1996 Canadian Junior Curling Championships

The 1996 Maple Leaf Canadian Junior Curling Championships, the men's and women's national junior curling championships of Canada, were held February 3 to 11[2] at the Shamrock and Granite Curling Clubs[3] in Edmonton, Alberta. The 1996 event was the first to be sponsored by Maple Leaf Foods.

1996 Maple Leaf
Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Presented by Husky
Host cityEdmonton, Alberta
ArenaShamrock Curling Club
Granite Curling Club
DatesFebruary 3–11
Men's winner Northern Ontario
Curling clubPort Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay
SkipJeff Currie
ThirdGreg Given
SecondAndrew Mikkelsen
LeadTyler Oinonen
CoachDon Main[1]
Finalist Manitoba (Ryan Fry)
Women's winner Alberta
Curling clubGrande Prairie Curling Club, Grande Prairie
SkipHeather Godberson
ThirdCarmen Whyte
SecondKristie Moore
LeadTerelyn Bloor
Finalist Saskatchewan (Cindy Street)

In their first season together,[4] the Jeff Currie rink, representing Northern Ontario won the men's event, defeating future Olympic champion Ryan Fry and his team from Manitoba in the final. The team went on to represent Canada at the 1996 World Junior Curling Championships in Red Deer,[5] where they finished fourth.[6] It was Northern Ontario's fourth junior men's title.

The women's side was won by the Heather Godberson (now Nedohin) rink from Alberta. Team Alberta would defeat Saskatchewan, skipped by Cindy Street in the final. At the 1996 Worlds, Godberson led team Canada to a gold medal performance.[7] Alberta's win was the fifth women's junior championship for that province.

Men's

The men's field included future Olympic champions Ryan Fry (Manitoba) and Brad Gushue (Newfoundland) as well as future Brier champion Jean-Michel Ménard (Quebec).

Teams

Province / Territory Skip Third Second Lead
 AlbertaSheldon SchaferRyland BruskyRennie CanningsRoderick Brusky
 British ColumbiaTJ PerepolkinRick SawatskyNathan MunkDavid Orme
 ManitobaRyan FryJimmi BushJason SmithGilles Pelletier
 New BrunswickPeter CaseMark DobsonPaul DobsonGeoff Porter
 NewfoundlandBrad GushueRandy TurpinBrett ReynoldsColin Josephson
 Northern OntarioJeff CurrieGreg GivenAndrew MikkelsenTyler Oinonen
 Northwest TerritoriesJamie KoeKevin WhiteheadBlair HamerKevin Cymbalisty
 Nova ScotiaRob SiftonGraham EisenhauerGeorg ErnstKris MacLeod
 OntarioPatrick FerrisHeath McCormickShaun HarrisBryan Johnson
 Prince Edward IslandJamie NewsonJeff SmithDan GallantKyle MacDonald
 QuebecJean-Michel MenardNicolas MenardIan BelleauSimon Collin
 SaskatchewanJoel JordisonJason AckermanDerek OwensBrock Montgomery
 YukonWyatt RedlinJason AbelJessi BirnieJoshua Clark

Standings

Locale Skip W L
 ManitobaRyan Fry93
 Northern OntarioJeff Currie84
 OntarioPatrick Ferris75
 British ColumbiaTJ Perepolkin75
 Northwest TerritoriesJamie Koe75
 Nova ScotiaRob Sifton75
 AlbertaSheldon Schafer66
 New BrunswickPeter Case57
 NewfoundlandBrad Gushue57
 SaskatchewanJoel Jordison57
 QuebecJean-Michel Menard57
 YukonWyatt Redlin48
 Prince Edward IslandJamie Newson39

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 7
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Redlin) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 0 1 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Schafer) 1 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 4 X 10
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 7
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Case) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 5
 Quebec (Menard) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 4
 New Brunswick (Case) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Ferris) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 0 1 9
 Quebec (Menard) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 4
 Yukon (Redlin) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 2 X 9
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 0 1 0 0 4 1 0 2 X X 8
 Alberta (Schafer) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 3

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 2 1 0 0 3 0 3 0 X X 9
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Ferris) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 2 0 2 0 1 3 0 2 X X 10
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Case) 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 5
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 0 2 1 0 0 3 3 0 1 X 10
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Schafer) 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Yukon (Redlin) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Alberta (Schafer) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 0 1 0 3 0 4 0 3 X 11
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 7
 Quebec (Menard) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 3 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Yukon (Redlin) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
 New Brunswick (Case) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 4
 Ontario (Ferris) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 4 X X 10

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Ferris) 1 1 4 0 0 3 X X X X 9
 Yukon (Redlin) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 X 6
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Case) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
 Alberta (Schafer) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 8
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 X 6
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fry) 3 2 1 0 3 0 X X X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 0 0 0 2 0 1 X X X X 3

