1989 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament

The 1989 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 16, 1989, and ended with the championship game on April 3 in Seattle. A total of 63 games were played.

1989 NCAA Division I
Men's Basketball Tournament
Season198889
Teams64
Finals siteKingdome
Seattle, Washington
ChampionsMichigan Wolverines (1st title, 3rd title game,
4th Final Four)
Runner-upSeton Hall Pirates (1st title game,
1st Final Four)
Semifinalists
Winning coachSteve Fisher (1st title)
MOPGlen Rice (Michigan)
Attendance613,242
Top scorerGlen Rice Michigan
(184 points)
NCAA Division I Men's Tournaments
«1988 1990»

Michigan, coached by Steve Fisher, won the national title with an 80–79 overtime victory in the final game over Seton Hall, coached by P. J. Carlesimo. Glen Rice of Michigan set an NCAA tournament record by scoring 184 points in six games and was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

Just prior to the start of this tournament, Michigan coach Bill Frieder had announced that he would accept the head coaching position at Arizona State University at the end of the season. Michigan athletic director Bo Schembechler promptly fired Frieder and appointed top assistant Fisher as interim coach, stating famously, that "a Michigan man is going to coach a Michigan team."

Two 16-seeded teams came within one point of victory in the first round, and a third came within six points. This tournament was also unusual in that all four 11-seeds advanced out of the first round.

The 1989 Tournament was the second one since 1980, with 1987 being the first, in which the defending national champion did not participate in the tournament. Kansas, winner of the 1988 NCAA title, had been placed on probation for violations committed by former coach Larry Brown and was barred from the tournament. Brown left Kansas immediately after winning the national championship to return to coaching in the NBA with the San Antonio Spurs, leaving first-year coach Roy Williams to coach the team. It is the only time the Jayhawks have missed the NCAA tournament from 1984 to the present day. The defending champion would not be left out of the next year's tournament again until 2008. The tournament was notable for the poor performance of the SEC. After traditional stalwart Kentucky missed the postseason after experiencing its first losing season since 1927, none of the five SEC teams won a game in the tournament.

Locations

Atlanta
Indianapolis
Dallas
Providence
Greensboro
Nashville
Tucson
Boise
1989 first and second rounds
Denver
Lexington
Minneapolis
E. Rutherford
Seattle
1989 Regionals (blue) and Final Four (red)

First & Second Rounds

RegionSiteVenueHost
East Greensboro, North Carolina Greensboro Coliseum Atlantic Coast Conference
Providence, Rhode Island Providence Civic Center Providence
Midwest Dallas, Texas Reunion Arena Southwest Conference
Indianapolis, Indiana Hoosier Dome Butler/IUPUI
Southeast Atlanta, Georgia Omni Coliseum Georgia Tech
Nashville, Tennessee Memorial Gymnasium Vanderbilt
West Boise, Idaho BSU Pavilion Boise State
Tucson, Arizona McKale Center Arizona

Regional Sites and Final Four

RegionSiteVenueHost
East East Rutherford, New Jersey Brendan Byrne Arena Seton Hall
Midwest Minneapolis, Minnesota Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome Minnesota
Southeast Lexington, Kentucky Rupp Arena Kentucky
West Denver, Colorado McNichols Sports Arena Colorado/Denver
Final Four Seattle, Washington The Kingdome Seattle/Washington

The Kingdome was the host city of the Final Four for the second time in six years. Once again, all four venues in the regional rounds were former or future Final Four venues. For the first time since 1964, there were no new host cities or venues used for the tournament. Additionally, no venues were retired after this year.

