 Zhang Yaqing
 China
55.70
Javelin throw
Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
60.96 Nikolett Szabó
 Hungary
58.34 Bina Ramesh
 France
57.70
Heptathlon
Yelizaveta Shalygina
 Russia
5711 Johanna Halkoaho
 Finland
5656 Hana Doleželová
 Czech Republic
5504
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States64212
2 Germany4239
3 Ethiopia4026
4 Kenya3519
5 Russia3126
6 Cuba3115
7 China3036
8 Nigeria2204
9 Bulgaria2013
10 Romania1348
11 Hungary1304
12 Australia*12710
13 Spain1203
14 France1113
15 Poland1102
16 Canada1012
17 Qatar1001
  Switzerland1001
 Ukraine1001
 Uzbekistan1001
21 Great Britain0426
22 Finland0213
 South Africa0213
24 Belarus0112
 Jamaica0112
 Japan0112
27 Czech Republic0101
 Sudan0101
 Sweden0101
 Yugoslavia0101
31 Algeria0011
 Fiji0011
 Italy0011
 Morocco0011
 Netherlands0011
Totals (35 nations)414240123

Participation

According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[1] 1049 athletes from 142 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[2]

References

  1. Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1996 Sydney AUS Aug 20-25, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 31 October 2013, retrieved 13 June 2015
  2. IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.