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 7
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Yukon (Redlin) 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 4 9
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 9
 Quebec (Menard) 0 1 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Schafer) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Ontario (Ferris) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 3 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 7
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 9
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
 New Brunswick (Case) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X 4
 Alberta (Schafer) 0 0 3 0 5 0 4 X X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 4
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 2 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 X X 8
 Yukon (Redlin) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 2 0 2 0 2 3 1 X X 10
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Ferris) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4
 New Brunswick (Case) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 7
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 2 8

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 3 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 X 9
 Ontario (Ferris) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 7
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Redlin) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Case) 0 2 4 0 1 2 X X X X 9
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Schafer) 0 1 0 4 1 0 0 3 X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X X 3

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 7
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 5
 New Brunswick (Case) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 4
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 X X 8
 Alberta (Schafer) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Redlin) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 1 X 7
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 2 8
 Ontario (Ferris) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Schafer) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Case) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 6
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Ferris) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 0 0 3 0 2 2 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
 Yukon (Redlin) 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 X 8
 New Brunswick (Case) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3
 Alberta (Schafer) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 6
 Ontario (Ferris) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 2
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 X 8
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Quebec (Menard) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 2

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Menard) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
 Yukon (Redlin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 5
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 3 3 1 0 0 3 X X X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Case) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Ferris) 1 1 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 7
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
 Ontario (Ferris) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 7
 Newfoundland (Gushue) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Jordison) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Schafer) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 6
 Quebec (Menard) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 3 X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Newson) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Redlin) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Manitoba (Fry) 0 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 1 X 7

Tiebreakers

Tiebreaker #1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Ferris) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 7
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 1 8
Player percentages
 Ontario  Nova Scotia
Bryan Johnson79% Kris MacLeod74%
Shaun Harris86% Georg Ernst89%
Heath McCormick90% Graham Eisenhauer91%
Patrick Ferris78% Rob Sifton78%
Total83% Total83%
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Perepolkin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 3
Player percentages
 British Columbia  Northwest Territories
David Orme75% Kevin Cymbalisty70%
Nathan Munk71% Blair Hamer75%
Rick Sawatsky83% Kevin Whitehead78%
TJ Perepolkin71% Jamie Koe83%
Total75% Total76%

Tiebreaker #2

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 5
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Player percentages
 Nova Scotia  Northwest Territories
Kris MacLeod89% Kevin Cymbalisty69%
Georg Ernst84% Blair Hamer85%
Graham Eisenhauer85% Kevin Whitehead79%
Rob Sifton93% Jamie Koe74%
Total88% Total77%

Playoffs

Semifinal Final
 Northern Ontario 9  
 Nova Scotia 5      Manitoba 3
         Northern Ontario 8
     

Semifinal

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 9
 Nova Scotia (Sifton) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 5
Player percentages
 Northern Ontario  Nova Scotia
Tyler Oinonen72% Kris MacLeod65%
Andrew Mikkelsen56% Georg Ernst75%
Greg Given53% Graham Eisenhauer56%
Jeff Currie72% Rob Sifton61%
Total63% Total64%

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Fry) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Northern Ontario (Currie) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 4 X 8
Player percentages
 Manitoba  Northern Ontario
Gilles Pelletier83% Tyler Oinonen85%
Jason Smith89% Andrew Mikkelsen85%
Jimmi Bush89% Greg Given84%
Ryan Fry67% Jeff Currie90%
Total82% Total86%

Women's

The women's field included future Olympic silver medalist Kristie Moore (second for Alberta), future world champion Jeanna Richard (British Columbia) and future Scotties champion Heather Godberson (Alberta).

Teams

Province / Territory Skip Third Second Lead
 AlbertaHeather GodbersonCarmen WhyteKristie MooreTerelyn Bloor
 British ColumbiaJeanna RichardMichelle HardingShalegh BeddingtonDenise Byers
 ManitobaKristy JenionAinsley HolowecShea WestcottRaunora Westcott
 New BrunswickMelissa McClureNancy TonerBrigitte McClureBethany Toner
 NewfoundlandHeather StrongKelli SharpeKim BourqueEmily Gibbons
 Northern OntarioElizabeth EbyCrystal TaylorKari MacLeanKelli Smith
 Northwest TerritoriesKerry KoeShona BarbourSheena YakeleyaConnie Gordon
 Nova ScotiaMeredith DoyleBeth RoachLindsay JenningsCandice MacLean
 OntarioDenna SchellSandy GrahamAngela CowanAllison Ross
 Prince Edward IslandAngela SutherlandMelanie EllisJennifer CoadyApril Hicken
 QuebecMarie-France LaroucheNancy BelangerMarie-Eve LetourneauValerie Grenier
 SaskatchewanCindy StreetJackie DownerAllison TannerLisa Lewis
 YukonKerry FosterTracy BekenesKara KowalyshenTia-Jayne Clark

