1993 IAAF World Indoor Championships

The 4th IAAF World Indoor Championships in Athletics were held at the Skydome in Toronto, Ontario, Canada from March 12 to March 14, 1993. It was the last Indoor Championships to feature the 5,000 and 3,000 metres race walk events. In addition, it was the first Indoor Championships to include heptathlon and pentathlon, albeit as non-championship events. There were a total number of 537 athletes participated from 93 countries.

4th IAAF World Indoor Championships
Host cityToronto, Ontario, Canada
Date(s)March 12–14
Main stadiumSkydome
Participation537[1] athletes from
93 nations
Events27 (+4 non-championship)

Results

Men

1989 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995 | 1997

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
Bruny Surin
 Canada
6.50
(CR)
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
6.51
(NR)
Talal Mansour
 Qatar
6.57
200 metres
James Trapp
 United States
20.63 Damien Marsh
 Australia
20.71 Kevin Little
 United States
20.72
400 metres
Butch Reynolds
 United States
45.26
(CR)
Sunday Bada
 Nigeria
45.75 Darren Clark
 Australia
46.45
800 metres
Tom McKean
 Great Britain
1:47.29 Charles Nkazamyampi
 Burundi
1:47.62 Nico Motchebon
 Germany
1:48.15
1500 metres
Marcus O'Sullivan
 Ireland
3:45.00 David Strang
 Great Britain
3:45.30 Branko Zorko
 Croatia
3:45.39
3000 metres
Gennaro Di Napoli
 Italy
7:50.26 Eric Dubus
 France
7:50.57 Enrique Molina
 Spain
7:51.10
60 metres hurdles
Mark McKoy
 Canada
7.41
(CR)
Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
7.43 Tony Dees
 United States
7.43
High jump
Javier Sotomayor
 Cuba
2.41 Patrik Sjöberg
 Sweden
2.39 Steve Smith
 Great Britain
2.37
Pole vault
Rodion Gataullin
 Russia
5.90 Grigoriy Yegorov
 Kazakhstan
5.80 Jean Galfione
 France
5.80
Long jump
Iván Pedroso
 Cuba
8.23 Joe Greene
 United States
8.13 Jaime Jefferson
 Cuba
7.98
Triple jump
Pierre Camara
 France
17.59
(CR)
Māris Bružiks
 Latvia
17.36 Brian Wellman
 Bermuda
17.27
Shot put
Mike Stulce
 United States
21.27 Jim Doehring
 United States
21.08 Aleksandr Bagach
 Ukraine
20.63
4 × 400 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Darnell Hall
Brian Irvin
Jason Rouser
Mark Everett
3:04.20  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Daziel Jules
Alvin Daniel
Neil de Silva
Ian Morris
3:07.02
(NR)
 Japan (JPN)
Masayoshi Kan
Seiji Inagaki
Yoshihiko Saito
Hiroyuki Hayashi
3:07.30
5000 metres walk
Mikhail Shchennikov
 Russia
18:32.10 Robert Korzeniowski
 Poland
18:35.91 Mikhail Orlov
 Russia
18:43.48

