1994 in spaceflight

This article outlines notable events occurring in 1994 in spaceflight, including major launches and EVAs.

1994 in spaceflight
The launch of the Clementine lunar orbiter on a Titan 23G
Orbital launches
First8 January
Last30 December
Total93
Successes88
Failures4
Partial failures1
Catalogued89
Rockets
Maiden flightsH-II
Pegasus-XL
Taurus
RetirementsASLV
Scout G-1
Crewed flights
Orbital9
Total travellers44

Launches

Date and time (UTC) Rocket Flight number Launch site LSP
Payload
(⚀ = CubeSat)
Operator Orbit Function Decay (UTC) Outcome
Remarks

January

8 January
10:05:34
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Soyuz TM-18 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Mir EO-159 July
10:32:35
Successful
Manned orbital flight with three cosmonauts
20 January
09:49:00
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 81/23
Gals-1 Intersputnik Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
20 January UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-10 US Navy Suborbital Missile test20 JanuarySuccessful
20 January UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-10 US Navy Suborbital Missile test20 JanuarySuccessful
20 January UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-10 US Navy Suborbital Missile test20 JanuarySuccessful
20 January UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-10 US Navy Suborbital Missile test20 JanuarySuccessful
24 January
21:37:00
Ariane 4 (44LP) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Eutelsat 2F5 Eutelsat Intended: Geosynchronous Communications~90 secondsLaunch failure
Turksat-1A Turksat Intended: Geosynchronous Communications
Third stage malfunction
25 January
00:25:00
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32 Roskosmos
Meteor-3-06 Roskomsos Low Earth WeatherIn orbitOperational
Tubsat-B TUB Low Earth Technology developmentIn orbitSpacecraft failure
Tubsat failed after 39 days of operation
25 January
16:34:00
Titan 23G Vandenberg SLC-4W BMDO/NASA
Clementine NASA/BMDO Selenocentric and High Earth Lunar orbiterIn orbitPartial spacecraft failure
ISA NASA/BMDO High Earth 8 JuneSuccessful
Computer failure after ejection from lunar orbit prevented flyby of 1620 Geographos
28 January
02:12:00
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Progress M-21 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics23 March
05:13:00
Successful
30 January
22:00
Black Brant VIIIC Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma30 JanuarySuccessful

February

2 February LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-26 US Air Force
GT-154GB US Air Force Suborbital Missile test2 FebruarySuccessful
3 February
12:10
Space Shuttle Discovery Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-60 NASA Low Earth (Mir) Shuttle-Mir flight11 February
19:24
Successful
SpaceHab LSM NASA/SpaceHab Low Earth (Discovery) Scientific research
Wake Shield Facility NASA Low Earth (Discovery) Deployable scientific platform
GBA-6 NASA Low Earth (Discovery)
ODERACS A NASA Low Earth Laser calibration2 OctoberSuccessful
ODERACS B NASA Low Earth Laser calibration4 OctoberSuccessful
ODERACS C NASA Low Earth Laser calibration31 DecemberSuccessful
ODERACS D NASA Low Earth Laser calibration31 DecemberSuccessful
ODERACS E NASA Low Earth Laser calibration3 March 1995Successful
ODERACS F NASA Low Earth Laser calibration24 February 1995Successful
BremSat 1 DARA/Bre Low Earth Scientific research12 February 1995Successful
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts; first mission of the Shuttle-Mir Programme
ODERACS deployed from Discovery on 9 February
3 February
22:00
H-II Tanegashima LA-Y NASDA
OREX (Ryusei) NASDA Low Earth Reentry experiment3 FebruarySuccessful
VEP (Myojo) NASDA Geosynchronous transfer Monitor rocket performanceIn orbitSuccessful
Maiden flight of H-II rocket and first launch from LA-Y
5 February
08:46
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 Roskosmos
Raduga 1-3 MOM Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
7 February
21:47
Titan IVA (401)/Centaur Cape Canaveral LC-40
USA-99 (Milstar 1) US Air Force Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Maiden flight of Titan IV (401A)
8 February
08:34
Long March 3A Xichang LA-2 CASC
Shi Jian 4 CASC Medium Earth Particle researchIn orbitOperational
KF-1 CASC Geosynchronous transfer DFH-3 spacecraft boilerplateIn orbitSuccessful
9 February
23:43
Black Brant IX Andøya NASA
PULSAUR-2 NASA Suborbital Plasma9 FebruarySuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
10 February
05:35
Black Brant 9CM1 White Sands LC-36
GEMINI CSA/NASA Suborbital Plasma/Aeronomy10 FebruarySuccessful
Apogee: 245 kilometres (152 mi)
12 February
08:54
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32 Roskosmos
Kosmos 2268 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2269 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2270 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2271 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2272 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2273 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
12 February
13:08
Nike Tomahawk Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma12 FebruarySuccessful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
12 February
13:12
Nike Tomahawk Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma12 FebruarySuccessful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
12 February
13:16
Black Brant VIIIC Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma12 FebruarySuccessful
Apogee: 242 kilometres (150 mi)
15 February
16:18
Storm White Sands SULF US Air Force
ERINT GTF-3 US Air Force Suborbital Target15 FebruarySuccessful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
15 February
23:52
S-310 Andøya ISAS
ISAS Suborbital Aeronomy16 FebruarySuccessful
Apogee: 192 kilometres (119 mi)
18 February
07:56
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 Roskosmos
Raduga 31 MOM Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
19 February
12:13
Agni-I Balasore DRDO
DRDO Suborbital Missile test19 FebruarySuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
19 February
23:45
Delta II (7925–8) Cape Canaveral LC-17B Boeing IDS
Galaxy 1R Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational

March

1 March Black Brant 9CM1 Centre d'Essais des Landes Matra
NOIR Matra Suborbital Aeronomy1 MarchSuccessful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
2 March
03:25
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32 Roskosmos
/Intercosmos 26 (Koronas-I) Intercosmos/Roskosmos Low Earth Solar astronomy4 March 2001Successful
4 March
13:15
Space Shuttle Columbia Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-62 NASA Low Earth Microgravity research18 March
13:10
Successful
OAST-2 OAST Low Earth (Columbia) Technology development
USMP-2 NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Microgravity research
EDO Pallet NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Cryogenic mission extension pallet
Manned orbital flight with five astronauts
6 March
08:21
Black Brant XII Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Auroral6 MarchSuccessful
Apogee: 455 kilometres (283 mi)
7 March
09:11
Nike Orion Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma7 MarchFailure
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
8 March
03:50
LGM-118 Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-05 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Missile test8 MarchSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
10 March
03:40
Delta II (7925) Cape Canaveral LC-17A US Air Force
USA-100 (GPS IIA-15) US Air Force Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitOperational
SEDS-2 US Air Force Low Earth Tether experiment8 MaySuccessful
11 March
06:50
Black Brant IX Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma11 MarchSuccessful
Apogee: 308 kilometres (191 mi)
13 March
22:32
Taurus Vandenberg LC-576E Orbital Sciences
USA-101 (STEP-0) SDI Low Earth Technology developmentIn orbitSuccessful
USA-102 (DARPASAT) DARPA Low Earth Technology developmentIn orbitSuccessful
Maiden flight of Taurus rocket
17 March
16:30
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Kosmos 2274 (Yantar) VKS Low Earth Reconnaissance21 MaySuccessful
22 March
04:54
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Progress M-22 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics23 MaySuccessful
28 March UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test28 MarchSuccessful
FCET-44; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
28 March UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test28 MarchSuccessful
FCET-44; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
28 March UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test28 MarchSuccessful
FCET-44; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
28 March UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
US Navy Suborbital Missile test28 MarchSuccessful
FCET-44; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)

April

5 April
18:22
Terrier-Orion Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Rocket test5 AprilSuccessful
Apogee: 127 kilometres (79 mi)
9 April
11:05
Space Shuttle Endeavour Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-59 NASA Low Earth Radar mapping20 April
16:54
Successful
Spacelab Pallet NASA Low Earth (Endeavour) Spacelab SRL-1
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts
11 April
07:49
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Kosmos 2275 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2276 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2277 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitOperational
13 April
06:04
Atlas I Cape Canaveral LC-36B Lockheed Martin
GOES 8 NOAA Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geosynchronous
WeatherIn orbitSuccessful
Retired and moved to graveyard orbit on 5 May 2004
16 April
01:22
INTA-300B El Arenosillo INTA
INTA Suborbital Aeronomy16 AprilSuccessful
Apogee: 156 kilometres (97 mi)
17 April
04:30
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Astronomy17 AprilSuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
23 April
08:01
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Kosmos 2278 (Tselina) MO RF Low Earth SIGINTIn orbitOperational
25 April
20:45
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Solar astronomy25 AprilSuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
26 April
02:14
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 133/3 VKS
Kosmos 2279 (Parus) MO RF Low Earth NavigationIn orbitOperational
28 April
17:14
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Kosmos 2280 (Yantar) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance10 March 1995Successful