Standings

Locale Skip W L
 AlbertaHeather Godberson93
 Nova ScotiaMeredith Doyle93
 NewfoundlandHeather Strong75
 OntarioDenna Schell75
 SaskatchewanCindy Street75
 QuebecMarie-France Larouche75
 New BrunswickMelissa McClure66
 British ColumbiaJeanna Richard66
 Northern OntarioElizabeth Eby66
 Northwest TerritoriesKerry Koe57
 ManitobaKristy Jenion57
 YukonKerry Foster39
 Prince Edward IslandAngela Sutherland111

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Ontario (Schell) 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 0 0 0 3 1 2 0 3 X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 5
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 4
 New Brunswick (McClure) 0 4 2 0 2 0 1 0 X X 9
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jenion) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 5
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 4

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 2 2 X 10
 Manitoba (Jenion) 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Foster) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Newfoundland (Strong) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Schell) 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 4 X 10
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 X 5
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
 New Brunswick (McClure) 2 1 1 0 2 2 X X X X 8

Draw 3

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Foster) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 1 2 2 0 3 1 0 1 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (McClure) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 3
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 2 2 0 3 1 1 0 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jenion) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
 British Columbia (Richard) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 X 7
 Ontario (Schell) 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 1 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 1 X 7
 New Brunswick (McClure) 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Schell) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 1 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Street) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Manitoba (Jenion) 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 2 1 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 2 2 0 3 0 4 X X X X 11
 Yukon (Foster) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Foster) 1 1 0 0 1 5 1 X X X 9
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 British Columbia (Richard) 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jenion) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (McClure) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
 Ontario (Schell) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 2 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 X 9
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Street) 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 4

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 X 8
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 X 8
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 4 3 X 10
 Yukon (Foster) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Schell) 3 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 7
 Manitoba (Jenion) 0 0 3 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 9

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 1 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 7
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 6 X 8
 New Brunswick (McClure) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 X 7
 Quebec (Larouche) 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 3 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Street) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Foster) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
 Manitoba (Jenion) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Schell) 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 X X 9
 Yukon (Foster) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 X 7
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jenion) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (McClure) 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 X 8
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Godberson) 2 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 3 X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
 New Brunswick (McClure) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
 Manitoba (Jenion) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 7
 Ontario (Schell) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 2 0 X 8
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 3 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 9
 Yukon (Foster) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 6
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Jenion) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Foster) 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (McClure) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Schell) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 8
 Manitoba (Jenion) 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (McClure) 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 X X X 3
 Alberta (Godberson) 1 0 1 2 0 0 6 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 10
 Yukon (Foster) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 7
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Street) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Ontario (Schell) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 2 X X 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 6
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 0 1 X 8
 British Columbia (Richard) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Schell) 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Jenion) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
 New Brunswick (McClure) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Foster) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 1 2 1 0 4 0 4 X X X 12

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (McClure) 1 0 0 1 3 1 1 0 2 X 9
 Yukon (Foster) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Richard) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Ontario (Schell) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Eby) 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Godberson) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 7
 Prince Edward Island (Sutherland) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 1 8
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 8

Tiebreakers

Tiebreaker #1

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Larouche) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Ontario (Schell) 1 2 0 1 1 1 0 3 X X 9
Player percentages
 Quebec  Ontario
Valerie Grenier59% Allison Ross66%
Marie-Eve Letourneau77% Angela Cowan70%
Nancy Belanger64% Sandy Graham86%
Marie-France Larouche48% Denna Schell81%
Total62% Total76%
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Strong) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Street) 1 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 X 8
Player percentages
 Newfoundland  Saskatchewan
Emily Gibbons68% Lisa Lewis78%
Kim Bourque63% Allison Tanner72%
Kelli Sharpe76% Jackie Downer64%
Heather Strong54% Cindy Street65%
Total65% Total70%

Tiebreaker #2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Street) 1 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 8
 Ontario (Schell) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 6
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
Lisa Lewis78% Allison Ross74%
Allison Tanner70% Angela Cowan76%
Jackie Downer69% Sandy Graham78%
Cindy Street78% Denna Schell54%
Total73% Total70%

Playoffs

Semifinal Final
 Saskatchewan 4  
 Nova Scotia 3      Alberta 7
         Saskatchewan 5
     

Semifinal

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 4
 Nova Scotia (Doyle) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
Player percentages
 Saskatchewan  Nova Scotia
Lisa Lewis84% Candice MacLean80%
Allison Tanner79% Lindsay Jennings75%
Jackie Downer78% Beth Roach70%
Cindy Street78% Meredith Doyle63%
Total79% Total72%

Final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Godberson) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 7
 Saskatchewan (Street) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Player percentages
 Alberta  Saskatchewan
Terelyn Bloor85% Lisa Lewis86%
Kristie Moore74% Allison Tanner80%
Carmen Whyte88% Jackie Downer77%
Heather Godberson75% Cindy Street79%
Total80% Total80%

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.