1993 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships

The fifth edition of the Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, a long course (50 m) event involving countries in the Pacific region, was held on August 12–15, 1993 in Kobe, Japan.[1] [2][3]

Competing nations

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Jon Olsen
 USA
22.68 Joe Hudepohl
 USA
22.95 Dean Kondziolka
 Canada
23.16
100 m freestyle
Jon Olsen
 USA
49.73 Christopher Fydler
 Australia
50.02 John Steel
 New Zealand
50.12
200 m freestyle
Josh Davis
 USA
1:48.50 Trent Bray
 New Zealand
1:49.69 Uğur Taner
 USA
1:49.80
400 m freestyle
Kieren Perkins
 Australia
3:49.43 Daniel Kowalski
 Australia
3:52.18 Chad Carvin
 USA
3:52.46
800 m freestyle
Kieren Perkins
 Australia
7:50.51 Daniel Kowalski
 Australia
7:56.95 Chad Carvin
 USA
8:00.36
1500 m freestyle
Kieren Perkins
 Australia
14:55.92 Daniel Kowalski
 Australia
15:06.77 Carlton Bruner
 USA
15:16.64
100 m backstroke
Jeff Rouse
 USA
54.85 Brian Retterer
 USA
55.59 Hajime Itoi
 Japan
56.54
200 m backstroke
Royce Sharp
 USA
1:59.21 Tripp Schwenk
 USA
2:00.08 Hajime Itoi
 Japan
2:00.68
100 m breaststroke
Phil Rogers
 Australia
1:01.56 Akira Hayashi
 Japan
1:01.82 Seth Van Neerden
 USA
1:02.35
200 m breaststroke
Phil Rogers
 Australia
2:13.50 Jon Cleveland
 Canada
2:14.31 Eric Wunderlich
 USA
2:15.47
100 m butterfly
Mark Henderson
 USA
53.91 Seth Pepper
 USA
54.27 Danyon Loader
 New Zealand
54.35
200 m butterfly
Danyon Loader
 New Zealand
1:58.30 Scott Miller
 Australia
1:58.47 Mitsuharu Takane
 Japan
2:00.77
200 m individual medley
Matthew Dunn
 Australia
2:01.52 Greg Burgess
 USA
2:01.54 Trip Zedlitz
 USA
2:03.38
400 m individual medley
Matthew Dunn
 Australia
4:19.05 Tom Dolan
 USA
4:20.72 Matt Hooper
 USA
4:21.98
4×100 m freestyle relay
 USA
Joe Hudepohl (49.68)
Seth Pepper (49.49)
David Fox (49.57)
Jon Olsen (48.76)
3:17.50  Australia
Chris Fydler (49.93)
Darren Lange (50.26)
Andrew Baildon (49.78)
Matthew Dunn (50.56)
3:20.53  Canada
Sebastien Goulet (51.45)
Dean Kondziolka (50.74)
Stephen Clarke (49.98)
Robert Braknis (49.84)
3:22.01
4×200 m freestyle relay
 USA
Greg Burgess (1:51.54)
Chris Eckerman (1:49.41)
Uğur Taner (1:49.75)
Josh Davis (1:47.96)
7:18.66  Australia
Kieren Perkins (1:50.81)
Deane Pieters (1:50.96)
Malcolm Allen (1:51.43)
Matthew Dunn (1:51.91)
7:25.11  New Zealand
John Steel (1:52.83)
Trent Bray (1:50.15)
Craig Ford (1:53.48)
Danyon Loader (1:49.82)
7:26.28
4×100 m medley relay
 USA
Jeff Rouse (55.10)
Seth Van Neerden (1:02.37)
Mark Henderson (53.24)
Jon Olsen (48.81)
3:39.52  Australia
Simon Beqir (57.34)
Phil Rogers (1:01.30)
Scott Miller (53.51)
Chris Fydler (49.41)
3:41.56  Japan
Hajime Itoi (56.64)
Akira Hayashi (1:00.71)
Mitsuhara Takane (54.18)
Hajime Oono (51.69)
3:43.22

