1992 Scott Tournament of Hearts

The 1992 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played at the Halifax Metro Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia.[1]

Teams

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Juan de Fuca Curling Club, Victoria, British Columbia

Skip: Julie Sutton
Third: Jodi Sutton
Second: Melissa Soligo
Lead: Karri Willms
Alternate: Elaine Dagg-Jackson

Calgary Ladies' S.L., Calgary

Skip: Cheryl Bernard
Third: Allison Earl
Second: Barb Davies
Lead: Bev Kellerman
Alternate: Judy Pendergast

Richmond Curling Club, Richmond

Skip: Lisa Walker
Third: Kelley Owen
Second: Cindy McArdie
Lead: Cathy Sauer
Alternate: Lindsay Sparkes

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Fort Rouge Curling Club, Winnipeg

Skip: Connie Laliberte
Third: Laurie Allen
Second: Cathy Gauthier
Lead: Janet Arnott
Alternate: Arlene MacLeod

Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club, Saint John

Skip: Heidi Hanlon
Third: Kathy Floyd
Second: Sheri Stewart
Lead: Judy Blanchard
Alternate: Mary Harding

Carol Curling Club, Labrador City

Skip: Sue Anne Bartlett
Third: Marcie Brown
Second: Helen Nichols
Lead: Cathy Combden
Alternate: Debbie Porter

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Halifax Curling Club, Halifax

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Mary Mattatall
Second: Kim Kelly
Lead: Sue Green
Alternate: Tara Phillips

Port Arthur Curling Club, Thunder Bay

Skip: Kim Clark
Third: Tracy Kennedy
Second: Patty Wilson
Lead: Peggy Barrette
Alternate: Marlene Inglis

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Kim Dolan
Third: Susan McInnis
Second: Julie Scales
Lead: Marion MacAulay
Alternate: Cathy Dillon

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Buckingham Curling Club, Buckingham

Skip: Agnes Charette
Third: Chantal Osborne
Second: France Charette
Lead: Sylvie Daniel
Alternate: Sylvie Girard

Tartan Curling Club, Regina

Skip: Michelle Schneider
Third: Kathy Fahlman
Second: Joan Stricker
Lead: Lorie Kehler
Alternate: Kendra Richard

Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse

Skip: Dawn Moses
Third: Debbie Stokes
Second: Lisa Leblanc
Lead: Loralee Laberge
Alternate: Rhonda Horte

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L Shot
Pct.
 British Columbia Lisa Walker 9270
 Manitoba Connie Laliberte 9275
 Canada Julie Sutton 9274
 Saskatchewan Michelle Schneider 7475
 Quebec Agnes Charette 6569
 Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 6575
 Prince Edward Island Kim Dolan 4768
 Ontario Kim Clark 4767
 Alberta Cheryl Bernard 4770
 Northwest Territories  Yukon Dawn Moses 4766
 New Brunswick Heidi Hanlon 3868
 Newfoundland Sue Anne Bartlett 11065

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sutton) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Alberta (Bernard) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
 Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 1 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 X 8
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 X 6
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Clark) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 7
 Canada (Sutton) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 7
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bernard) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4

Draw 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Alberta (Bernard) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Clark) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 X X 4
 Quebec (Charette) 1 2 0 3 3 0 0 1 X X 10

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 6
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Canada (Sutton) 1 0 2 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 6
 Ontario (Clark) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
 British Columbia (Walker) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 3 X 8

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 6
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 3 0 2 0 1 1 0 6 X 13
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 3 X 7
 Alberta (Bernard) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Canada (Sutton) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 5

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 X 8
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bernard) 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 8
 Ontario (Clark) 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
 Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 1 0 4 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sutton) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 5
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Clark) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Ontario (Clark) 0 0 1 2 1 2 0 1 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 5
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 3 1 10
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 2 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 0 8

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 2 0 1 4 1 0 1 X X X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 7
 Alberta (Bernard) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sutton) 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 6
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bernard) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 1 1 0 2 3 1 0 1 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Clark) 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 8
 Canada (Sutton) 0 3 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 6
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 5

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 6
 Canada (Sutton) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bernard) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 3 X 9
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Clark) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sutton) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 6
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 4

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 X 6
 Alberta (Bernard) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 2 0 3 1 0 3 1 X X 10
 Ontario (Clark) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X X 4

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Canada (Sutton) 0 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Clark) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 1 8
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 1 0 0 3 2 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X X 7
 Alberta (Bernard) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2

Draw 16

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 3 X 9
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bernard) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 6
 Ontario (Clark) 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 5

Draw 17

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sutton) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 7
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 British Columbia (Walker) 0 2 0 2 3 0 1 2 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Quebec (Charette) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Moses) 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 5

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Canada 3
  2  Manitoba 7     2  Manitoba 7
  3  British Columbia 6  

Semi-Final

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 7
 British Columbia (Walker) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Player Percentages
 Manitoba  British Columbia
Janet Arnott82%Cathy Sauer66%
Cathy Gauthier72%Cindy McArdle83%
Laurie Allen61%Kelley Owen50%
Connie Laliberte75%Lisa Walker74%
Total72%Total68%

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sutton) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
 Manitoba (Laliberte) 0 1 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 X 7
Player Percentages
 Canada  Manitoba
Karri Willms67%Janet Arnott77%
Melissa Soligo44%Cathy Gauthier71%
Jodie Sutton76%Laurie Allen76%
Julie Sutton60%Connie Laliberte85%
Total62%Total77%

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.