1995 Copa América

The 1995 Copa América football tournament was staged in Uruguay. It was won by Uruguay, who beat Brazil 5–3 in the penalty shootout after a 1–1 draw in the final. All 10 CONMEBOL members took part, with Mexico and the USA invited in order to reach 12 teams.[2]

1995 Copa América
Tournament details
Host countryUruguay
DatesJuly 5 – 23
Teams12 (from 2 confederations)
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Uruguay (14th title)
Runners-up Brazil
Third place Colombia
Fourth place United States
Tournament statistics
Matches played26
Goals scored69 (2.65 per match)
Top scorer(s) Gabriel Batistuta
Luis García
(4 goals each)
Best player(s) Enzo Francéscoli[1]

The USA were the surprise of the tournament, beating defending champions Argentina 3–0 and winning the group.[3] The USA went on to defeat Mexico on penalties in the second round but then lost to Brazil 1–0 in the semi-finals. They then fell to Colombia 4–1 in the third-place game, finishing fourth overall.[4][5]

In this edition of the tournament, extra time was not played if a match was drawn after 90 minutes. Instead it went straight to a penalty shootout.

Venues

Montevideo Maldonado Rivera Paysandú
Estadio Centenario Estadio Domingo Burgueño Estadio Atilio Paiva Olivera Estadio Parque Artigas
Capacity: 65,235 Capacity: 22,000 Capacity: 30,000 Capacity: 25,000
34.894661°S 56.15284°W / -34.894661; -56.15284 34.914564°S 54.954815°W / -34.914564; -54.954815 30.908521°S 55.548377°W / -30.908521; -55.548377 32.322961°S 58.072593°W / -32.322961; -58.072593

Squads

For a complete list of all participating squads: 1995 Copa América squads

Match officials

First round

The teams were divided into three groups of four teams each.

Each team plays one match against each of the other teams within the same group. Three (3) points are awarded for a win, one (1) point for a draw and zero (0) points for a defeat.

First and second placed teams, in each group, advance to the quarter-finals. The best third placed team and the second best third placed team, also advance to the quarter-finals.

  • Tie-breaker
    • If teams finish leveled on points, the following tie-breakers are used:
    1. greater goal difference in all group games;
    2. greater number of goals scored in all group games;
    3. winner of the head-to-head match between the teams in question;
    4. drawing of lots.
Key to colours in group tables
Group winners, runners-up, and best two third-placed teams advance to the quarter-finals

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Uruguay 321062+47
 Paraguay 320154+16
 Mexico 311154+14
 Venezuela 3003410−60
Uruguay 4–1 Venezuela
Fonseca  14'
Otero  25'
Francescoli  75' (pen.)
Poyet  84'
Report Dolgetta  53'
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Imperatore (Chile)

Paraguay 2–1 Mexico
Cardozo  63'
Samaniego  73'
García  44'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Rodas (Ecuador)

Uruguay 1–0 Paraguay
Francescoli  13' Report
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Rezende (Brazil)

Mexico 3–1 Venezuela
García  41' (pen.), 57' (pen.)
Espinoza  76'
Campos  65' (o.g.)
Attendance: 700
Referee: Domínguez (United States)

Paraguay 3–2 Venezuela
Cardozo  35'
Villamayor  64'
Gamarra  83'
Miranda  13'
Dolgetta  68'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ruiz (Colombia)

Uruguay 1–1 Mexico
Saralegui  79' García  67'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Castrilli (Argentina)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 330060+69
 Colombia 311124−24
 Ecuador 310223−13
 Peru 301225−31
Colombia 1–1 Peru
Asprilla  68' Palacios  80'

Brazil 1–0 Ecuador
Ronaldão  73'

Colombia 1–0 Ecuador
Rincón  44'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Peña (Bolivia)

Brazil 2–0 Peru
Zinho  77' (pen.)
Edmundo  82'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Benegas (Paraguay)

Ecuador 2–1 Peru
Díaz  61'
Mora  75'
I. Hurtado  82' (o.g.)

