1994–95 FIBA Korać Cup

1994–95 FIBA Korać Cup
LeagueFIBA Korać Cup
SportBasketball
Finals
Champions Alba Berlin
  Runners-up Stefanel Milano

Team allocation

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.: League position after Playoffs
  • WC: Wild card
First qualifying round
Sunair Oostende ZTE (2nd) Makedonija '91 Strumica Lavera (3rd)
Go Pass Pepinster Sopron (4th) Nemetali Strumica Statyba (4th)
Okapi Aalstar MOL Szolnoki Olaj (5th) Vardar Neca (5th)
Beira Mar Albacomp Fehérvár (6th) Cactus Tbilisi Sakalai (WC)
Queluz Tonak Nový Jičín (2nd) Maccabi Brinkford Tbilisi BIPA-Moda Odessa (3rd)
Sangalhos DC Sparta Praha (3rd) Merani Tbilisi Shakhtar Donetsk (4th)
Volksbank Gmunden (4th) USK Praha (5th) PTT (3rd) CSKA Kyiv (8th)
Montan Kapfenberg (5th) Nova Hut Ostrava (6th) Tofaş (6th) CSK VVS-Samara (3rd)
Bramsche/Osnabrück (7th) Ozeta Trenčín (3rd) CSU Sibiu Stroitel Samara
Trier (10th) Baník Handlová Elba Timişoara Plannja (11th)
Genève Basket Žilina Dinamo Tirana Borås (WC)
Union Neuchatel TAM Bus Miklavž (2nd) Češko Aarhus
Manchester Giants (3rd) Slovenica Koper (6th) Kompakt Kalev
Dijon (9th) Helios Domžale (7th) Franck Dona (5th) Lahti (5th)
UMFG Stal Bobrek Bytom (4th) Achilleas Kaimakli VEF Metropole Riga
Sparta Bertrange (1st) Mazowszanka (9th) Hapoel Galil Elyon (6th)
Den Braven Polonia Przemyśl (WC) Floare
Second qualifying round
Estudiantes Argentaria (4th) Pau-Orthez (3rd) Chipita Panionios (4th) Zrinjevac (4th)
Cáceres (5th) PSG Racing (4th) Nikas Peristeri (5th) Croatia Line Rijeka (6th)
Caja San Fernando (6th) Pitch Cholet (6th) Aris Intersalonika (7th) Šibenik (7th)
TDK Manresa (7th) Alba Berlin (4th) Bnei Herzliya (4th) Dynamo Moscow
illycaffè Trieste (3rd) Ratiopharm Ulm (5th) Hapoel Eilat (5th) Spartak Moscow
Birex Verona (4th) Ülker (2nd) Maccabi Rishon LeZion (7th) Mykolaiv (6th)
Stefanel Milano (5th) Galatasaray (5th) Kočani Delikates (2nd)
Filodoro Fortitudo Bologna (6th) Spirou Charleroi (2nd)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Helios Domžale 152–206 USK Praha 77–100 75–106
Neca 137–140 Ozeta Trenčín 72–57 65–83
Floare 158–167 CSU Sibiu 94–97 64–70
Polonia Przemyśl 182–144 Baník Handlová 82–69 100–75
Stroitel Samara 205–182 Lahti 112–101 93–81
Go Pass Pepinster 184–142 Aarhus 86–54 98–88
Queluz 177–182 Bramsche/Osnabrück 88–91 89–91
Shakhtar Donetsk 147–170 PTT 73–89 74–81
Montan Kapfenberg 166–164 Genève Basket 88–79 78–85
Sparta Bertrange 125–204 Dijon 58–102 67-102
Nova Hut Ostrava 123–124 ZTE 61–55 62–69
Plannja 151–177 Lavera 71–87 80–90
Elba Timişoara 161–207 Albacomp Fehervar 87–103 84–104
Franck Dona 174–172 Tonak Nový Jičín 73–70 101–102
Makedonija Strumica 0–40 Kalev 0–20 0–20
Dinamo Tirana 155–186 Slovenica Koper 64–92 91–94
Achilleas Kaimakli 146–177 Hapoel Galil Elyon 76–89 70–88
Den Braven 165–159 Trier 100–69 65–70
Volksbank Gmunden 159–223 Beira Mar 79–114 80–109
Maccabi Brinkford Tbilisi 177–204 Statyba 85–110 92–94
Češko 81–121 Mazowszanka 81–101 0–20
Cactus Tbilisi 171–177 CSK VVS Samara 82–61 89–116
MOL Szolnoki Olaj 172–169 Kompakt 78–75 94-94
Vardar 153–167 Sopron 74–90 79–77
Merani Tbilisi 149–194 BIPA Moda Odessa 73–100 76–94
Union Neuchatel 131–142 Sunair Oostende 62–104 66–81
Okapi Aalstar 151–143 Sparta Praha 91–75 60–68
Tam Bus Miklavž 173–157 Žilina 85–83 88–74
Stal Bobrek Bytom 160–173 Sakalai 81–82 79–91
VEF Metropole Riga 156–158 CSKA Kyiv 87–85 69–73
UMFG 201–205 Borås 96–108 105–97
Nemetali Strumica 120–188 Tofaş 66–95 54–93
Sangalhos DC 165–178 Manchester Giants 81–77 84–101