Teams

RegionSeedTeamCoachFinishedFinal OpponentScore
East
East1GeorgetownJohn ThompsonRegional Runner-up2 DukeL 85–77
East2DukeMike KrzyzewskiFinal Four3 Seton HallL 95–78
East3StanfordMike MontgomeryRound of 6414 SienaL 80–78
East4IowaTom DavisRound of 325 NC StateL 102–96
East5NC StateJim ValvanoSweet Sixteen1 GeorgetownL 69–61
East6Kansas StateLon KrugerRound of 6411 MinnesotaL 86–75
East7West VirginiaGale CatlettRound of 322 DukeL 70–63
East8VanderbiltC. M. NewtonRound of 649 Notre DameL 81–65
East9Notre DameDigger PhelpsRound of 321 GeorgetownL 81–74
East10TennesseeDon DeVoeRound of 647 West VirginiaL 84–68
East11MinnesotaClem HaskinsSweet Sixteen2 DukeL 87–70
East12South CarolinaGeorge FeltonRound of 645 NC StateL 81–66
East13RutgersBob WenzelRound of 644 IowaL 87–73
East14SienaMike DeaneRound of 3211 MinnesotaL 80–67
East15South Carolina StateCy AlexanderRound of 642 DukeL 90–69
East16PrincetonPete CarrilRound of 641 GeorgetownL 50–49
Midwest
Midwest1IllinoisLou HensonFinal Four3 MichiganL 83–81
Midwest2SyracuseJim BoeheimRegional Runner-up1 IllinoisL 89–86
Midwest3MissouriNorm StewartSweet Sixteen2 SyracuseL 83–80
Midwest4LouisvilleDenny CrumSweet Sixteen1 IllinoisL 83–69
Midwest5ArkansasNolan RichardsonRound of 324 LouisvilleL 93–84
Midwest6Georgia TechBobby CreminsRound of 6411 TexasL 76–70
Midwest7FloridaNorm SloanRound of 6410 Colorado StateL 68–46
Midwest8PittsburghPaul EvansRound of 649 Ball StateL 68–64
Midwest9Ball StateRick MajerusRound of 321 IllinoisL 72–60
Midwest10Colorado StateBoyd GrantRound of 322 SyracuseL 65–50
Midwest11TexasTom PendersRound of 323 MissouriL 108–89
Midwest12Loyola MarymountPaul WestheadRound of 645 ArkansasL 120–101
Midwest13Arkansas–Little RockMike NewellRound of 644 LouisvilleL 76–71
Midwest14CreightonTony BaroneRound of 643 MissouriL 85–69
Midwest15BucknellCharlie WoollumRound of 642 SyracuseL 104–81
Midwest16McNeese StateSteve WelchRound of 641 IllinoisL 77–71
Southeast
Southeast1OklahomaBilly TubbsSweet Sixteen5 VirginiaL 86–80
Southeast2North CarolinaDean SmithSweet Sixteen3 MichiganL 92–87
Southeast3MichiganSteve FisherChampion3 Seton HallW 80–79
Southeast4Florida StatePat KennedyRound of 6413 Middle Tennessee StateL 97–83
Southeast5VirginiaTerry HollandRegional Runner-up3 MichiganL 102–65
Southeast6AlabamaWimp SandersonRound of 6411 South AlabamaL 86–84
Southeast7UCLAJim HarrickRound of 322 North CarolinaL 88–81
Southeast8La SalleSpeedy MorrisRound of 649 Louisiana TechL 83–74
Southeast9Louisiana TechTommy Joe EaglesRound of 321 OklahomaL 124–81
Southeast10Iowa StateJohnny OrrRound of 647 UCLAL 84–74
Southeast11South AlabamaRonnie ArrowRound of 323 MichiganL 91–82
Southeast12ProvidenceRick BarnesRound of 645 VirginiaL 100–97
Southeast13Middle Tennessee StateBruce StewartRound of 325 VirginiaL 104–88
Southeast14XavierPete GillenRound of 643 MichiganL 92–87
Southeast15SouthernBen JobeRound of 642 North CarolinaL 93–79
Southeast16East Tennessee StateLes RobinsonRound of 641 OklahomaL 72–71
West
West1ArizonaLute OlsonSweet Sixteen4 UNLVL 68–67
West2IndianaBob KnightSweet Sixteen3 Seton HallL 78–65
West3Seton HallP. J. CarlesimoRunner Up3 MichiganL 80–79
West4UNLVJerry TarkanianRegional Runner-up3 Seton HallL 84–61
West5Memphis StateLarry FinchRound of 6412 DePaulL 66–63
West6Oregon StateRalph MillerRound of 6411 EvansvilleL 94–90
West7UTEPDon HaskinsRound of 322 IndianaL 92–69
West8Saint Mary'sLynn NanceRound of 649 ClemsonL 83–70
West9ClemsonCliff EllisRound of 321 ArizonaL 94–68
West10LSUDale BrownRound of 647 UTEPL 85–74
West11EvansvilleJim CrewsRound of 323 Seton HallL 87–73
West12DePaulJoey MeyerRound of 324 UNLVL 85–70
West13IdahoKermit DavisRound of 644 UNLVL 68–56
West14Southwest Missouri StateCharlie SpoonhourRound of 643 Seton HallL 60–51
West15George MasonErnie NestorRound of 642 IndianaL 99–85
West16Robert MorrisJarrett DurhamRound of 641 ArizonaL 94–60