May

3 May
07:40
Nike Orion Esrange DLR
MINI-TEXUS 2 DLR Suborbital Microgravity research3 MaySuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
3 May
15:55
Titan IVA (401)/Centaur Cape Canaveral LC-41
USA-103 (Trumpet) NRO Molniya SIGINTIn orbitOperational
4 May
00:00
ASLV Sriharikota ISRO
SROSS-C2 IRSO Low Earth Ionospheric12 July 2001Successful
Final flight of ASLV
5 May
04:15
Skylark 7 Esrange LA-S DASA
TEXUS-32 DASA Suborbital Microgravity research5 MaySuccessful
Apogee: 235 kilometres (146 mi)
9 May
02:47
Scout-G1 Vandenberg SLC-5
MSTI-2 US Air Force/BMDO Low Earth Technology development28 November 1998Successful
Final flight of Scout rocket family
17 May LGM-118A Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-02 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Missile test17 MaySuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
19 May
17:03
Pegasus/HAPS Stargazer, Edwards Orbital Sciences
STEP-2 (SIDEX) US Air Force/STP Low Earth Technology demonstrationIn orbitPartial launch failure
Placed in incorrect orbit due to carrier rocket underperformance
20 May
02:01
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Gorizont 30 MOM Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
22 May
04:30
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Progress M-23 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics2 July
14:57
Successful
VBK Raduga Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Sample return2 July
15:09
Successful
25 May
10:15
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32/2 VKS
Tselina MO RF Intended: Low Earth SIGINT25 MayLaunch failure
Software error prevented stage 2/3 separation
26 May UGM-133 Trident II HMS Vanguard, Eastern Range Royal Navy
DASO-1 Royal Navy Suborbital Missile test26 MaySuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)

June

4 June Prithvi Balasore DRDO
DRDO Suborbital Missile test4 JuneSuccessful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
6 June Prithvi Balasore DRDO
DRDO Suborbital Missile test6 JuneSuccessful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
7 June
07:20
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Kosmos 2281 (Zenit-8/Obilik) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance29 JulySuccessful
8 June LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-04 US Air Force
GT-155GM US Air Force Suborbital Missile test8 JuneSuccessful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)
14 June
16:05
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/3 VKS
Foton 9 Roskosmos Low Earth Microgravity research2 JulySuccessful
17 June
07:07
Ariane 4 (44LP) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Intelsat 702 Intelsat Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitSuccessful
STRV-1A DRA Geosynchronous transfer Technology developmentIn orbitSuccessful
STRV-1B DRA Geosynchronous transfer Technology developmentIn orbitSuccessful
20 June
03:00
UGM-133 Trident II HMS Vanguard, Eastern Range Royal Navy
DASO-2 Royal Navy Suborbital Missile test20 JuneSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
22 June
02:20
Nike Orion Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma22 JuneSuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
22 June
08:22
RT-2PM Topol Plesetsk RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test22 JuneSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
24 June
13:50
Atlas I Cape Canaveral LC-36B
USA-104 (UHF F/O 3) US Navy Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
27 June
21:15
Pegasus-XL Stargazer, Vandenberg Orbital Sciences
STEP-1 US Air Force/STP Intended: Low Earth Technology development27 JuneLaunch failure
Maiden flight of Pegasus-XL
27 June
07:40
Taurus-Orion Poker Flat NASA
NASA Suborbital Plasma27 JuneSuccessful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)

