1991 Scott Tournament of Hearts

The 1991 Scott Tournament of Hearts Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1]

The winning Julie Sutton rink from British Columbia won the right to represent Canada not only at the 1991 Canada Safeway World Women's Curling Championship and the 1992 Scott Tournament of Hearts, but also at the 1992 Winter Olympics, as there were no Olympic Trials held for the 1992 Games.

Teams

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Bayview Golf and Curling Club, Thornhill

Skip: Alison Goring
Third: Kristin Turcotte
Second: Andrea Lawes
Lead: Cheryl McPherson
Alternate: Anne Merklinger

Avonair Curling Club, Edmonton

Skip: Debbie Shermack
Third: Jackie-Rae Greening
Second: Diane Alexander
Lead: Leanne Usher
Alternate: Sandy Symyrozum

Juan de Fuca Curling Club, Victoria

Skip: Julie Sutton
Third: Jodi Sutton
Second: Melissa Soligo
Lead: Karri Willms
Alternate: Elaine Dagg-Jackson

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Deer Lodge Curling Club, Winnipeg

Skip: Kathie Allardyce
Third: Cathy Overton
Second: Laurie Ellwood
Lead: Jill Proctor
Alternate: Kim Overton

Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club, Saint John

Skip: Heidi Hanlon
Third: Kathy Floyd
Second: Sheri Stewart
Lead: Mary Harding
Alternate: Ellen Brennan

St. John's Curling Club, St. John's

Skip: Cathy Cunningham
Third: Maria Thoman
Second: Kathy O'Driscoll
Lead: Susan Wright
Alternate: Heather Martin

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Halifax Curling Club, Halifax

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Mary Mattatall
Second: Kim Kelly
Lead: Nancy Reid
Alternate: Nancy Delahunt

Fort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay

Skip: Heather Houston
Third: Lorraine Lang
Second: Diane Adams
Lead: Diane Pushkar
Alternate: Mary Susan Bell

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Angela Roberts
Third: Kathy O'Rourke
Second: Susan McCurdy
Lead: Bea Graham-MacDonald
Alternate: Anne Dillon

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Glenmore Curling Club, Montreal

Skip: Francine Poisson
Third: Katie Brown
Second: Cindy McHugh
Lead: Margaret Pross
Alternate: Agnes Charette

Caledonian Curling Club, Regina

Skip: Sandra Peterson
Third: Jan Betker
Second: Joan Inglis
Lead: Marcia Schiml
Alternate: Anita Ford

Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse

Skip: Anna Lidgren
Third: Merna Hensley
Second: Shelley Aucoin
Lead: Rose Putland
Alternate: Margaret Lawrence

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tie-Breakers
Locale Skip W L Shot
Pct.
 British Columbia Julie Sutton 10172
 New Brunswick Heidi Hanlon 8369
 Ontario Heather Houston 7473
 Alberta Debbie Shermack 7473
 Saskatchewan Sandra Peterson 7472
 Canada Alison Goring 6573
 Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 5673
 Manitoba Kathie Allardyce 5666
 Northwest Territories  Yukon Anna Lidgren 4763
 Quebec Francine Poisson 3863
 Prince Edward Island Angela Roberts 2963
 Newfoundland Cathy Cunningham 2965

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 3 0 2 1 1 0 3 X X 10
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Goring) 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Ontario (Houston) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 7

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Goring) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 3 8
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 X 4
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 4 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 9
 Ontario (Houston) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 1 0 0 4 0 1 2 1 X 11
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 2 3 X 10
 Quebec (Poisson) 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 3

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 British Columbia (Sutton) 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Poisson) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Ontario (Houston) 0 6 2 1 1 4 X X X X 14
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 3 0 0 1 2 2 3 X X X 11
 Canada (Goring) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Houston) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 4
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Goring) 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 2 0 X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Poisson) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 2 2 4 2 3 X X X X 13
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 X 6
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 4 0 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 5

Draw 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 1 9
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
 Alberta (Shermack) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Houston) 2 0 2 0 0 3 1 1 X X 9
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 1 X 8
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Goring) 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 X 7
 Quebec (Poisson) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Sutton) 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 6

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 2 0 1 0 4 0 2 0 0 2 11
 Ontario (Houston) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Poisson) 2 0 0 3 3 0 1 X X X 9
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Goring) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 4
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 2 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X 8
 Canada (Goring) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Houston) 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 0 3 X 10
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 X 6

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 7
 Quebec (Poisson) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 6
 Ontario (Houston) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 9
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 7

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 1 0 0 2 1 3 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 5
 Quebec (Poisson) 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 1 3 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 2 0 4 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 9
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Goring) 0 2 0 0 1 4 0 0 3 X 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 3

Draw 11

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 9
 Quebec (Poisson) 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 6
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 3

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 3
 Canada (Goring) 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 4 5 1 0 0 4 X X X 14
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 7
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
 Quebec (Poisson) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Houston) 3 2 2 0 4 2 X X X X 13
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Ontario (Houston) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Goring) 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 3 X X 8
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Poisson) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 1 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 2 0 2 2 0 3 2 X X X 11
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Goring) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 5
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Cunningham) 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 7
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 7
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 5 X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (Roberts) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 3 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Lidgren) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Manitoba (Allardyce) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Houston) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Poisson) 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 6

Tiebreakers

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 0 0 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 X 6
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 3
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Peterson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Ontario (Houston) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 6

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  British Columbia 7
  2  New Brunswick 9     2  New Brunswick 5
  3  Ontario 7  

Semi-Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Houston) 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 2 9
Player Percentages
 Ontario  New Brunswick
Diane Pushkar73%Mary Harding77%
Diane Adams81%Sheri Stewart75%
Lorraine Lang67%Kathy Floyd66%
Heather Houston68%Heidi Hanlon61%
Total72%Total70%

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 7
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 5
Player Percentages
 British Columbia  New Brunswick
Karri Williams82%Mary Harding71%
Melissa Soligo76%Sheri Stewart85%
Jodie Sutton63%Kathy Floyd66%
Julie Sutton73%Heidi Hanlon64%
Total73%Total72%

References

  1. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-19. Retrieved 2011-03-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.