Bracket

* – Denotes overtime period

East Regional – East Rutherford, New Jersey

First round Second round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
            
1 Georgetown 50
16 Princeton 49
1 Georgetown 81
Providence
9 Notre Dame 74
8 Vanderbilt 65
9 Notre Dame 81
1 Georgetown 69
5 NC State 61
5 NC State 81
12 South Carolina 66
5 NC State 102
Providence
4 Iowa 96**
4 Iowa 87
13 Rutgers 73
1 Georgetown 77
2 Duke 85
6 Kansas State 75
11 Minnesota 86
11 Minnesota 80
Greensboro
14 Siena 67
3 Stanford 78
14 Siena 80
11 Minnesota 70
2 Duke 87
7 West Virginia 84
10 Tennessee 68
7 West Virginia 63
Greensboro
2 Duke 70
2 Duke 90
15 South Carolina State 69

First round summary

NCAA Productions
ESPN
Thursday, March 16
approx. 9:37 PM EST
#2 Duke Blue Devils 90, #15 South Carolina State Bulldogs 69
Pts: P. Henderson – 22
Rebs: D. Ferry – 8
Asts: Q. Snyder – 8
Pts: A. Caldwell – 20
Rebs: T. Williams – 8
Asts: A. Caldwell, D. Gilmore – 2
Halftime Score: Duke, 49-34
Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, North Carolina
Attendance: 14,574
Referees: Terry Stoudt, Mack Chauvin, Paul Sternberger
NCAA Productions
ESPN
Friday, March 17
12:07 PM EST
#5 North Carolina State Wolfpack 81, #12 South Carolina Gamcocks 66
Providence Civic Center – Providence, Rhode Island
Attendance: 12,106
Referees: Gordon Birk, David Hall, Frank Bosone
NCAA Productions
ESPN
Friday, March 17
7:07 PM EST
#1 Georgetown Hoyas 50, #16 Princeton Tigers 49
Pts: A. Mourning – 21
Rebs: A. Mourning – 13
Pts: R. Scrabis – 15
Rebs: G. Leftwich – 5
Asts: K. Mueller – 8
Halftime Score: Princeton, 29-21
Providence Civic Center – Providence, Rhode Island
Attendance: 12,106
Referees: Dick Paparo, Charles Range, J. Don Ferguson

Second round summary

CBS
Saturday, March 18
12:20 PM EST
#2 Duke Blue Devils 70, #7 West Virginia Mountaineers 63
Pts: D. Ferry – 20
Rebs: A. Abdelnaby, D. Ferry – 8
Asts: D. Ferry – 4
Pts: H. Brooks – 13
Rebs: R. Foster – 10
Asts: S. Berger – 5
Halftime Score: Duke, 35-28
Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, North Carolina
Attendance: 14,920
Referees: Wally Tanner, Tom Rucker, Mack Chauvin
CBS
Sunday, March 19
12:20 PM EST
#1 Georgetown Hoyas 81, #9 Notre Dame Fighting Irish 74
Pts: C. Smith – 34
Rebs: J. Jackson – 7
Asts: C. Smith – 6
Pts: L. Ellis – 24
Rebs: L. Ellis – 10
Asts: T. Singleton – 6
Halftime Score: Notre Dame, 36-32
Providence Civic Center – Providence, Rhode Island
Attendance: 12,106
Referees: Don Rutledge, Gordon Birk, Richie Ballesteros
CBS
Sunday, March 17
approx. 2:50 PM EST
#5 North Carolina State Wolfpack 102, #4 Iowa Hawkeyes 96 (2OT)
Providence Civic Center – Providence, Rhode Island
Attendance: 12,106
Referees: Dick Paparo

