1993 European Aquatics Championships

The 1993 European Aquatics Championships were held in Sheffield, United Kingdom from Tuesday 3 August to Sunday 8 August, in the 50 m pool of the Ponds Forge International Sports Centre. The 21st edition of the event was organised by the LEN.

Besides swimming there were titles contested in open water swimming, diving, synchronised swimming (women) and water polo. The open water competition though was held in Slapy, Czech Republic from 28 to 29 August, while the women's water polo tournament was played in Leeds.

The swimming championships resulted in one world and one European record: Károly Güttler improved the world's best time in the qualifying heats of the men's 100 m breaststroke, while Franziska van Almsick bettered the continental's best time in the women's 100 m freestyle. Star swimmer at this meet was Krisztina Egerszegi, winning four gold medals for Hungary.

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Great Britain)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany156829
2 Russia1212529
3 Hungary64212
4 Italy3227
5 Finland3104
6 France2529
7 Great Britain*13812
8 Netherlands1337
9 Spain1135
10 Czech Republic1045
11 Belgium1001
 Poland1001
13 Sweden0639
14 Ukraine0123
15 Norway0112
16 Romania0101
 Slovakia0101
18 Belarus0011
 Croatia0011
 Lithuania0011
 Slovenia0011
Totals (21 nations)474747141

Swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Alexander Popov
Russia
Christophe Kalfayan
France
Raimundas Mažuolis
Lithuania
100 m freestyle Alexander Popov
Russia
Tommy Werner
Sweden
Pavel Khnykin
Ukraine
200 m freestyle Antti Kasvio
Finland
Yevgeny Sadovyi
Russia
Anders Holmertz
Sweden
400 m freestyle Antti Kasvio
Finland
Paul Palmer
Great Britain
Anders Holmertz
Sweden
1500 m freestyle Jörg Hoffmann
Germany
Sebastian Wiese
Germany
Igor Majcen
Slovenia
100 m backstroke Martin López-Zubero
Spain
Vladimir Selkov
Russia
Martin Harris
Great Britain
200 m backstroke Vladimir Selkov
Russia
Martin López-Zubero
Spain
Emanuele Merisi
Italy
100 m breaststroke Károly Güttler
Hungary
Nick Gillingham
Great Britain
Vitaly Kirinchuk
Russia
200 m breaststroke Nick Gillingham
Great Britain
Károly Güttler
Hungary
Andrey Korneyev
Russia
100 m butterfly Rafał Szukała
Poland
Denis Pankratov
Russia
Miloš Milošević
Croatia
200 m butterfly Denis Pankratov
Russia
Franck Esposito
France
Chris-Carol Bremer
Germany
200 m individual medley Jani Sievinen
Finland
Attila Czene
Hungary
Christian Keller
Germany
400 m individual medley Tamás Darnyi
Hungary
Jani Sievinen
Finland
Marcel Wouda
Netherlands
4×100 m freestyle relay  Russia
Vladimir Predkin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Yevgeny Sadovyi
Alexander Popov
 Sweden
Fredrik Letzler
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
Anders Holmertz
 Germany
Christian Tröger
Jochen Bludau
Steffen Zesner
Bengt Zikarsky
4×200 m freestyle relay  Russia
Sergey Lepikov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Yuri Mukin
Yevgeny Sadovyi
 Germany
Jörg Hoffmann
Christian Tröger
Christian Keller
Steffen Zesner
 France
Christophe Marchand
Yann DeFabrique
Lionel Poirot
Christophe Bordeau
4×100 m medley relay  Russia
Vladimir Selkov
Vitaly Kirinchuk
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
 Hungary
Tamás Deutsch
Károly Güttler
Péter Horváth
Béla Szabados
 Great Britain
Martin Harris
Nick Gillingham
Mike Fibbens
Mark Foster

