1990 World Junior Curling Championships

The 1990 World Junior Curling Championships were held from March 18 to 24 in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada.

1990 World Junior Curling Championships
Host cityPortage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada
DatesMarch 18–24
Men's winner  Switzerland (1st title)
SkipStefan Traub
ThirdAndreas Östreich
SecondMarkus Widmer
LeadRoland Müggler
Finalist Scotland (Graeme Connal)
Women's winner Scotland (1st title)
SkipKirsty Addison
ThirdKaren Addison
SecondJoanna Pegg
LeadLaura Scott
Finalist Sweden (Cathrine Norberg)
« 1989
1991 »

It was the first World Junior Championships to include teams from Finland.

Men

Teams

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 CanadaDean JoanisseDavid NantesTim CoombesJeff Pilon
 FinlandTomi Rantamäki (4th)Pasi Länsiluoto (skip)Jussi HeinonsaloEero Kupila
 FranceJan Henri DucrozSpencer MugnierSylvain DucrozThomas Dufour
 GermanyBjörn SchröderMathias ZobelMarkus HerbergFelix OggerHarold Waldvogel
 ItalyStefano FerronatoGianluca LorenziMarco AlbertiAlessandro Lettieri
 NorwayAnthon GrimsmoJan ThoresenChristian SkaugHans Olav Sørholt
 ScotlandGraeme ConnalIain WattRichard HartleyIan Baxter
 SwedenPeter LindholmMagnus SwartlingMagnus BurmanPeter NarupTomas Nordin
  SwitzerlandStefan TraubAndreas ÖstreichMarkus WidmerRoland Müggler
 United StatesKurt MarquardtJeff FalkDan ThurstonMike Thurston

Round Robin

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebraker for 4th place
Teams to Tiebraker for 8th place
Place Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Wins Losses
1 Sweden*3:14:55:14:37:45:45:38:49:281
2 Canada1:3*7:58:09:16:85:46:47:17:272
3 Scotland5:45:7*4:35:64:31:84:35:29:763
4  Switzerland1:50:83:4*9:36:54:59:47:68:254
4 Germany3:41:96:53:9*3:93:28:16:57:554
4 Norway4:78:63:45:69:3*8:25:35:67:454
7 United States4:54:58:15:42:32:8*5:25:77:945
8 Italy3:54:63:44:91:83:52:5*7:37:427
8 France4:81:72:56:75:66:57:53:7*9:727
10 Finland2:92:77:92:85:74:79:74:77:9*18

Tiebreakers

For 4th place:

Round 1 Round 2
      
 
 
  Switzerland 6
 Germany 5
 Germany 7
 Norway 6

For 8th place:

.
   
 Italy 9
 France 3

Playoffs

  Semifinals     Gold Medal Game
                 
  1  Sweden 5  
  4   Switzerland 7    
      4   Switzerland 5
      3  Scotland 4
  2  Canada 3    
  3  Scotland 4   Bronze Medal Game
 
1  Sweden 11
  2  Canada 1

Rankings

Place Country Games Wins Losses
  Switzerland1284
 Scotland1174
 Sweden1192
4 Canada1174
5 Germany1165
6 Norway1055
7 United States945
8 Italy1037
9 France1028
10 Finland918

Women

Teams

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 CanadaCathy OvertonTracy BaldwinCarol HarveyTracy Bush
 DenmarkJune SimonsenDorthe HolmDorthe AndersenAngelina Jensen
 FranceKarine Caux (4th)Laurence Bibollet (skip)Chrystelle FournierVéronique GirodGéraldine Girod
 GermanyKaroline Schlachter (4th)Monica Imminger (skip)Elisabeth LändleAlexandra TheurerUlanou Klotz
 ItalyDaniela ZandegiacomoCarla ZandegiacomoGiulia LacedelliRossela Carrara
 NorwayCathrine UlrichsenCecilie TorhaugDarcie SkjerpenAnna Moe
 ScotlandKirsty AddisonKaren AddisonJoanna PeggLaura Scott
 SwedenCathrine NorbergMari HögqvistHelene GranqvistAnnica EklundEva Eriksson
  SwitzerlandHelga OswaldSara OchsnerJanine OswaldTatjana StadlerNicole Strausak
 United StatesKari LiapisStacey LiapisHeidi RollheiserRoberta BreyenJulie Breyen

Round Robin

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Place Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Wins Losses
1 Scotland*10:35:78:76:18:38:57:59:29:281
2 Canada3:10*6:56:410:312:16:16:311:111:581
3 Sweden7:55:6*10:37:413:17:86:57:18:072
4  Switzerland7:84:63:10*6:36:48:19:211:310:763
5 Norway1:63:104:73:6*5:311:66:37:310:954
6 United States3:81:121:134:63:5*4:28:48:59:245
7 France5:81:68:71:86:112:4*6:47:29:745
8 Denmark5:73:65:62:93:64:84:6*9:29:627
9 Italy2:91:111:73:113:75:82:72:9*9:718
10 Germany2:95:110:87:109:102:97:96:97:9*09

Playoffs

  Semifinals     Gold Medal Game
                 
  1  Scotland 5  
  4   Switzerland 2    
      1  Scotland 5
      2  Sweden 3
  2  Canada 7    
  3  Sweden 8   Bronze Medal Game
 
2  Canada 8
  4   Switzerland 1

Rankings

Place Country Games Wins Losses
 Scotland11101
 Sweden1183
 Canada1192
4  Switzerland1165
5 Norway954
6 United States945
7 France945
8 Denmark927
9 Italy918
10 Germany909

Awards

WJCC All-Star Team:

SkipThirdSecondLead
Men Peter Lindholm David Nantes Richard Hartley Peter Narup
Women Cathy Overton Sara Ochsner Joanna Pegg Tracy Bush

WJCC Sportsmanship Award:

Men Peter Lindholm
Women Cecilie Torhaug

Sources

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.