1989 World Junior Curling Championships

The 1989 World Junior Curling Championships were held from March 19 to 25 in Markham, Ontario, Canada.

1989 World Junior Curling Championships
Host cityMarkham, Ontario, Canada
DatesMarch 19–25
Men's winner Sweden (3rd title)
SkipPeter Lindholm
ThirdMagnus Swartling
SecondOwe Ljungdahl
LeadPeter Narup
AlternateJohan Hansson
Finalist Canada (Mike Wood)
Women's winner Canada (2nd title)
SkipLaDawn Funk
ThirdSandy Symyrozum
SecondCindy Larsen
LeadLaurelle Funk
Finalist Norway (Trine Helgebostad)
« 1988
1990 »

It was the first World Junior Championships to include teams from Italy.

Men

Teams

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 CanadaMike WoodMike BradleyTodd TroyerGreg Hawkes
 DenmarkBrian BenkjaerNiels PolskjaerTorben SchmidtAllan Thomsen
 FranceChristian CossettoLaurent HueLionel RouxFabrice Tournier
 GermanyMichael FreyBernhard FreyJoachim FreyHolger SchweizerMax Kainz
 ItalyStefano FerronatoGianluca LorenziGian Paolo ZandegiacomoMarco Alberti
 NorwayThomas UlsrudBent Ånund RamsfjellKrister AanesenMads Rygg
 ScotlandAllan ManuelColin GalbraithAndrew FinlayAdrian Coutts
 SwedenPeter LindholmMagnus SwartlingOwe LjungdahlPeter NarupJohan Hansson
  SwitzerlandMarkus EgglerMarc HaudenschildFrank KobelReto HuberStefan Traub
 United StatesKurt MarquardtJeff FalkDan ThurstonMike Thurston

Round Robin

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebraker for 4th place
Teams to Tiebraker for 9th place
Place Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Wins Losses
1 Sweden*8:26:46:45:310:55:37:48:113:290
2 Canada2:8*5:34:38:66:27:34:36:58:481
3  Switzerland4:63:5*5:35:65:36:37:28:19:363
4 Scotland4:63:43:5*8:13:57:69:26:410:254
4 Norway3:56:86:51:8*9:74:56:510:311:354
6 United States5:102:63:55:37:9*9:26:78:79:145
7 Germany3:53:73:66:75:42:9*6:35:107:636
8 Italy4:73:42:72:95:67:63:6*6:310:236
9 France1:85:61:84:63:107:810:53:6*1:818
9 Denmark2:134:83:92:103:111:96:72:108:1*18

Tiebreakers

For 4th place
   
 Scotland 3
 Norway 2
For 9th place
   
 France 7
 Denmark 6

Playoffs

  Semifinals     Gold Medal Game
                 
  1  Sweden 7  
  4  Scotland 4    
      1  Sweden 7
      2  Canada 2
  2  Canada 5    
  3   Switzerland 4   Bronze Medal Game
 
4  Scotland 2
  3   Switzerland 5

Rankings

Place Country Games Wins Losses
 Sweden11110
 Canada1192
  Switzerland1174
4 Scotland1266
5 Norway1055
6 United States945
7 Germany936
8 Italy936
9 France1028
10 Denmark1019

Women

Teams

CountrySkipThirdSecondLeadAlternate
 CanadaLaDawn FunkSandy SymyrozumCindy LarsenLaurelle Funk
 DenmarkJune SimonsenDorthe HolmDorthe AndersenAngelina Jensen
 FranceKarine CauxLaurence BibolletChrystelle FournierVéronique GirodGéraldine Girod
 GermanySimone VogelChristina HallerHeike WieländerSabine BelkoferMichaela Greif
 ItalyDaniela ZandegiacomoCarla ZandegiacomoGiulia LacedelliRossela Carrara
 NorwayTrine HelgebostadCathrine UlrichsenCecilie TorhaugDarcie Skjerpen
 ScotlandCarolyn HutchinsonJulie HepburnKatie LoudonJulia Halliday
 SwedenCathrine NorbergMari HögqvistHelene GranqvistAnnica EklundHelena Klange
  SwitzerlandDiana MeichtryAraxi KarnusianGraziella GrichtingJacqueline LoretanHelga Oswald
 United StatesErika BrownTracy ZemanShellie HolerudJill JonesDebbie Henry

Round Robin

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebraker for 4th place
Place Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Wins Losses
1 Canada*6:10:94:24:26:26:46:412:19:181
2 Sweden1:6*10:45:44:84:28:47:38:411:272
3 Norway9:04:10*5:68:48:78:312:75:312:272
4 Scotland2:44:56:5*6:58:33:78:58:411:263
4  Switzerland2:48:44:85:6*6:55:410:210:27:063
6 United States2:62:47:83:85:6*6:58:28:116:045
7 Germany4:64:83:87:34:55:6*8:65:317:145
8 France4:63:77:125:82:102:86:8*12:45:327
9 Denmark1:124:83:54:82:101:83:54:12*10:918
10 Italy1:92:112:122:110:70:161:173:59:10*09

Tiebreaker

For 4th place
   
 Scotland 5
  Switzerland 4

Playoffs

  Semifinals     Gold Medal Game
                 
  1  Canada 4  
  4  Scotland 3    
      1  Canada 10
      2  Norway 3
  2  Sweden 3    
  3  Norway 5   Bronze Medal Game
 
4  Scotland 5
  2  Sweden 4

Rankings

Place Country Games Wins Losses
 Canada11101
 Norway1183
 Scotland1284
4 Sweden1174
5  Switzerland1064
6 United States945
7 Germany945
8 France927
9 Denmark918
10 Italy909

Awards

WJCC All-Star Team:

SkipThirdSecondLead
Men Peter Lindholm Marc Haudenschild Owe Ljungdahl Greg Hawkes
Women LaDawn Funk Sandy Symyrozum Graziella Grichting Annica Eklund

WJCC Sportsmanship Award:

Men Brian Benkjaer
Women Sandy Symyrozum

Sources

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.