1996 Scott Tournament of Hearts

The 1996 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in Thunder Bay, Ontario.[1]

Teams

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Fort Rouge Curling Club, Winnipeg

Skip: Connie Laliberte
Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham
Second: Cathy Gauthier
Lead: Janet Arnott
Alternate: Debbie Jones-Walker

Calgary Winter Club, Calgary

Skip: Cheryl Kullman
Third: Karen Russ
Second: Barb Sherrington
Lead: Judy Pendergast
Alternate: Vicki Sjolie

Fort St. John C.C, Fort St. John, British Columbia

Skip: Jodi Busche
Third: Lorelei Garnett
Second: Debra London
Lead: Bev Wieler
Alternate: Anita Pendergast

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Brandon Curling Club, Brandon, Manitoba

Skip: Maureen Bonar
Third: Gerri Cooke
Second: Allyson Bell
Lead: Lois Fowler
Alternate: Patti Wuthrich

Carelton Curling Club, Saint John, New Brunswick

Skip: Barb Hutton
Third: Wendy Shephard
Second: Shelly Snider
Lead: Paula Whipple
Alternate: Mona Train

St. John's Curling Club, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Skip: Laura Phillips
Third: Cathy Cunningham
Second: Kathy Kerr
Lead: Heather Martin
Alternate: Susan Thomas

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Halifax Curling Club, Halifax

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kay Zink
Second: Kim Kelly
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Monica Moriarty

St. Catharines Curling Club, St. Catharines

Skip: Marilyn Bodogh
Third: Kim Gellard
Second: Corie Beveridge
Lead: Jane Hooper Perroud
Alternate: Lisa Savage

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Susan McInnis
Third: Kathy O'Rourke
Second: Tricia MacGregor
Lead: Leslie Allan
Alternate: Julie Scales

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Laviolette Curling Club, Trois-Rivières

Skip: Stephanie Marchand
Third: Jessica Marchand
Second: Brenda Nicholls
Lead: Julie Rainville
Alternate: Marie Ferland

Granite Curling Club, Saskatoon

Skip: Sherry Scheirich
Third: Colleen Zielke
Second: Sandra Mulroney
Lead: Judy Leonard
Alternate: Kim Hodson

Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse

Skip: Donna Scott
Third: Dianne Nohr
Second: Peggy Dorosz
Lead: Naomi Cey
Alternate: Rose Putland

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tie-Breakers
Locale Skip W L Shot
Pct.
 Ontario Marilyn Bodogh 10180
 Alberta Cheryl Kullman 7474
 Saskatchewan Sherry Scheirich 7477
 Canada Connie Laliberte 6577
 Manitoba Maureen Bonar 6576
 British Columbia Jodi Busche 6570
 Prince Edward Island Susan McInnis 6577
 Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 6577
 Newfoundland Laura Phillips 5674
 Quebec Stephanie Marchand 4775
 New Brunswick Barb Hutton 2964
 Northwest Territories  Yukon Donna Scott 11068

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 0 2 0 0 3 2 3 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 5
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 1 0 2 0 4 0 0 3 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 3 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 X 11
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 1 0 2 3 1 0 2 1 X 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 X 9
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche) 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 7
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh) 2 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 9
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman) 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 X X 8
 British Columbia (Busche) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 4
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 6

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6 X 13
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 4 0 2 3 0 3 X X X X 12
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche) 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 0 X 7
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 5

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 3 0 0 2 1 2 1 X X 9
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Laliberte) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 2 X 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 7
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 4

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 8
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 8
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh) 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 9
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 1 0 4 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 0 2 3 0 2 3 0 X 11

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 X X X 3
 British Columbia (Busche) 4 1 1 0 1 1 0 X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bonar) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 6
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 2 X X 7

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche) 2 0 3 2 2 0 3 X X X 12
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman) 2 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 X 9
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 6

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 X 7
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 7
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 5
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 3 X 9
 British Columbia (Busche) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 7

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 3 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 1 0 2 2 1 2 0 X X 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 5
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 4 9

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Marchand) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 5 X 9
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh) 3 0 1 5 1 1 X X X X 11
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 1 2 9
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Laliberte) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 7

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
 British Columbia (Busche) 0 0 2 0 3 1 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 6
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 5
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 8

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 9
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 9
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 6
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman) 3 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 X X 9
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Laliberte) 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 7
 British Columbia (Busche) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 16

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bonar) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 7
 Canada (Laliberte) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Scott) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 6
 Quebec (Marchand) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 X 7

Draw 17

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Marchand) 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 6
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 1 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 4 0 0 4 1 X X X X 9
 New Brunswick (Hutton) 0 0 1 2 0 0 X X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Busche) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Manitoba (Bonar) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 3 X 8

TieBreaker 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 X 9
 British Columbia (Busche) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5

TieBreaker 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 Manitoba (Bonar) 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (McInnis) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 5
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 6

TieBreaker 3

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bonar) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 5

Page playoffs

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1  Ontario 7  
2  Alberta 12         2  Alberta 4
      1  Ontario 6   1  Ontario 7
  3  Canada 5  
3  Saskatchewan 4
4  Canada 7  

1 vs. 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh) 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 7
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 0 4 0 3 2 0 0 3 X 12
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Alberta
Jane Hooper Perroud78%Judy Pendergast80%
Corie Beveridge89%Barb Sherrington74%
Kim Gellard69%Karen Russ65%
Marilyn Bodogh75%Cheryl Kullman86%
Total78%Total76%

3 vs. 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Scheirich) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 4
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 2 0 X 7
Player Percentages
 Saskatchewan  Canada
Judy Leonard84%Janet Arnott83%
Sandra Mulroney80%Cathy Gauthier75%
Colleen Zielke65%Cathy Overton-Clapham82%
Sherry Scheirich62%Connie Laliberte85%
Total73%Total81%

Semi-Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Bodogh) 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
 Canada (Laliberte) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
Player Percentages
 Ontario  Canada
Jane Hooper Perroud88%Janet Arnott91%
Corie Beveridge86%Cathy Gauthier85%
Kim Gellard80%Cathy Overton-Clapham88%
Marilyn Bodogh89%Connie Laliberte80%
Total86%Total86%

Final

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Kullman) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
 Ontario (Bodogh) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 X 7
Player Percentages
 Alberta  Ontario
Judy Pendergast89%Jane Hooper Perroud78%
Barb Sherrington78%Corie Beveridge90%
Karen Russ79%Kim Gellard85%
Cheryl Kullman72%Marilyn Bodogh89%
Total79%Total86%

References

  1. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-19. Retrieved 2011-03-27.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.