Regional Semi-final summary

CBS
Friday, March 24
7:41 PM EST
#2 Duke Blue Devils 87, #11 Minnesota Golden Gophers 70
Pts: R. Brickey, P. Henderson – 21
Rebs: C. Laettner – 11
Asts: Q. Snyder – 8
Pts: W. Burton – 26
Rebs: W. Bond – 6
Asts: M. Newbern – 7
Halftime Score: Duke, 45-30
Brendan Byrne Arena – East Rutherford, New Jersey
Attendance: 19,508
Referees: John Clougherty, Dan Chrisman, Tom O'Neill
CBS
Friday, March 24
approx. 10:11 PM EST
#1 Georgetown Hoyas 69, #5 North Carolina State Wolfpack 61
Pts: D. Bryant – 21
Rebs: A. Mourning – 12
Asts: C. Smith – 5
Pts: R. Monroe – 26
Rebs: C. Brown – 12
Asts: C. Corchiani – 4
Halftime Score: Georgetown, 42-28
Brendan Byrne Arena – East Rutherford, New Jersey
Attendance: 19,508
Referees: Tom Lopes, Jim Bain, Rick Hartzell

Regional Final summary

CBS
Sunday, March 26
4:05 PM EST
#2 Duke Blue Devils 85, #1 Georgetown Hoyas 77
Pts: C. Laettner – 24
Rebs: C. Laettner – 9
Asts: Q. Snyder – 7
Pts: C. Smith – 21
Rebs: S. Jefferson – 7
Asts: D. Bryant – 3
Halftime Score: Georgetown, 40-38
Brendan Byrne Arena – East Rutherford, New Jersey
Attendance: 19,514
Referees: Ted Hillary, David Jones, Tom Harrington

West Regional – Denver, Colorado

First round Second round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
            
1 Arizona 94
16 Robert Morris 60
1 Arizona 94
Boise
9 Clemson 68
8 Saint Mary's 70
9 Clemson 83
1 Arizona 67
4 UNLV 68
5 Memphis State 63
12 DePaul 66
12 DePaul 70
Boise
4 UNLV 85
4 UNLV 68
13 Idaho 56
4 UNLV 61
3 Seton Hall 84
6 Oregon State 90*
11 Evansville 94
11 Evansville 73
Tucson
3 Seton Hall 87
3 Seton Hall 60
14 Southwest Missouri State 51
3 Seton Hall 78
2 Indiana 65
7 UTEP 85
10 LSU 74
7 UTEP 69
Tucson
2 Indiana 92
2 Indiana 99
15 George Mason 85

First round summary

NCAA Productions
ESPN
Thursday, March 16
6:07 PM PST/9:07 PM EST
#4 UNLV Runnin' Rebels 68, #13 Idaho Vandals 56
Pts: S. Augmon – 17
Rebs: M. Scurry – 14
Asts: A. Hunt – 4
Pts: R. Smith – 20
Rebs: R. Brown, J. Fitch – 9
Asts: L. Nash – 3
Halftime Score: UNLV, 27-22
BSU Pavilion – Boise, Idaho
Attendance: 12,241
NCAA Productions
ESPN
Friday, March 17
approx. 2:37 PM MST/4:37 PM EST
#3 Seton Hall Pirates 60, #14 Southwest Missouri State Bears 51
Pts: J. Morton – 26
Rebs: D. Walker – 6
Asts: A. Gaze – 4
Pts: H. Henderson – 18
Rebs: H. Henderson – 6
Asts: D. Lewis – 6
Halftime Score: Seton Hall, 30-23
McKale Center – Tucson, Arizona
Attendance: 12,787
Referees: Don Shea, Allie Prescott, Jim Loustaldt