July

1 July
12:24
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 Roskosmos
Soyuz TM-19 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Mir EO-164 NovemberSuccessful
Manned orbital flight with two cosmonauts
3 July
08:00
Long March 2D Jiuquan LA-2B CASC
FSW-2 CASC Low Earth Reconnaissance18 JulySuccessful
6 July
23:58
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Kosmos 2282 (Prognoz) MOM Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geosynchronous
Missile defenceIn orbitUnclear
Retired from service on 1 October 1995
6 July LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-09 US Air Force
GT-156GM US Air Force Suborbital Missile test6 JulySuccessful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)
8 July
16:43
Space Shuttle Columbia Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-65 NASA Low Earth Microgravity research23 JulySuccessful
Spacelab Long Module 1 NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Spacelab IML-2
EDO Pallet NASA Low Earth (Columbia) Cryogenic mission extension pallet
Manned orbital flight with seven astronauts
8 July
23:05
Ariane 4 (44L) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
PanAmSat-2 PanAmSat Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Yuri-3N NHK Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
8 July MGM-29 Sergeant Wallops Island BMDO
MSTI-2 BMDO Suborbital Target8 JulySuccessful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
14 July
05:13
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 133/3 VKS
Nadezhda-4 MO RF Low Earth Navigation/SARIn orbitOperational
16 July
00:23
Nike Orion Wallops Island NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric16 JulySuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
20 July
05:53
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Aeronomy20 JulySuccessful
Apogee: 163 kilometres (101 mi)
20 July
17:35
Soyuz-U Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Kosmos 2283 (Yantar) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance29 SeptemberSuccessful
21 July
10:55
Long March 3 Xichang LC-1 CASC
Apstar 1 APT Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
22 July STARS Barking Sands US Air Force
ODES US Air Force Suborbital Target22 JulySuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
28 July
22:39
Nike Orion Andøya DLR
Echo 94 F-102 DUSTY DLR Suborbital Ionospheric28 JulySuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
29 July
09:30
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Kosmos 2284 (Yantar) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance11 SeptemberSuccessful
31 July
00:50
Nike Orion Andøya DLR
Echo 94 F-103 DUSTY DLR Suborbital Ionospheric31 JulySuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)

August

2 August
20:00
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132/1 VKS
Kosmos 2285 (Taifun) MO RF Low Earth Radar calibrationIn orbitSuccessful
3 August
14:38
Pegasus Stargazer, Edwards Orbital Sciences
P90-6 APEX US Air Force/STP Low Earth Technology developmentIn orbitSuccessful
3 August
23:57
Atlas IIA Cape Canaveral LC-36A Lockheed Martin
DirecTV-2 DirecTV Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geosynchronous
CommunicationsIn orbitSuccessful
Retired on 16 April 2007 and moved to graveyard orbit in May 2007
5 August
01:12
Molniya-M Plesetsk Site 16/2 VKS
Kosmos 2286 (Oko) MOM Molniya Missile defenceIn orbitOperational
8 August MGM-29 Sergeant Wallops Island US Navy
CEC US Navy Suborbital Target8 AugustSuccessful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
10 August
23:05
Ariane 4 (44LP) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Brasilsat B1 (Star One B1) Brasilsat Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Turksat 1B Turksat Current: Graveyard
Operational: Geosynchronous
CommunicationsIn orbitSuccessful
11 August
15:27
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Kosmos 2287 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitSuccessful
Kosmos 2288 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitSuccessful
Kosmos 2289 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitSuccessful
12 August
00:53
Nike Orion Andøya DLR
Echo 94 F-101 CONE DLR Suborbital Ionospheric12 AugustSuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
16 August
03:25
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Aeronomy16 AugustSuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
18 August MGM-29 Sergeant Wallops Island BMDO
JTF-95 MSTI BMDO Suborbital Target18 AugustSuccessful
Apogee: 100 kilometres (62 mi)
19 August
15:08
Nike Orion Alcântara NASA
MALTED/CADRE NASA Suborbital Ionospheric19 AugustSuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
20 August
02:18
Nike Orion Alcântara NASA
MALTED/CADRE NASA Suborbital Ionospheric20 AugustSuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
23 August
14:30
Molniya-M Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Molniya 3–46 MOM Molniya CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
24 August
13:45
Nike Orion Alcântara NASA
MALTED/CADRE NASA Suborbital Ionospheric24 AugustSuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
25 August
01:43
Nike Orion Alcântara NASA
MALTED/CADRE NASA Suborbital Ionospheric25 AugustSuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
25 August
14:25
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Progress M-24 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics4 October
22:41:48
Successful
Minor issues with docking, low speed collision with Mir
26 August
12:00
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Kosmos 2290 (Ortlets) MO RF Low Earth Reconnaissance4 April 1995Successful
27 August
08:58
Titan IVA (401)/Centaur Cape Canaveral LC-41
USA-105 (Mercury) NRO Geosynchronous ELINTIn orbitOperational
27 August
23:10
Long March 2E Xichang LC-2 CASC
Optus B3 Optus Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
28 August
07:50
H-II Tanegashima LA-Y Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
Kiku 6 (ETS-6) NASDA Intended: Geosynchronous
Actual: Geosynchronous transfer
Technology developmentIn orbitPartial launch failure
Apogee motor failed to ignite, some experiments successful
29 August
17:38
Atlas E Vandenberg SLC-3W
USA-106 (DMSP-5D1-F12) US Air Force Low Earth WeatherIn orbitOperational

