1996 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

The 1996 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held at Copps Coliseum in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada from March 23-31, 1996.

1996 Ford World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityHamilton, Ontario, Canada
ArenaCopps Coliseum
DatesMarch 23-31, 1996
Winner Canada
Curling clubSt. Catharines CC, Ontario
SkipMarilyn Bodogh
ThirdKim Gellard
SecondCori Beveridge
LeadJane Hooper Perroud
AlternateLisa Savage
Finalist United States
« 1995
1997 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Finland  Germany
St. Catharines CC, Ontario

Skip: Marilyn Bodogh
Third: Kim Gellard
Second: Cori Beveridge
Lead: Jane Hooper Perroud
Alternate: Lisa Savage

Hvidovre CC

Skip: Dorthe Holm
Third: Margit Pörtner
Second: Helene Jensen
Lead: Lisa Richardson
Alternate: Helena Blach Lavrsen

Hyvinkää CC

Skip: Jaana Jokela
Third: Nina Pöllänen
Second: Anne Eerikäinen
Lead: Laura Franssila
Alternate: Tiina Tenkanen

SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Monika Wagner
Second: Natalie Nessler
Lead: Carina Meidele
Alternate: Heike Schwaller

 Japan  Norway  Scotland  Sweden
Tokoro Curling Association, Hokkaido

Skip: Ayako Ishigaki
Third: Mayumi Ohkutsu
Second: Yukari Kondo
Lead: Yoko Mimura
Alternate: Akiko Katoh

Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Marianne Haslum
Second: Marianne Aspelin
Lead: Kristin Løvseth
Alternate: Hanne Woods

Airleywight Ladies CC, Perth

Skip: Kirsty Hay
Third: Edith Loudon
Second: Karen Addison
Lead: Katie Loudon
Alternate: Claire Milne

Sundsvalls CK

Skip: Annette Jörnlind
Third: Helen Edlund
Second: Erika Westman
Lead: Helene Jonsson
Alternate: Elisabet Gustafson

  Switzerland  United States
Lausanne-Nestlé CC

Skip: Caroline Gruss
Third: Corinne Anneler
Second: Sylvie Meillaud
Lead: Sahel Reiser
Alternate: Barbara Schenkel

Madison CC, Wisconsin

Skip: Lisa Schoeneberg
Third: Erika Brown
Second: Lori Mountford
Lead: Allison Darragh
Alternate: Debbie McCormick

Standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaMarilyn Bodogh81
 United StatesLisa Schoeneberg72
 GermanyAndrea Schöpp63
 NorwayDordi Nordby54
 ScotlandKirsty Hay54
 JapanAyako Ishigaki45
 DenmarkDorthe Holm36
 SwedenAnnette Jörnlind36
  SwitzerlandCaroline Gruss36
 FinlandJaana Jokela18

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Nordby) 7
 Finland (Jokela) 6
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 6
 Germany (Schöpp) 4
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Jörnlind) 4
  Switzerland (Gruss) 7
Sheet D Final
 Scotland (Hay) 3
 United States (Schoeneberg) 6
Sheet E Final
 Denmark (Holm) 1
 Japan (Ishigaki) 8

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 United States (Schoeneberg) 7
 Germany (Schöpp) 6
Sheet B Final
 Japan (Ishigaki) 10
 Sweden (Jörnlind) 6
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Nordby) 4
 Canada (Bodogh) 8
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Gruss) 4
 Denmark (Holm) 5
Sheet E Final
 Finland (Jokela) 2
 Scotland (Hay) 12

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Jörnlind) 4
 Norway (Nordby) 6
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Gruss) 6
 Scotland (Hay) 8
Sheet C Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 3
 Denmark (Holm) 11
Sheet D Final
 Japan (Ishigaki) 11
 Finland (Jokela) 4
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 10
 United States (Schoeneberg) 6

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 Finland (Jokela) 5
 Canada (Bodogh) 8
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Holm) 7
 Norway (Nordby) 2
Sheet C Final
 United States (Schoeneberg) 8
 Japan (Ishigaki) 7
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 6
  Switzerland (Gruss) 3
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Hay) 6
 Sweden (Jörnlind) 7

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Gruss) 4
 Japan (Ishigaki) 2
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Hay) 7
 Canada (Bodogh) 5
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Holm) 1
 Sweden (Jörnlind) 8
Sheet D Final
 United States (Schoeneberg) 4
 Norway (Nordby) 6
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 7
 Finland (Jokela) 5

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Denmark (Holm) 4
 United States (Schoeneberg) 10
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 6
 Japan (Ishigaki) 4
Sheet C Final
 Scotland (Hay) 5
 Norway (Nordby) 9
Sheet D Final
 Finland (Jokela) 3
 Sweden (Jörnlind) 10
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Gruss) 2
 Canada (Bodogh) 10

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Schöpp) 10
 Scotland (Hay) 7
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Jörnlind) 6
 United States (Schoeneberg) 8
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Gruss) 8
 Finland (Jokela) 7
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Holm) 6
 Canada (Bodogh) 12
Sheet E Final
 Japan (Ishigaki) 8
 Norway (Nordby) 5

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 8
 Sweden (Jörnlind) 6
Sheet B Final
 Finland (Jokela) 8
 Denmark (Holm) 4
Sheet C Final
 Japan (Ishigaki) 7
 Scotland (Hay) 8
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Nordby) 3
 Germany (Schöpp) 8
Sheet E Final
 United States (Schoeneberg) 7
  Switzerland (Gruss) 6

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Hay) 8
 Denmark (Holm) 1
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Nordby) 8
  Switzerland (Gruss) 7
Sheet C Final
 Finland (Jokela) 2
 United States (Schoeneberg) 12
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 8
 Japan (Ishigaki) 3
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Jörnlind) 5
 Germany (Schöpp) 7

Tie breaker

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Hay) 3
 Norway (Nordby) 11

Playoffs

Brackets

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Canada 6  
  4  Norway 5    
      1  Canada 5
      2  United States 2
  2  United States 8    
  3  Germany 2   Bronze medal
 
4  Norway 11
  3  Germany 5

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Bodogh) 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 5
 United States (Schoeneberg) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 1996". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-02.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.