1995 USISL Premier League season

The 1995 USISL Premier League season was the 1st season of the new "fourth level" of American soccer following the re-organization of the old United States Interregional Soccer League at the end of 1994. The season began in April 1995 and ended in August 1995.

USISL Premier League
Season1995
1996

Richmond Kickers finished the season as national champions, beating Cocoa Expos 3-1 in the USISL Premier League Championship game. San Francisco All-Blacks United finished with the best regular season record in the league, winning 17 out of their 18 games, suffering just one loss, and finishing with a +42 goal difference.

The USISL Premier League format in 1995 was notable for not having tied games; instead, teams competed in a penalty shoot-out to decide a winner, with bonus points awarded as appropriate.

Teams

27 teams started the league this year. They all played in the USISL the year before, with the exception of six new teams.

Team Name Metro Area Location Notes
Ann Arbor Elites Detroit Metro area Ann Arbor, MI expansion team
Arizona Cotton Phoenix area Glendale, AZ
Arkansas A’s Little Rock area Sherwood, AR
Austin Lone Stars Austin, Texas Austin, TX
Birmingham Grasshoppers Birmingham area Birmingham, AL
Cocoa Expos Space Coast area Cocoa, FL
Colorado Springs Stampede Colorado Springs area Colorado Springs, CO expansion team
Columbia Heat Columbia area Columbia, SC
Des Moines Menace Des Moines area Des Moines, IA
Grand Rapids Explosion Grand Rapids area Grand Rapids, MI expansion team
Inland Empire Panteras Inland Empire area San Bernardino, CA expansion team
Jackson Chargers Jackson area Jackson, MS expansion team
Montclair Standard Falcons Inland Empire area Montclair, CA
Nashville Metros Nashville area Nashville, TN
North Bay Breakers North Bay area Santa Rosa, CA
Oklahoma City Slickers Oklahoma City area Oklahoma City, OK
Orlando Lions Central Florida area Orlando, FL
Puget Sound Hammers Puget Sound area Tacoma, WA expansion team
Richmond Kickers Richmond area Richmond, VA
Roanoke River Dawgs Roanoke area Roanoke, VA
San Francisco All-Blacks United San Francisco area San Francisco, CA
Shasta Scorchers Sacramento Valley area Redding, CA
Sioux City Breeze Sioux City area Sioux City, IA
South Florida Future Gold Coast area Boca Raton, FL previously the South Florida Flamingos
Tucson Amigos Tucson area Tucson, AZ
Washington Mustangs National Capital area Washington, DC
Wichita Blue Wichita area Wichita, KS

Standings

Legend
Division champion
Team qualified for playoff berth

Eastern Division

Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
GF
GA
GD
BP
Pts
1 Cocoa Expos 18 16 2 62 20 +42 44 138
2 Richmond Kickers 18 15 3 47 21 +26 40 128
3 Nashville Metros 18 12 6 47 34 +13 41 113
4 Jackson Chargers 18 13 5 43 26 +17 36 109
5 Birmingham Grasshoppers 18 10 8 45 46 -1 39 97
6 Washington Mustangs 18 7 11 30 42 -12 29 73
7 Roanoke River Dawgs 18 5 13 40 51 -11 31 59
8 Orlando Lions 18 4 14 41 63 -22 25 51
9 Columbia Heat 18 4 14 30 47 -17 23 45
10 South Florida Future * 16 3 13 15 44 -29 14 34

Central Division

Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
GF
GA
GD
BP
Pts
1 Sioux City Breeze 18 11 7 55 37 +18 35 101
2 Austin Lone Stars 18 10 8 57 30 +27 38 98
3 Des Moines Menace 18 10 8 53 37 +16 35 97
4 Oklahoma City Slickers 18 7 11 28 51 -23 25 67
5 Wichita Blue 18 6 12 32 63 -31 29 65
6 Grand Rapids Explosion 18 3 15 30 71 -41 27 45
7 Ann Arbor Elites 18 4 14 22 54 -32 20 42
8 Arkansas A's 18 2 16 17 67 -50 17 29

Western Division

Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
GF
GA
GD
BP
Pts
1 San Francisco All-Blacks United 18 17 1 46 24 +22 42 142
2 Tucson Amigos 18 12 6 38 26 +12 32 102
3 Colorado Springs Stampede 18 11 7 49 28 +19 36 102
4 North Bay Breakers 18 10 8 40 40 = 36 96
5 Puget Sound Hammers 18 10 8 35 28 +7 32 90
6 Arizona Cotton 18 7 11 35 50 -15 28 70
7 Montclair Falcons 18 6 12 29 42 -13 22 58
8 Inland Empire Panteras 18 5 13 24 56 -32 23 53
9 Shasta Scorchers 18 1 17 21 73 -52 20 26

Playoffs

Eastern Semifinals Eastern Finals
      
E1 Cocoa Expos 3
E4 Jackson Chargers 1
E1 Cocoa Expos 3
E3 Birmingham Grasshoppers 1
E2 Nashville Metros 2
E3 Birmingham Grasshoppers 3
Central Semifinals Central Finals
      
C1 Sioux City Breeze 7
C4 Oklahoma City Slickers 0
C1 Sioux City Breeze 0
C3 Des Moines Menace 1
C2 Austin Lone Stars 2
C3 Des Moines Menace 3
Western Semifinals Western Finals
      
W1 San Francisco All-Blacks United 6
W2 Tucson Amigos 2
W1 San Francisco All-Blacks United 1
W3 Colorado Springs Stampede 0
W3 Colorado Springs Stampede 2
W4 North Bay Breakers 0
PDL Semifinals PDL Finals
      
W1 San Francisco All-Blacks United 0
H Richmond Kickers 1
H Richmond Kickers 3
E1 Cocoa Expos 1
E1 Cocoa Expos 3
C3 Des Moines Menace 1

Sizzlin' Four

Semifinals

Runner-up

Final

Richmond Kickers (VA)3-1Cocoa Expos (FL)
Brian Kamler  10'  18'
Robert Ukrop
(Report) Mark Phillips
  • MVP: Brian Kamler

Points leaders

Rank Scorer Club GP Goals Assists Points
1 Gabe Jones Austin Lone Stars 15 20 8 48
2 Holger Schneidt Birmingham Grasshoppers 15 17 9 43
3 Jeff Dresser Grand Rapids Explosion 16 20 2 42
4 Brian Adams Sioux City Breeze 16 18 4 40
Eddie Enders Cocoa Expos 18 15 8 38
6 Toni Siikala Nashville Metros 15 15 4 34
7 Richard Sharpe Cocoa Expos 6 14 2 30
Adrian Gonzalez North Bay Breakers 16 13 0 26
8 Aaron Leventhal Des Moines Menace 15 10 4 24
9 Robert Ukrop Richmond Kickers 15 10 4 24
10 Sean Gibson Birmingham Grasshoppers ? 11 2 24

Honors

  • MVP: Robert Ukrop
  • Points leader: Gabe Jones
  • Goals leader: Gabe Jones
  • Rookie of the Year: Eduardo Yoldi
  • Assist Leader: Holger Schneidt
  • Goalkeeper of the Year: Alfredo Estrada
  • Coach of the Year: Blair Reed and Doug Mello
  • Organization of the Year: Richmond Kickers

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.