Brazil 3–0 Colombia
Leonardo  30'
Túlio  76'
Higuita  85' (o.g.)
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Filippi (Uruguay)

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 320152+36
 Argentina 320164+26
 Bolivia 31114404
 Chile 301238−51
United States 2–1 Chile
Wynalda  14', 20' Rozental  63'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Tejada (Peru)

Argentina 2–1 Bolivia
Batistuta  70'
Balbo  81'
Angola  75'

Bolivia 1–0 United States
Etcheverry  23'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Borgosano (Venezuela)

Argentina 4–0 Chile
Batistuta  1', 51'
Simeone  6'
Balbo  54'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Carter (Mexico)

Bolivia 2–2 Chile
Mercado  78'
Ramos  87'
Basay  55', 61'
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Tejada (Peru)

United States 3–0 Argentina
Klopas  20'
Lalas  31'
Wynalda  58'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Rezende (Brazil)

Ranking of third-placed teams

At the end of the first stage, a comparison was made between the third-placed teams of each group. The two third-placed teams with the best results advanced to the quarter-finals.

Group Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
A  Mexico 311154+14
C  Bolivia 31114404
B  Ecuador 310223−13

Knock-out stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
16 July Montevideo
 
 
 Colombia 1 (5)
 
19 July Montevideo
 
 Paraguay 1 (4)
 
 Colombia 0
 
16 July Montevideo
 
 Uruguay 2
 
 Uruguay 2
 
23 July Montevideo
 
 Bolivia 1
 
 Uruguay 1 (5)
 
17 July Paysandú
 
 Brazil 1 (3)
 
 United States 0 (4)
 
20 July Maldonado
 
 Mexico 0 (1)
 
 United States 0
 
17 July Rivera
 
 Brazil 1 Third place
 
 Brazil 2 (4)
 
22 July Maldonado
 
 Argentina 2 (2)
 
 Colombia 4
 
 
 United States 1
 

Quarter-finals


Uruguay 2–1 Bolivia
Otero  1'
Fonseca  30'
Sánchez  71'
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Rodas (Ecuador)


Semi-finals

Uruguay 2–0 Colombia
Adinolfi  51'
Otero  70'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Benegas (Paraguay)

Brazil 1–0 United States
Aldair  13'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Rodas (Ecuador)

Third-place match

Colombia 4–1 United States
Quiñónez  30'
Valderrama  38'
Asprilla  50'
Rincón  76'
Moore  52' (pen.)

Final

Result

 1995 Copa América Champions 

Uruguay
14th title

Goal scorers

With four goals, Gabriel Batistuta and Luis García both ended the tournament as top scorers. In total, 69 goals were scored by 45 different players, with three of them credited as own goals.

Statistics

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Eff
 Uruguay 146420114+777.8%
 Brazil 146420103+777.8%
 Colombia 8622278-144.4%
 Argentina 7421186+258.3%
 Paraguay 7421165+158.3%
 United States 7621367-138.9%
 Mexico 5412154+141.7%
 Bolivia 4411256-133.3%
 Ecuador 3310223-133.3%
 Peru 1301225-325.0%
 Chile 1301238-525.0%
 Venezuela 03003410-60.0%

References

  1. "Copa América Best Players". RSSSF. Retrieved 1 February 2015.
  2. Straus, Brian (2016-05-25). "Copa America semifinals: Personal memories of USA's 1995 run". Si.com. Retrieved 2016-06-21.
  3. Kristan Heneage. "The day USA beat Argentina in Copa América: 'Simeone threatened to kill us' | Football". The Guardian. Retrieved 2016-06-01.
  4. "Revisiting the USA's fourth-placed 1995 Copa America finish". Goal.com. 2015-07-26. Retrieved 2015-08-01.
  5. "Podcast: USA's Alexi Lalas, Eric Wynalda recall 1995 Copa America – Planet Futbol". SI.com. 2015-06-26. Retrieved 2015-08-01.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.