September

7 September
14:41
LGM-118 Peacekeeper Vandenberg LF-05 US Air Force
US Air Force Suborbital Missile test7 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
9 September
00:29
Ariane 4 (42L) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Telstar 402 AT&T Skynet Planned: Geosynchronous
Actual: Geosynchronous transfer
Communications14 November 2004Satellite failure
Satellite exploded during propellant system pressurisation[1]
9 September
13:33
Black Brant VC Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric9 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
9 September
22:22
Space Shuttle Discovery Kennedy LC-39B United Space Alliance
STS-64 NASA Low Earth Microgravity experiments20 September
21:11
Successful
SPARTAN-201 NASA Low Earth AstronomySuccessful
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts;SPARTAN deployed from Discovery on 13 September and retrieved on 15 September
12 September
15:34
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-35 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy12 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
15 September
15:00
Nike Orion White Sands NASA
CWAS-36 NASA Suborbital Aeronomy15 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 140 kilometres (87 mi)
15 September Jericho II Palmachim ISA
ISA Suborbital Missile test15 SeptemberFailure
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
16 September
04:00
ST-735 Kagoshima ISAS
FIH ISAS Suborbital Rocket test16 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 118 kilometres (73 mi)
21 September
13:56
Black Brant VC Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric21 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
21 September
17:53
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 200/39 VKS
Kosmos 2291 (Potok) MOM Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
23 September
15:15
RT-2PM Topol Plesetsk RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test23 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
23 September
21:15
Nike Tomahawk Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric23 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
23 September
21:17
Nike Tomahawk Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric23 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
24 September
21:15
Nike Tomahawk Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric24 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
24 September
21:17
Nike Tomahawk Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric24 SeptemberSuccessful
Apogee: 270 kilometres (170 mi)
27 September
14:00
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132 VKS
Kosmos 2292 (Taifun) MO RF Low Earth Radar calibrationIn orbitSuccessful
30 September
11:16
Space Shuttle Endeavour Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-68 NASA Low Earth Radar mapping11 October
17:03
Successful
Spacelab Pallet NASA Low Earth (Endeavour) Spacelab SRL-2
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts

October

3 October
22:42
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Soyuz TM-20 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Mir EO-172 March 1995Successful
Manned orbital flight with three cosmonauts
4 October
18:58
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
PIMS NASA Suborbital Ionospheric4 OctoberSuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
5 October
08:00
LGM-30G Minuteman III Vandenberg LF-04 US Air Force
GT-157GM US Air Force Suborbital Missile test5 OctoberSuccessful
Apogee: 1,300 kilometres (810 mi)
6 October
06:35
Atlas IIAS Cape Canaveral LC-36B Lockheed Martin
Intelsat 703 Intelsat Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
6 October
13:22
Black Brant VC Alcântara NASA
NASA Suborbital Ionospheric6 OctoberFailure
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
8 October
01:07
Ariane 4 (44L) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Solidaridad 2 Tele Mex Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Thaicom 2 Shinawat Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
11 October
14:30
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Cosmodrome Site 32/2 VKS
Okean-O1-7 Roskosmos Low Earth OceanographyIn orbitSuccessful
13 October
16:19
Proton-K/DM-2M Baikonur Site 200/39 VKS
Ekspress-1 SCO Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitSuccessful
14 October
22:25
Black Brant X Alcântara NASA
H.Alt Spread F NASA Suborbital Ionospheric14 OctoberSuccessful
Apogee: 956 kilometres (594 mi)
15 October
15:05
PSLV Sriharikota FLP ISRO
IRS-P2 ISRO Sun-synchronous ObservationIn orbitSuccessful
15 October
13:41
Black Brant VC Alcântara NASA
H.Alt Spread F NASA Suborbital Ionospheric15 OctoberSuccessful
Apogee: 250 kilometres (160 mi)
21 October UGM-96 Trident I Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
DASO-33 US Navy Suborbital Missile test21 OctoberSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
31 October
14:30
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Elektro 1 MOM Geosynchronous WeatherIn orbitSpacecraft failure
No useful imagery returned due to sensor malfunction and was written off in 1998

