1996 Ford World Men's Curling Championship

The 1996 Ford World Men's Curling Championships was held at Copps Coliseum in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada from March 23–31, 1996.

1996 Ford World Men's Curling Championships
Host cityHamilton, Ontario, Canada
ArenaCopps Coliseum
DatesMarch 23–31, 1996
Winner Canada
Curling clubCharleswood CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
SkipJeff Stoughton
ThirdKen Tresoor
SecondGarry Vandenberghe
LeadSteve Gould
AlternateDarryl Gunnlaugson
Finalist Scotland
« 1995
1997 »

Teams

 Australia  Canada  England  Germany
Sydney Harbour CC, Sydney

Skip: Hugh Millikin
Third: Stephen Johns
Second: Gerald Chick
Lead: Andy Campbell
Alternate: Stephen Hewitt

Charleswood CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Ken Tresoor
Second: Garry Vandenberghe
Lead: Steve Gould
Alternate: Darryl Gunnlaugson

Wigan CC, Wigan
Haigh CC, Wigan

Skip: Alistair Burns
Third: Andrew Hemming
Second: Neil Hardie
Lead: Stephen Watt
Alternate: Phil Atherton

CC Hamburg

Skip: Johnny Jahr
Third: Sven Goldemann
Second: Andreas Feldenkirchen
Lead: Till Thomsen
Alternate: Dirk Hornung

 Italy  Norway  Scotland  Sweden
Auros, Auronzo

Skip: Claudio Pescia
Third: Gian Paolo Zandegiacomo
Second: Valter Bombassei
Lead: Diego Bombassei
Alternate: Davide Zandiegiacomo

Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Eigil Ramsfjell
Third: Anthon Grimsmo
Second: Jan Thoresen
Lead: Tore Torvbråten
Alternate: Sjur Loen

Airleywight CC, Perth

Skip: Warwick Smith
Third: David Smith
Second: Peter Smith
Lead: David Hay
Alternate: Richard Dickson

Sollefteå CK

Skip: Mikael Hasselborg
Third: Stefan Hasselborg
Second: Hans Nordin
Lead: Peter Eriksson
Alternate: Lars-Åke Nordström

  Switzerland  United States
Lausanne-Olympique CC

Skip: Patrick Hürlimann
Third: Patrik Lörtscher
Second: Daniel Gutknecht
Lead: Diego Perren
Alternate: Stephan Keiser

Superior CC, Wisconsin

Skip: Tim Somerville
Third: Mike Schneeberger
Second: Myles Brundidge
Lead: John Gordon
Alternate: Donald Barcome Jr.

Standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaJeff Stoughton81
 ScotlandWarwick Smith72
  SwitzerlandPatrick Hürlimann63
 NorwayEigil Ramsfjell45
 SwedenMikael Hasselborg45
 EnglandAlistair Burns45
 United StatesTim Somerville45
 ItalyClaudio Pescia36
 GermanyJohnny Jahr36
 AustraliaHugh Millikin27

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 5
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 8
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 4
 Scotland (Smith) 6
Sheet C Final
 Germany (Jahr) 7
 Italy (Pescia) 8
Sheet D Final
 England (Burns) 9
 Australia (Millikin) 2
Sheet E Final
 United States (Somerville) 7
 Canada (Stoughton) 9

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 Australia (Millikin) 6
 Scotland (Smith) 9
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Stoughton) 8
 Germany (Jahr) 4
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 2
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 5
Sheet D Final
 Italy (Pescia) 8
 United States (Somerville) 10
Sheet E Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 6
 England (Burns) 5

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Jahr) 10
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 3
Sheet B Final
 Italy (Pescia) 8
 England (Burns) 6
Sheet C Final
 Scotland (Smith) 1
 United States (Somerville) 10
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Stoughton) 6
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 5
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 12
 Australia (Millikin) 5

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 6
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 7
Sheet B Final
 United States (Somerville) 5
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 8
Sheet C Final
 Australia (Millikin) 5
 Canada (Stoughton) 11
Sheet D Final
 Scotland (Smith) 10
 Italy (Pescia) 5
Sheet E Final
 England (Burns) 8
 Germany (Jahr) 6

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 Italy (Pescia) 5
 Canada (Stoughton) 7
Sheet B Final
 England (Burns) 7
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 6
Sheet C Final
 United States (Somerville) 7
 Germany (Jahr) 9
Sheet D Final
 Australia (Millikin) 2
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 7
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Smith) 9
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 6

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 United States (Somerville) 10
 Australia (Millikin) 3
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Smith) 3
 Canada (Stoughton) 4
Sheet C Final
 England (Burns) 8
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 11
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 7
 Germany (Jahr) 5
Sheet E Final
 Italy (Pescia) 8
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 9

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Smith) 6
 England (Burns) 4
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Jahr) 4
 Australia (Millikin) 10
Sheet C Final
 Italy (Pescia) 1
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 9
Sheet D Final
 United States (Somerville) 4
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 6
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Stoughton) 7
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 5

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 6
 Germany (Jahr) 9
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 8
 United States (Somerville) 10
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Stoughton) 6
 England (Burns) 5
Sheet D Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 5
 Scotland (Smith) 14
Sheet E Final
 Australia (Millikin) 6
 Italy (Pescia) 9

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 England (Burns) 5
 United States (Somerville) 4
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 8
 Italy (Pescia) 6
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 6
 Australia (Millikin) 9
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Hürlimann) 7
 Canada (Stoughton) 6
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Jahr) 4
 Scotland (Smith) 6

Tiebreakers

Round 1

Sheet A Final
 United States (Somerville) 3
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 9
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 5
 England (Burns) 4

Round 2

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 3
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 9

Playoffs

  Semi-final     Final
                 
  1  Canada 7  
  4  Norway 1    
      1  Canada 6
      2  Scotland 2
  2  Scotland 5    
  3   Switzerland 4   Bronze medal game
 
3   Switzerland 9
  4  Norway 6

Final

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Stoughton) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 6
 Scotland (Smith) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
1996 Ford World Curling Championship

Canada
24th title

References

  • "Ford World Curling Championships 1996". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-01. Retrieved 2010-04-02.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.