1990 World Women's Curling Championship

The 1990 World Women's Curling Championships was held at the Rocklundahallen in Västerås, Sweden from April 1–7. The women's winner was team Norway, skipped by Dordi Nordby.

1990 World Women's Curling Championships
Host cityVästerås, Sweden
ArenaRocklundahallen
DatesApril 1–7, 1990
Winner Norway
Curling clubOslo,Norway
SkipDordi Nordby
ThirdHanne Pettersen
SecondMette Halvorsen
LeadAnne Jøtun
Finalist Scotland
« 1989
1991 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  France  Germany  Japan
Bayview Country Club, Thornhill, Ontario

Skip: Alison Goring
Third: Kristin Turcotte
Second: Andrea Lawes
Lead: Cheryl McPherson
Alternate: Anne Merklinger

Hvidovre CC

Skip: Helena Blach
Third: Malene Krause
Second: Lone Kristoffersen
Lead: Gitte Larsen

Skip: Brigitte Lamy
Third: Paulette Sulpice
Second: Jocelyn Lhenry
Lead: Guylaine Fratucello
Alternate: Annick Mercier

Skip: Almut Hege-Schöll
Third: Suzanne Fink
Second: Stefan Rossler
Lead: Ina Räderer
Alternate: Josefine Einsle

Skip: Midori Kudoh
Third: Kaori Tatezaki
Second: Etsuko Ito
Lead: Mayumi Abe
Alternate: Mayumi Seguchi

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States

Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Hanne Pettersen
Second: Mette Halvorsen
Lead: Anne Jøtun

Skip: Carolyn Hutchinson
Third: Claire Milne
Second: Mairi Milne
Lead: Tara Brown

Skip: Lotta Giesenfeld
Third: Helena Svensson
Second: Elisabeth Hansson
Lead: Annika Lööf
Alternate: Lena Mårdberg

Skip: Brigitte Leutenegger
Third: Gisela Peter
Second: Marianne Gutknecht
Lead: Karin Leutenegger

Skip: Bev Behnke
Third: Dawna Bennett
Second: Susan Anschuetz
Lead: Pam Finch
Alternate: Lisa Schoeneberg

Final round robin standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaAlison Goring81
 ScotlandCarolyn Hutchinson63
 DenmarkHelena Blach63
 NorwayDordi Nordby63
 GermanyAlmut Hege-Schöll54
 SwedenLotta Giesenfeld54
  SwitzerlandBrigitte Leutenegger45
 United StatesBev Behnke27
 FranceBrigitte Lamy27
 Japan*Midori Kudoh18

*First Appearance

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
  Switzerland (Leutenegger) 6
 Sweden (Giesenfeld) 7
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Blach) 9
 Japan (Kudoh) 4
Sheet C Final
 Norway (Nordby) 7
 France (Lamy) 1
Sheet D Final
 United States (Behnke) 5
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 9
Sheet E Final
 Germany (Hege-Schöll) 2
 Canada (Goring) 6

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 Germany (Hege-Schöll) 7
 Norway (Nordby) 2
Sheet B Final
 France (Lamy) 2
 Sweden (Giesenfeld) 7
Sheet C Final
  Switzerland (Leutenegger) 8
 United States (Behnke) 3
Sheet D Final
 Canada (Goring) 8
 Japan (Kudoh) 4
Sheet E Final
 Denmark (Blach) 5
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 8

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 France (Lamy) 7
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 6
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Leutenegger) 3
 Germany (Hege-Schöll) 7
Sheet C Final
 Canada (Goring) 7
 Denmark (Blach) 8
Sheet D Final
 Sweden (Giesenfeld) 3
 Norway (Dordi Nordby) 10
Sheet E Final
 Japan (Kudoh) 6
 United States (Behnke) 3

Draw 4

Sheet A Final
 United States (Behnke) 4
 Canada (Goring) 7
Sheet B Final
 Norway (Nordby) 3
 Denmark (Blach) 7
Sheet C Final
 Japan (Kudoh) 3
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 7
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Leutenegger) 10
 France (Lamy) 5
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Giesenfeld) 4
 Germany (Hege-Schöll) 6

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 Japan (Kudoh) 7
  Switzerland (Leutenegger) 11
Sheet B Final
 Sweden (Giesenfeld) 2
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 7
Sheet C Final
 United States (Behnke) 2
 Norway (Nordby) 7
Sheet D Final
 Germany (Hege-Schöll) 4
 Denmark (Blach) 8
Sheet E Final
 Canada (Goring) 9
 France (Lamy) 3

Draw 6

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Giesenfeld) 7
 Denmark (Blach) 3
Sheet B Final
 Canada (Goring) 7
  Switzerland (Leutenegger) 6
Sheet C Final
 Germany (Hege-Schöll) 8
 Japan (Kudoh) 2
Sheet D Final
 France (Lamy) 6
 United States (Behnke) 7
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 1
 Norway (Nordby) 6

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 6
 Germany (Hege-Schöll) 5
Sheet B Final
 Japan (Kudoh) 2
 France (Lamy) 11
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Blach) 4
  Switzerland (Leutenegger) 7
Sheet D Final
 Norway (Nordby) 5
 Canada (Goring) 6
Sheet E Final
 United States (Behnke) 3
 Sweden (Giesenfeld) 6

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Nordby) 8
 Japan (Kudoh) 3
Sheet B Final
 Germany (Hege-Schöll) 2
 United States (Behnke) 5
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Giesenfeld) 4
 Canada (Goring) 5
Sheet D Final
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 6
  Switzerland (Leutenegger) 4
Sheet E Final
 France (Lamy) 6
 Denmark (Blach) 4

Draw 9

Sheet A Final
 Denmark (Blach) 6
 United States (Behnke) 2
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Hutchinson) 4
 Canada (Goring) 5
Sheet C Final
 France (Lamy) 4
 Germany (Hege-Schöll) 12
Sheet D Final
 Japan (Kudoh) 3
 Sweden (Giesenfeld) 12
Sheet E Final
 Norway (Nordby) 6
  Switzerland (Leutenegger) 3

Tie-breaker

Team Final
 United States (Behnke) 8
 France (Lamy) 5

Playoffs

Semi-final Final
      
1  Canada 4
4  Norway 7
4  Norway 4
2  Scotland 2
2  Scotland 8
3  Denmark 3

References

  • "Women's World Curling Championships 1990 - Final Round-Robin Standings". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-03-17. Retrieved 2010-03-25.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.