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Franziska van Almsick
Germany
Linda Olofsson
Sweden
Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands
100 m freestyle Franziska van Almsick
Germany
Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
Catherine Plewinski
France
200 m freestyle Franziska van Almsick
Germany
Liliana Dobrescu
Romania
Karen Pickering
Great Britain
400 m freestyle Dagmar Hase
Germany
Kerstin Kielgass
Germany
Irene Dalby
Norway
800 m freestyle Jana Henke
Germany
Irene Dalby
Norway
Olga Šplíchalová
Czech Republic
100 m backstroke Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Russia
Sandra Völker
Germany
200 m backstroke Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary
Lorenza Vigarani
Italy
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Russia
100 m breaststroke Sylvia Gerasch
Germany
Svitlana Bondarenko
Ukraine
Yelena Rudkovskaya
Belarus
200 m breaststroke Brigitte Becue
Belgium
Anna Nikitina
Russia
Marie Hardiman
Great Britain
100 m butterfly Catherine Plewinski
France
Franziska van Almsick
Germany
Bettina Ustrowski
Germany
200 m butterfly Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary
Katrin Jaeke
Germany
Bárbara Franco
Spain
200 m individual medley Daniela Hunger
Germany
Darya Shmeleva
Russia
Silvia Parera
Spain
400 m individual medley Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary
Darya Shmeleva
Russia
Hana Černá
Czech Republic
4×100 m freestyle relay  Germany
Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
Manuela Stellmach
Daniela Hunger
 Sweden
Ellen Svensson
Linda Olofsson
Louise Jöhncke
Malin Nilsson
 Russia
Svetlana Lesyukova
Natalya Meshcheryakova
Olga Kiritchenko
Nina Zhivanevskaya
4×200 m freestyle relay  Germany
Kerstin Kielgass
Simone Osygus
Franziska van Almsick
Dagmar Hase
 Sweden
Louise Jöhncke
Magdalena Schultz
Therèse Lundin
Malin Nilsson
 Great Britain
Sarah Hardcastle
Debbie Armitage
Claire Huddart
Karen Pickering
4×100 m medley relay  Germany
Sandra Völker
Sylvia Gerasch
Bettina Ustrowski
Franziska van Almsick
 Russia
Nina Zhivanevskaya
Olga Prokhorova
Svetlana Pozdeyeva
Natalya Meshcheryakova
 Great Britain
Kathy Osher
Jaime King
Nicola Kennedy
Karen Pickering

Open water swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water  Marco Formentini (ITA)  Claudio Cargaro (ITA)  Alex Havranek (CZE)
25 km open water  Dario Taraboi (ITA)  Hans van Goor (NED)  Attila Molnar (HUN)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water  Olga Šplíchalová (CZE)  Carla Geurts (NED)  Eva Novaková (CZE)
25 km open water  Anne Chagnaud (FRA)  Gea Veldhuizen (NED)  Wandy Kater (NED)

Diving

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard Peter Böhler
Germany
Joakim Andersson
Sweden
Boris Lietzow
Germany
3 m springboard Jan Hempel
Germany
Dmitri Sautin
Russia
Joakim Andersson
Sweden
10 m platform Dmitri Sautin
Russia
Bobby Morgan
Great Britain
Jan Hempel
Germany

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard Simona Koch
Germany
Irina Lashko
Russia
Vera Ilyina
Russia
3 m springboard Brita Baldus
Germany
Vera Ilyina
Russia
Simona Koch
Germany
10 m platform Svetlana Khokhlova
Russia
Ute Wetzig
Germany
Olena Zhupina
Ukraine

Synchronized swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo Olga Sedakova
Russia
Marianne Aeschbacher
France
Kerry Shacklock
Great Britain
Duet Olga Sedakova
Anna Kozlova
Russia
Marianne Aeschbacher
Céline Leveque
France
Kerry Shacklock
Laila Vakil
Great Britain
Team  Russia  France  Italy

Water polo

Men's team event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team competition  Italy  Hungary  Spain

Women's team event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team competition  Netherlands  Russia  Hungary
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.