November

1 November
00:37
Ariane 4 (42P) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
Astra 1D SES Astra Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
1 November
09:31
Delta II (7925–10) Cape Canaveral LC-17B Boeing IDS
WIND NASA Earth-Sun L1 halo SolarIn orbitSuccessful
2 November
01:04
Tsyklon-2 Baikonur Site 90 VKS
Kosmos 2293 (EORSAT) MO RF Low Earth SIGINT13 May 1996Successful
3 November
00:37
Space Shuttle Atlantis Kennedy LC-39A United Space Alliance
STS-66 NASA Low Earth Solar astronomy14 NovemberSuccessful
Spacelab Pallet NASA Low Earth (Atlantis) Spacelab ATLAS-3
CRISTA-SPAS DLR Low Earth Atmospheric
Manned orbital flight with six astronauts; CRISTA-SPAS deployed on 4 November and retrieved on 12 November
Final solo (non-space station) flight of Atlantis until STS-125 in May 2009
3 November
18:45
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NCAR/CU-5 NASA Suborbital Ionospheric3 NovemberSuccessful
Apogee: 231 kilometres (144 mi)
3 November
19:15
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
MSSTA NASA Suborbital X-ray astronomy3 NovemberSuccessful
Apogee: 272 kilometres (169 mi)
4 November
05:47
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Resurs-O1-3 Roskosmos Low Earth Earth resourcesIn orbitSuccessful
10 November
07:30
RT-2PM Topol Plesetsk RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test10 NovemberSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
11 November
19:15
Soyuz-U Baikonur Site 1/5 VKS
Progress M-25 Roskosmos Low Earth (Mir) Logistics16 February 1995
16:45:00
Successful
20 November
00:39
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 200/39 VKS
Kosmos 2294 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2295 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2296 (GLONASS) MOM Medium Earth NavigationIn orbitOperational
22 November
15:40
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Test flight22 NovemberSuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
24 November
09:15
Zenit-2 Baikonur Site 45/1 VKS
Kosmos 2297 (Tselina) MO RF Low Earth SIGINTIn orbitOperational
24 November
10:20
S-310 Andøya ISAS
ISAS Suborbital Aeronomy24 NovemberSuccessful
Apogee: 200 kilometres (120 mi)
29 November
02:54
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32/2 VKS
Geo-IK Roskosmos Low Earth GeodesyIn orbitSuccessful
29 November
10:21
Atlas IIA Cape Canaveral LC-36A Lockheed Martin
Orion 1 Orion Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
29 November
17:02
Long March 3A Xichang LA-2 CASC
Zhongxing-5 Chinasat Geosynchronous Technology demonstrationIn orbitSatellite failure
First DFH-3 prototype; propulsion system malfunctioned during on-orbit positioning manoeuvres
30 November
10:30
Skylark 7 Esrange Area S DLR
TEXUS 33 DASA Suborbital Microgravity30 NovemberSuccessful
Apogee: 267 kilometres (166 mi)

