1989 Scott Tournament of Hearts

The 1989 Scott Tournament of Hearts, Canada's women's national curling championship, was played in Kelowna, British Columbia.[1] It was the first time since the introduction of Team Canada that the defending champions would win back to back championships.

Teams

Team Canada Alberta British Columbia
Lakehead Ladies CC, Thunder Bay

Skip: Heather Houston
Third: Lorraine Lang
Second: Diane Adams
Lead: Tracy Kennedy
Alternate: Gloria Taylor

Shamrock CC, Edmonton

Skip: Debbie Shermack
Third: Penny Ryan
Second: Diane Alexander
Lead: Twyla Pruden
Alternate: Sandra Ripple

Victoria CC, Victoria

Skip: Julie Sutton
Third: Pat Sanders
Second: Georgina Hawkes
Lead: Melissa Soligo
Alternate: Diane Nelson

Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland
Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Chris More
Third: Karen Purdy
Second: Lori Zeller
Lead: Kristen Kuruluk
Alternate: Laurie Allen

Thistle-St. Andrew's CC, Saint John

Skip: Heidi Hanlon
Third: Kathy Floyd
Second: Sheri Smith
Lead: Judy Blanchard
Alternate: Mary Harding

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Laura Phillips
Third: Diane Ryan
Second: Sandra Sparrow
Lead: Karen Thomas
Alternate: Michele Renouf

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Halifax CC, Halifax

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Mary Mattatall
Second: Monica Moriarty
Lead: Kelly Anderson
Alternate: Kim Ackles

Humber Highlands CC, Etobicoke

Skip: Jill Greenwood
Third: Yvonne Smith
Second: Carol Davis
Lead: Fran Gareau
Alternate: Chris Hushagen

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Kathie Gallant
Third: Susan McInnis
Second: Kathy O'Rourke
Lead: Bea Graham-MacDonald
Alternate: Joan Butcher

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Buckingham CC, Buckingham

Skip: Agnes Charette
Third: Guylaine Deschatelets
Second: France Charette
Lead: Helene Chicoine
Alternate: Josee L'Ecuyer

Tartan CC, Regina

Skip: Michelle Schneider
Third: Joan Stricker
Second: Lorie Kehler
Lead: Leanne Eberle
Alternate: Kenda Richards

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Shirley King
Third: Colleen Rudd
Second: Linda Carter
Lead: Donna Hunt
Alternate: Susan Taylor

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tie-Breakers
Locale Skip W L Shot
Pct.
 Manitoba Chris More 8375
 Saskatchewan Michelle Schneider 7473
 Canada Heather Houston 7477
 Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 7474
 New Brunswick Heidi Hanlon 7474
 British Columbia Julie Sutton 7477
 Quebec Agnes Charette 6571
 Alberta Debbie Shermack 6575
 Prince Edward Island Kathie Gallant 4771
 Ontario Jill Greenwood 4767
 Northwest Territories  Yukon Shirley King 2961
 Newfoundland Laura Phillips 11066

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 3
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 0 4 1 1 2 1 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X X 3
 Manitoba (More) 0 4 0 1 1 1 4 X X X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 X X 4
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 2 X X 9

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Manitoba (More) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 1 2 3 3 0 1 X X X X 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 6
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 2 0 3 0 3 3 0 4 X 15
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 4

Draw 3

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 0 0 4 0 3 2 X X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 2 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 X X 9
 Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston) 0 4 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 X 10
 Manitoba (More) 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 8

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 8
 Canada (Houston) 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 2 2 1 2 3 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 2 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 7
 Alberta (Shermack) 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 3
 Quebec (Charette) 1 2 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 X 9

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 0 1 2 2 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More) 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 X 7
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 2 4 0 0 1 0 6 X X X 13
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 8

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 1 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More) 0 2 0 0 2 2 1 1 0 X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 4 1 0 1 5 0 X X X X 11
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Canada (Houston) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 5
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 X 6
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 8
 Manitoba (More) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 9

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 8
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 6
 Alberta (Shermack) 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Quebec (Charette) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 6
 British Columbia (Sutton) 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 7
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 1 2 3 0 0 2 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 5 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 9
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
 Manitoba (More) 2 0 2 3 0 1 0 1 2 X 11

Draw 11

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Canada (Houston) 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 7
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 3 1 0 3 0 1 X X 9

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood) 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5
 Quebec (Charette) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More) 0 3 1 2 1 1 X X X X 8
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 0 7
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 2 X 7

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 3 12
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4 1 X 8
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 X X 10
 Ontario (Greenwood) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 0 2 0 3 3 1 X X X X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Shermack) 0 0 3 0 0 3 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Greenwood) 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 8
 Manitoba (More) 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 2 X 7
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 4 0 2 0 3 X X X X 9
 Newfoundland (Phillips) 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Shermack) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 7
 Canada (Houston) 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Quebec (Charette) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 2 0 4 2 0 0 5 X X X 13
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (King) 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 X X X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Gallant) 2 0 0 0 3 2 1 0 2 X 10
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 5

Tiebreakers

Tiebreaker 1

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Hanlon) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2
 British Columbia (Sutton) 0 0 2 4 3 0 X X X X 9

Tiebreaker 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Houston) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 8
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Sutton) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 5

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Manitoba 5
  2  Saskatchewan 6     2  Canada 11
  3  Canada 8  

Semifinal

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Final
 Saskatchewan (Schneider) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 6
 Canada (Houston) 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 8
Player Percentages
 Saskatchewan  Canada
Leanne Eberle92%Tracy Kennedy79%
Lorie Kehler92%Diane Adams81%
Jan Herauf81%Lorraine Lang82%
Michelle Schneider80%Heather Houston75%
Total84%Total79%

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (More) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 X 5
 Canada (Houston) 1 1 1 0 1 3 0 4 0 X 11
Player Percentages
 Manitoba  Ontario
Kristen Kuruluk92%Tracy Kennedy88%
Lori Zeller74%Diane Adams97%
Karen Purdy81%Lorraine Lang79%
Chris More57%Heather Houston94%
Total76%Total90%

References

  1. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-19. Retrieved 2011-03-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.