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
USK Praha 176–175 Bnei Herzliya 95–82 81–93
Ozeta Trenčín 118–178 Filodoro Bologna 60–94 58–84
CSU Sibiu 127–210 Dynamo Moscow 68–91 59–118
Polonia Przemyśl 165–169 Aris Intersalonika 75–81 90–88
Stroitel Samara 169–195 Ulm 92–88 77–97
Go Pass Pepinster 145–160 Caja San Fernando 71–78 74–86
Bramsche/Osnabrück 0–40 PTT 0–20 0–20
Montan Kapfenberg 143–206 Pitch Cholet 89–119 54–87
Zrinjevac 161–176 Dijon 85-85 76–91
ZTE 119–155 Alba Berlin 60–76 59–79
Lavera 112–113 Galatasaray 42–49 70–64
Albacomp Fehérvár 151–184 TDK Manresa 78–80 73–104
Franck Dona 169–194 Kalev 88–80 81–114
Slovenica Koper 168–199 Hapoel Galil Elyon 81–89 87–110
Den Braven 165–180 Cáceres 80-80 85–100
Beira Mar 123–179 PSG Racing 58–77 65–102
Spirou Charleroi 139–145 Ülker 71–54 68–91
Croatia Line Rijeka 157–149 Statyba 84–69 73–80
Mazowszanka 143–173 Birex Verona 70–75 73–98
Mykolaiv 157–166 CSK VVS-Samara 78–80 79–86
MOL Szolnoki Olaj 140–166 Nikas Peristeri 85–92 55–74
Sopron 172–198 BIPA Moda Odessa 100–101 72–97
Sunair Oostende 131–142 Hapoel Eilat 66–69 65–73
Kočani Delikates 145–160 Spartak Moscow 74–71 71–89
Okapi Aalstar 167–179 illycaffè Trieste 80–89 87–90
Tam Bus Miklavž 164–180 Maccabi Rishon LeZion 91–85 73–95
Sakalai 128–173 Chipita Panionios 69–72 59–101
CSKA Kyiv 158–176 Šibenik 70–77 88–99
Borås 144–155 Tofaş 76–81 68–74
Manchester Giants 128–143 Estudiantes Argentaria 75–80 53–63

Qualified directly to the next round:

Round of 32

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
USK Praha 149–151 Filodoro Bologna 69–69 80–82
Dynamo Moscow 185–183 Aris Intersalonika 99–94 86–89
Ulm 153–174 Caja San Fernando 70–84 83–91
PTT 161–175 Pitch Cholet 89–96 72–79
Dijon 160–187 Alba Berlin 72–81 88–106
Galatasaray 159–170 TDK Manresa 80–84 79–86
Kalev 140–166 Stefanel Milano 68–89 72–77
Hapoel Galil Elyon 149–172 Cáceres 102–83 47–89
PSG Racing 159–189 Ülker 84–96 75–93
Croatia Line Rijeka 148–150 Birex Verona 73–73 75–77
CSK VVS Samara 175–185 Nikas Peristeri 103–91 72–94
Bipa-Moda Odessa 148–158 Hapoel Eilat 54–78 94–80
Spartak Moscow 149–164 illycaffè Trieste 78–80 71–84
Maccabi Rishon LeZion 137–188 Chipita Panionios 72–84 65–104
Šibenik 131–168 Pau-Orthez 62–90 69–78
Tofaş 173–196 Estudiantes Argentaria 101–91 72–105

Round of 16

Key to colors
     Top two places in each group advance to quarterfinals

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts FIL ULK MAN CHO
1 Filodoro Bologna 6 4 2 476 453 +23 10 82–75 89–81 82–70
2 Ülker 6 4 2 454 425 +29 10 72–68 81–75 75–57
3 TDK Manresa 6 2 4 484 497 13 8 72–76 80–92 83–75
4 Pitch Cholet 6 2 4 432 471 39 8 83–79 63–59 84–95
Source: FIBA Europe

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts PAU ALBA EST VER
1 Pau-Orthez 6 5 1 496 460 +36 11 78–80 86–77 62–56
2 Alba Berlin 6 3 3 482 477 +5 9 82–101 107–80 76–66
3 Estudiantes Argentaria 6 2 4 465 491 26 8 79–80 65–63 87–74
4 Birex Verona 6 2 4 450 467 17 8 86–91 87–74 81–78
Source: FIBA Europe

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts PAN TRI CSF DYN
1 Chipita Panionios 6 5 1 513 444 +69 11 90–73 85–59 94–81
2 illycaffè Trieste 6 4 2 496 515 19 10 72–71 100–91 95–91
3 Caja San Fernando 6 2 4 496 489 +7 8 73–76 83–85 108–78
4 Dynamo Moscow 6 1 5 490 547 57 7 87–96 89–71 65–83
Source: FIBA Europe

Group D

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts CAC MIL EIL PER
1 Cáceres 6 5 1 496 474 +22 11 70–67 91–75 71–70
2 Stefanel Milano 6 3 3 503 451 +52 9 86–93 80–71 98–52
3 Hapoel Eilat 6 2 4 480 496 16 8 90–80 74–82 82–87
4 Nikas Peristeri 6 2 4 462 520 58 8 86–91 91–90 76–88
Source: FIBA Europe

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ülker 145–153 Pau-Orthez 72–65 73–88
Alba Berlin 157–153 Filodoro Bologna 77–73 80–80
illycaffè Trieste 189–200 Cáceres 93–82 96–118
Stefanel Milano 155–132 Chipita Panionios 73–59 82–73

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pau-Orthez 161–172 Stefanel Milano 76–82 85–90
Alba Berlin 167–142 Cáceres 93–70 74–72

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Stefanel Milano 166–172 Alba Berlin 87–87 79–85
1994–95 FIBA Korać Cup Champions

Alba Berlin
1st title

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.