December

1 December
21:39
S-520 Andøya ISAS
ISAS Suborbital Auroral1 DecemberSuccessful
Apogee: 344 kilometres (214 mi)
1 December
22:57
Ariane 4 (42P) Kourou ELA-2 Arianespace
PanAmSat 3 PanAmSat Intended: Geosynchronous Communications1 DecemberLaunch failure
Third stage malfunction
1 December UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
DASO-13 US Navy Suborbital Missile test1 DecemberSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
3 December
07:45
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Astronomy3 DecemberSuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
7 December UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-45 US Navy Suborbital Missile test7 DecemberSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
7 December UGM-133 Trident II Submarine, Eastern Range US Navy
FCET-45 US Navy Suborbital Missile test7 DecemberSuccessful
Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
8 December Black Brant IX White Sands CSA
CSAR-2 CSA Suborbital Microgravity8 DecemberSuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
14 December
14:21
Molniya-M Plesetsk Site 43/4 VKS
Molniya 1–88 MOM Molniya CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
16 December
12:00
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Luch MOM Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitSuccessful
Retired on 1 August 1998
17 December
02:55
Black Brant IX White Sands LC-36 NASA
NASA Suborbital Astronomy17 DecemberSuccessful
Apogee: 300 kilometres (190 mi)
20 December
05:11
Kosmos-3M Plesetsk Site 132/1 VKS
Kosmos 2298 (Strela-2M) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitSuccessful
20 December
08:50
RT-2UTTH Topol M Plesetsk RVSN
RVSN Suborbital Missile test20 DecemberSuccessful
Maiden flight of Topol M missile; Apogee: 1,000 kilometres (620 mi)
22 December
22:19
Titan IVA (402)/IUS Cape Canaveral LC-40 Lockheed Martin
USA-107 (DSP) US Air Force Geosynchronous Missile defenceIn orbitOperational
26 December
03:01
Rokot Baikonur Site 175/59 VKS
Radio-ROSTRO RS-15 Roskosmos Low Earth Amateur radioIn orbitSuccessful
26 December
22:26
Tsyklon-3 Plesetsk Site 32/2 VKS
Kosmos 2299 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2300 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2301 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2302 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2303 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
Kosmos 2304 (Strela-3) MO RF Low Earth CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
28 December
11:31
Proton-K/DM-2 Baikonur Site 81/23 VKS
Raduga 32 MOM Geosynchronous CommunicationsIn orbitOperational
29 December
11:30
Soyuz-U2 Baikonur Site 31/6 VKS
Kosmos 2305 (Yantar) MOM Low Earth Reconnaissance18 December 1995Successful
30 December
10:02
Atlas E/Star 37 Vandenberg SLC-3W
NOAA-14 (NOAA-K) NOAA Low Earth WeatherIn orbitSuccessful

Deep Space Rendezvous

Date (GMT) Spacecraft Event Remarks
19 FebruaryClementineSelenocentric orbit injection400 kilometres (250 mi)
4 MayClementineLeaves Selenocentric orbit
13 OctoberMagellanDeliberately deorbited into the Venerian atmosphere

EVAs

Start Date/Time Duration End Time Spacecraft Crew Remarks
9 September
07:00
5 hours
4 minutes
12:06 Mir EO-16
Kvant-2
Yuri Malenchenko
Talgat Musabayev
Inspected a docking port on Kvant-1 for damage from a recent Progress and repaired a thermal blanket on Soyuz TM-19.
13 September
06:30
6 hours
1 minute
12:32 Mir EO-16
Kvant-2
Yuri Malenchenko
Talgat Musabayev
Continued construction work in preparation of moving solar arrays from the Kristall module to the Kvant-2 module.
16 September
14:42
6 hours
51 minutes
21:33 STS-64
Discovery
Mark C. Lee
Carl J. Meade
Untethered tests of SAFER EVA rescue device.[2]

References

  • Bergin, Chris. "NASASpaceFlight.com".
  • Clark, Stephen. "Spaceflight Now".
  • Kelso, T.S. "Satellite Catalog (SATCAT)". CelesTrak.
  • Krebs, Gunter. "Chronology of Space Launches".
  • Kyle, Ed. "Space Launch Report".
  • McDowell, Jonathan. "Jonathan's Space Report".
  • Pietrobon, Steven. "Steven Pietrobon's Space Archive".
  • Wade, Mark. "Encyclopedia Astronautica".
  • Webb, Brian. "Southwest Space Archive".
  • Zak, Anatoly. "Russian Space Web".
  • "ISS Calendar". Spaceflight 101.
  • "NSSDCA Master Catalog". NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive. NASA Goddard Space Flight Center.
  • "Space Calendar". NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory.
  • "Space Information Center". JAXA.
  • "Хроника освоения космоса" [Chronicle of space exploration]. CosmoWorld (in Russian).
Generic references:

Footnotes

  1. SAT-ND – Failures – Telstar 402
  2. Dumoulin, Jim. "STS-64 (64)". NASA Space Shuttle Launch Archive. NASA. Archived from the original on 20 March 2009. Retrieved 5 March 2009.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.