Legend: WR: World record, CR: Championship record

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Jenny Thompson
 USA
25.60 Angel Martino
 USA
25.78 Jessica Amey
 Canada
26.06
100 m freestyle
Jenny Thompson
 USA
55.25 Susie O'Neill
 Australia
55.80 Angel Martino
 USA
55.97
200 m freestyle
Claudia Poll
 Costa Rica
1:58.85 Nicole Haislett
 USA
1:58.95 Suzu Chiba
 Japan
1:59.56
400 m freestyle
Janet Evans
 USA
4:07.47 Claudia Poll
 Costa Rica
4:09.61 Suzu Chiba
 Japan
4:10.67
800 m freestyle
Janet Evans
 USA
8:23.72 Hayley Lewis
 Australia
8:26.66 Claudia Poll
 Costa Rica
8:33.80
1500 m freestyle
Hayley Lewis
 Australia
16:04.84 Stacey Gartrell
 Australia
16:10.42 Alexis Larsen
 USA
16:19.03
100 m backstroke
Lea Loveless
 USA
1:01.35 Barbara Bedford
 USA
1:01.54 Yoko Koikawa
 Japan
1:03.21
200 m backstroke
Barbara Bedford
 USA
2:10.97 Lea Loveless
 USA
2:11.42 Leigh Habler
 Australia
2:13.89
100 m breaststroke
Anita Nall
 USA
1:09.11 Samantha Riley
 Australia
1:09.18 Guylaine Cloutier
 Canada
1:09.93
200 m breaststroke
Anita Nall
 USA
2:28.40 Rebecca Brown
 Australia
2:28.42 Kristine Quance
 USA
2:28.75
100 m butterfly
Jenny Thompson
 USA
59.33 Susie O'Neill
 Australia
59.86 Petria Thomas
 Australia
1:01.03
200 m butterfly
Rie Shito
 Japan
2:10.36 Mika Haruna
 Japan
2:11.64 Julie Majer
 Australia
2:11.88
200 m individual medley
Allison Wagner
 USA
2:12.54 Hitomi Maehara
 Japan
2:14.60 Elli Overton
 Australia
2:15.45
400 m individual medley
Kristine Quance
 USA
4:39.25 Allison Wagner
 USA
4:41.22 Hayley Lewis
 Australia
4:44.13
4×100 m freestyle relay
 USA
Melanie Valerio (56.58)
Nicole Haislett (55.89)
Angel Martino (55.24)
Jenny Thompson (54.84)
3:42.56  Australia
Anna Windsor (57.52)
Sarah Ryan (56.57)
Sally-Anne Sullivan (56.24)
Susie O'Neill (55.87)
3:46.20  Canada
Marianne Limpert (56.78)
Shannon Shakespeare (56.59)
Patricia Levesgue (57.32)
Joanne Malar (56.86)
3:47.55
4×200 m freestyle relay
 USA
Nicole Haislett (2:00.41)
Janet Evans (2:02.37)
Sarah Anderson (2:01.80)
Jenny Thompson (2:01.70)
8:06.28  Australia
Susie O'Neill (2:01.27)
Stacey Gartrell (2:03.01)
Anna Windsor (2:02.90)
Hayley Lewis (2:01.55)
8:08.73  Japan
Sachiko Miyaji (2:01.65)
Yoko Koikawa (2:01.94)
Tomoko Goza (2:02.92)
Suzu Chiba (2:02.23)
8:08.74
4×100 m medley relay
 USA
Lea Loveless (1:01.33)
Anita Nall (1:09.63)
Jenny Thompson (58.70)
Angel Martino (55.24)
4:04.90  Australia
Nicole Stevenson (1:02.84)
Samantha Riley (1:09.45)
Petria Thomas (1:00.19)
Susie O'Neill (55.62)
4:08.10  Japan
Yoko Koikawa (1:03.06)
Kyoko Kasuya (1:10.50)
Rie Shito (1:01.07)
Suzu Chiba (55.45)
4:10.08

Legend: WR: World record, CR: Championship record

See also

References

  1. "Results of the 1993 Pan Pacific" (PDF). USA Swimming. August 16, 1993. Retrieved March 4, 2014.
  2. ISHOF list with all medalists in Pan Pacific Championships history Archived 2014-10-10 at the Wayback Machine
  3. "1993 Pan Pacific results". Swim News. August 16, 1993. Retrieved March 4, 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.