Women

1989 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995 | 1997

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
Gail Devers
 United States
6.95
(CR)
Irina Privalova
 Russia
6.97 Zhanna Tarnopolskaya
 Ukraine
7.21
200 metres
Irina Privalova
 Russia
22.15
(CR)
Melinda Gainsford
 Australia
22.73 Natalya Voronova
 Russia
22.90
400 metres
Sandie Richards
 Jamaica
50.93
(NR)
Tatyana Alekseyeva
 Russia
51.03 Jearl Miles
 United States
51.37
800 metres
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
1:57.55
(CR)
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
1:59.18 Joetta Clark
 United States
1:59.86
1500 metres
Yekaterina Podkopayeva
 Russia
4:09.29 Violeta Beclea
 Romania
4:09.41 Sandra Gasser
 Switzerland
4:10.99
3000 metres
Yvonne Murray
 Great Britain
8:50.55 Margareta Keszeg
 Romania
9:02.89 Lynn Jennings
 United States
9:03.78
60 metres hurdles
Julie Baumann
 Switzerland
7.86 LaVonna Martin
 United States
7.99 Patricia Girard
 France
8.01
High jump
Stefka Kostadinova
 Bulgaria
2.02 Heike Henkel
 Germany
2.02 Inga Babakova
 Ukraine
2.00
Long jump
Marieta Ilcu
 Romania
6.84 Susen Tiedtke
 Germany
6.84 Inessa Kravets
 Ukraine
6.77
Triple jump
Inessa Kravets
 Ukraine
14.47
(CR)
Yolanda Chen
 Russia
14.36 Inna Lasovskaya
 Russia
14.35
Shot put
Svetlana Krivelyova
 Russia
19.57 Stephanie Storp
 Germany
19.37 Zhang Liuhong
 China
19.32
4 × 400 metres relay
 Jamaica
Deon Hemmings,
Beverly Grant,
Cathy Rattray-Williams,
Sandie Richards
3:32.32  United States
Trevaia Williams,
Terri Dendy,
Dyan Webber,
Natasha Kaiser-Brown
3:32.50 nonenone
3000 metres walk
Yelena Nikolayeva
 Russia
11:49.73
(CR)
Kerry Saxby-Junna
 Australia
11:53.82 Ileana Salvador
 Italy
11:55.35
  • The Russian 4 × 400 m relay team won the event and was awarded the gold medal, but was later disqualified when Marina Shmonina was found to have been doping.[3][4]

Non-championship events

Some events were contested without counting towards the total medal status. The 1600 metres medley relay consisted of four legs over 800 m, 200 m, 200 m and 400 m.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's heptathlon
Dan O'Brien
 United States
6476 Mike Smith
 Canada
6279 Eduard Hämäläinen
 Belarus
6075
Women's pentathlon
Liliana Nastase
 Romania
4686 Urszula Włodarczyk
 Poland
4667 Birgit Clarius
 Germany
4641
Irina Belova (RUS) won the women's pentathlon and was awarded the gold medal, but was later disqualified when she was found to have been doping.[3][5]
Men's 1600 metres
Medley Relay
 United States
Mark Everett,
James Trapp,
Kevin Little,
Butch Reynolds
3:15.10  Brazil
Gilmar dos Santos,
André da Silva,
Sidnei de Souza,
Eronilde de Araujo
3:16.11  Canada
Freddie Williams,
Ricardo Greenidge,
Peter Ogilvie,
Mark Jackson
3:16.93
Women's 1600 metres
Medley Relay
 United States
Joetta Clark,
Wendy Vereen,
Kim Batten,
Jearl Miles
3:45.90  Canada
Donalda Duprey,
Sonia Paquette,
Mame Twumasi,
Alanna Yakiwchuk
3:56.34 nonenone
The Russian women's 1600 metres medley relay team, composed of Yelena Afanasyeva, Marina Shmonina, Yelena Rusina and Yelena Andreyeva, originally won the event, but were later disqualified when Shmonina was found to have been doping.[3]

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 RUS64313
2 United States (USA)54514
3 Great Britain (GBR)2215
4 Cuba (CUB)2013
5 Canada (CAN)2002
 Jamaica (JAM)2002
7 Romania (ROM)1203
8 France (FRA)1124
9 Ukraine (UKR)1045
10 Italy (ITA)1012
  Switzerland (SUI)1012
12 Bulgaria (BUL)1001
 Ireland (IRL)1001
 Mozambique (MOZ)1001
15 Australia (AUS)0314
 Germany (GER)0314
17 Burundi (BDI)0101
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)0101
 Latvia (LAT)0101
 Namibia (NAM)0101
 Nigeria (NGR)0101
 Poland (POL)0101
 Sweden (SWE)0101
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)0101
25 Bermuda (BER)0011
 China (CHN)0011
 Croatia (CRO)0011
 Japan (JPN)0011
 Qatar (QAT)0011
 Spain (ESP)0011
Totals (30 nations)27272680


Participating nations

See also

References

  1. (558 when counting non-championship events)
  2. "Sporting Digest: Drugs in sport". The Independent. 13 April 1993. Retrieved 6 January 2011.
  3. Istanbul 2012 – Notes on contents, IAAF, p. 45, retrieved 31 May 2015
  4. Sport References: Marina Shmonina
  5. Sports Reference – Irina Belova
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.