1994 CONCACAF Champions' Cup

The 1994 CONCACAF Champions' Cup was the 30th edition of the annual international club football competition held in the CONCACAF region (North America, Central America and the Caribbean), the CONCACAF Champions' Cup. It determined that year's club champion of association football in the CONCACAF region and was played from 12 December 1993 till 5 February 1994.

1994 CONCACAF Champions' Cup
Tournament details
Host countryUnited States
CitySan Jose, California
Dates3 February – 5 February
Teams4 (from 4 associations)
Final positions
Champions Cartaginés (1st title)
Runners-up Atlante
Tournament statistics
Matches played4
Goals scored8 (2 per match)

The teams were split in 2 zones (North/Central and Caribbean). The North/Central zone was split in 3 groups, qualifying the best team of each to the final stage. The winner of the Caribbean zone got the qualification too. All qualifying matches in the tournament were played under the home/away match system, while the final tournament was played in San Jose, California, United States.

CS Cartaginés from Costa Rica won the final, and became for the first time CONCACAF champion.

North and Central American Zone

  • The winner of each group advanced to the Final Round.

Group 1

Preliminary Round

22 December 1993 Comunicaciones 2–1
(5–2 agg.)
Real Verdes
  • Comunicaciones advanced to First Round.

First Round

  • Petrotela and Cartaginés advanced to Second Round.

Second Round

  • Cartaginés advanced to CONCACAF Final Tournament.

Group 2

Preliminary Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aurora 5 - 3 La Victoria 2 - 2 3 - 1
  • Aurora advance to the First round.

First Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aurora 9 - 0 Juventus Managua 4 - 0 5 - 0
Alianza 3 - 2 Los Angeles Salsa 1 - 0 2 - 2
  • Aurora and Alianza advance to the Second round.

Second Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aurora 2 - 3 Alianza 1 - 1 1 - 2
  • Alianza F.C. advances to the CONCACAF Final tournament.

Group 3

Preliminary Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Diriangén FC 2 - 9 C.S. Herediano 0 - 5 2 - 4
  • C.S. Herediano advance to the First round.

First Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo 2 - 6 Atlante F.C. 1 - 4 1 - 2
C.D. Olimpia 0 - 2 CS Herediano 0 - 0 0 - 2
  • Atlante F.C. and CS Herediano advance to the Second round.

Second Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CS Herediano 4 - 6 Atlante F.C. 3 - 3 1 - 3
  • Atlante F.C. advances to the CONCACAF Final tournament.

Caribbean Zone

Preleminary Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
RCA 2 - 8 SV Robinhood 2 - 1 0 - 7
River Plate 0 - 2 SV Leo Victor 0 - 0 0 - 2
  • SV Robinhood and SV Leo Victor advance to the First round.

First Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Club Franciscain 6 - 2 Red Star (Pointe-á-Pitre) 4 - 1 2 - 1
RKVFC Sithoc 4 - 3 Solidarité Scolaire (Baie-Mahault) 4 - 2 0 - 1
Villa Lions 1- 2 Newtown United FC 0 - 0 1 - 2
FC AK Regina w/o* Racing Gonaïves
CRKSV Jong Colombia 2 - 1 Violette AC 2 - 0 0 - 1
J&J Construction Parham 0 - 1** Union Sportive Sinnamary 0 - 1
SV Robinhood 3 - 4 SV Leo Victor 1 - 0 2 - 4
Union Sportive Robert bye
  • Racing Gonaïves withdrew before 1st leg.*
  • Parham withdrew before 2nd leg, awarded 0-2 against them**
  • All clubs in BOLD advance to the Second round.

Second Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
RKVFC Sithoc 0 - 3 Newtown United FC 0 - 2 0 - 1
Club Franciscain 5 - 2 Union Sportive Sinnamary 5 - 0 0 - 2
CRKSV Jong Colombia 1 - 1
5-4(Pen.)
SV Leo Victor 1 - 0 0 - 1
FC AK Regina 2 - 4 Union Sportive Robert 1 - 1 1 - 3
  • All clubs in BOLD advance to the Third round.

Third Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Club Franciscain 2 - 3 CRKSV Jong Colombia 2 - 1 0 - 2
Union Sportive Robert 4 - 0 Newtown United FC 4 - 0 0 - 0
  • CRKSV Jong Colombia and Union Sportive Robert advance to the Fourth round.

Fourth Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Union Sportive Robert 3 - 2 CRKSV Jong Colombia 3 - 0 0 - 2
  • Union Sportive Robert advances to the CONCACAF Final tournament.

CONCACAF final tournament

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
3 February - San Jose
 
 
Cartaginés0 (5)
 
5 February - San Jose
 
Robert0 (4)
 
Cartaginés3
 
3 February - San Jose
 
Atlante2
 
Atlante2
 
 
Alianza1
 
Third place
 
 
5 February - San Jose
 
 
Robert0 (2)
 
 
Alianza0 (4)

Semifinals


Third Place Match

Final

C.S. Cartaginés 3 2 Atlante F.C.
Quiros  20', 32'
Hidalgo  69' (pen.)
García  51'
Obledo  56'

Champion

CONCACAF Champions' Cup
1994 Winners

C.S. Cartaginés
First title

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.