1992 CONCACAF Champions' Cup

The 1992 CONCACAF Champions' Cup was the 28th edition of the annual international club football competition held in the CONCACAF region (North America, Central America and the Caribbean), the CONCACAF Champions' Cup. It determined that year's club champion of association football in the CONCACAF region and was played from 1 February 1992 till 5 January 1993.

1992 CONCACAF Champions' Cup
Tournament details
Dates4 October 1992 (to)
5 January 1993
Teams4 (from 4 associations)
Final positions
Champions América (4th title)
Runners-up Alajuelense
Tournament statistics
Matches played3
Goals scored11 (3.67 per match)

The teams were split in 2 zones (North/Central and Caribbean), each one qualifying two teams to the final tournament. All qualifying matches were played under the home/away match system, while the final was played in California, USA. Both zones were also split into 2 groups, so one team of each qualified to the finals.

América from Mexico won the final, and became for the fourth time CONCACAF champion.

North/Central America Zone

Group 1

First Round



  • Motagua, Luis Ángel Firpo and Alajuelense advanced to Second Round.

Second Round

  • Alajuelense advanced to Third Round. Luis Ángel Firpo on a bye.

Third Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Firpo 2–2 (3–5 p) Alajuelense 0–1 2–1

Group 2

First Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
S.F. Bay Blackhawks 11–0 Euro Kickers 10–0 1–0
La Victoria 2–1 Diriangén 1–0 1–1
Cemcol-Crown 1–3 Dallas Rockets 0–1 1–2
Real Estelí 1–7 Tauro 0–2 1–5
Real España 3–1 Águila 0–0 3–1
Saprissa 2–4 América 0–0 2–4
Hamilton International w/o* Vancouver 86ers
  • Vancouver 86ers withdrew before 1st leg*
  • All clubs in BOLD advance to the second round.

Second Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
S.F. Bay Blackhawks 5–2 La Victoria 3–2 2–0
Dallas Rockets 6–1 Hamilton International 4–0 2–1
Real España bye
América bye
Tauro bye
  • S.F. Bay Blackhawks and Dallas Rockets advance to the Third Round.

Third Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dallas Rockets 5 - 3 Tauro F.C. 3 - 1 2 - 2
S.F. Bay Blackhawks 6 - 0 Real C.D. España 3 - 0 3 - 0
Club América bye
  • Dallas Rockets and S.F. Bay Blackhawks advance to the Fourth Round.

Fourth Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dallas Rockets 2 - 7 Club América 1 - 2 1 - 5
S.F. Bay Blackhawks bye
  • Club América advance to the Fifth Round.

Fifth Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Club América 4 - 3 S.F. Bay Blackhawks 3 - 1 1 - 2
  • Club América advance to the CONCACAF Final Series.

Caribbean Zone

Group 1

Preliminary Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
San Cristobal Bancredicard 5 - 4 Unique F.C. 2 - 1 3 - 3
  • San Cristobal Bancredicard advance to the first round.

First Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
SV Racing Club Aruba 5 - 7 RKVFC Sithoc 3 - 2 2 - 5
Strikers F.C. 0 - 7 Aiglon du Lamentin 0 - 0 0 - 7
SV Transvaal 2 - 1 Trintoc F.C. 2 - 0 0 - 1
San Cristobal Bancredicard 3 - 4 Solidarité Scolaire (Baie-Mahault) 3 - 3 0 - 1
  • RKVFC Sithoc, Aiglon du Lamentin, SV Transvaal and Solidarité Scolaire advance to the second round.

Second Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
RKVFC Sithoc 2 - 2
3-2 (Pen.)
SV Transvaal 2 - 1 0 - 1
Aiglon du Lamentin 2 - 1 Solidarité Scolaire (Baie-Mahault) 1 - 0 1 - 1
  • RKVFC Sithoc and Aiglon du Lamentin advance to the third round.

Third Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
RKVFC Sithoc 3 - 3
2-4 (Pen.)
Aiglon du Lamentin 2 - 2 1 - 1
  • Aiglon du Lamentin advance to the CONCACAF Final Series.

Group 2

Preliminary Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rockmaster F.C. w/o* Guayama F.C.
  • Guayama F.C. withdrew.*
  • Rockmaster F.C. advance to the first round.

First Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASC Le Geldar 1 - 2 SV Robinhood 1 - 0 0 - 2
CRKSV Jong Colombia 2 - 2
2-4 (Pen.)
Mayaro United 1 - 0 1 - 2
Union Sportive Robert 10 - 1 Rockmaster F.C. 6 - 0 4 - 1
L'Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau w/o* Scholars F.C.
  • Scholars FC withdrew before 1st leg*
  • SV Robinhood, Mayaro United, US Robert and L'Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau advance to the second round.

Second Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Union Sportive Robert 1 - 2 L'Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau 1 - 1 0 - 1
SV Robinhood 2 - 1 Mayaro United 2 - 0 0 - 1
  • L'Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau and SV Robinhood advance to the third round.

Third Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
L'Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau 3 - 4 SV Robinhood 3 - 1 0 - 3
  • SV Robinhood advance to the CONCACAF Final Series.

CONCACAF - Final Series

Semi-Finals

October 7, 1992

Played in Santiago de Querétaro, Querétaro - (MEX)

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Club América
Alejandro Domínguez  7'
Luis Roberto Alves  29'
Gonzalo Farfán  35'
Germán Martelotto  41', 82'
Hugo Sánchez  46' (Pen.)
José Enrique Rodón  88'
7 - 0 SV Robinhood

Played in San José, Costa Rica

Team 1  Score  Team 2
L.D. Alajuelense
Victor Badilla
Luis Quirós
2 - 1 Aiglon du Lamentin
Fondelot

Final

January 5, 1993

Played in Santa Ana, California - (USA)

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Club América
Hugo Sánchez  67'
1 - 0 L.D. Alajuelense

Champion

CONCACAF Champions' Cup
1992 Winners
Club América
Fourth Title

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.