Second round summary

CBS
Saturday, March 18
2:00 PM PST/5:00 PM EST
#4 UNLV Runnin' Rebels 85, #12 DePaul Blue Demons 70
Pts: D. Butler – 23
Rebs: S. Augmon – 6
Asts: A. Hunt – 7
Pts: T. Greene – 29
Rebs: S. Brundy – 15
Asts: T. Greene – 6
Halftime Score: 40-40
BSU Pavilion – Boise, Idaho
Attendance: 12,428
CBS
Sunday, March 19
12:25 PM MST/2:25 PM EST
#3 Seton Hall Pirates 87, #11 Evansville Aces 73
Pts: J. Morton – 17
Rebs: R. Ramos, D. Walker – 10
Asts: G. Greene, P. Wigington – 5
Pts: S. Haffner – 20
Rebs: D. Godfread – 6
Asts: R. Crafton – 7
Halftime Score: Seton Hall, 49-41
McKale Center – Tucson, Arizona
Attendance: 13,391
Referees: John Moreau, Sid Rodeheffer, Mark DiStaolo

Regional Semi-final summary

CBS
Thursday, March 23
6:09 PM MST/8:09 PM EST
#3 Seton Hall Pirates 78, #2 Indiana Hoosiers 65
Pts: J. Morton – 17
Rebs: D. Walker – 10
Asts: G. Greene – 5
Pts: J. Edwards – 18
Rebs: E. Anderson – 6
Asts: J. Hillman, L. Jones – 3
Halftime Score: Seton Hall, 42-33
McNichols Sports Arena – Denver, Colorado
Attendance: 16,813
Referees: Jody Sylvester, Dave Libbey, David Bair
CBS
Thursday, March 23
approx. 8:39 PM MST/10:39 PM EST
#4 UNLV Runnin' Rebels 68, #1 Arizona Wildcats 67
Pts: A. Hunt – 21
Rebs: G. Ackles, S. Augmon – 6
Asts: G. Anthony – 11
Pts: S. Elliott – 22
Rebs: S. Elliott – 14
Asts: K. Lofton – 6
Halftime Score: UNLV, 37-36
McNichols Sports Arena – Denver, Colorado
Attendance: 16,813
Referees: Ed Hightower, Tom Rucker, Frank Scagliota

Regional Final summary

CBS
Saturday, March 25
2:05 PM MST/4:05 PM EST
#3 Seton Hall Pirates 84, #4 UNLV Runnin' Rebels 61
Pts: A. Gaze – 19
Rebs: D. Walker – 15
Asts: G. Greene – 3
Pts: G. Anthony – 16
Rebs: M. Scurry – 14
Asts: G. Anthony – 4
Halftime Score: Seton Hall, 34-30
McNichols Sports Arena – Denver, Colorado
Attendance: 16,813
Referees: Lenny Wirtz, David Dodge, Larry Rose

Southeast Regional – Lexington, Kentucky

First round Second round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
            
1 Oklahoma 72
16 East Tennessee State 71
1 Oklahoma 124
Nashville
9 Louisiana Tech 81
8 La Salle 74
9 Louisiana Tech 83
1 Oklahoma 80
5 Virginia 86
5 Virginia 100
12 Providence 97
5 Virginia 104
Nashville
13 Middle Tennessee State 88
4 Florida State 83
13 Middle Tennessee State 97
5 Virginia 65
3 Michigan 102
6 Alabama 84
11 South Alabama 86
11 South Alabama 82
Atlanta
3 Michigan 91
3 Michigan 92
14 Xavier 87
3 Michigan 92
2 North Carolina 87
7 UCLA 84
10 Iowa State 74
7 UCLA 81
Atlanta
2 North Carolina 88
2 North Carolina 93
15 Southern 79

First round summary

NCAA Productions
ESPN
Thursday, March 16
7:07 PM CST/8:07 EST
#5 Virginia Cavaliers 100, #12 Providence Friars 97
Pts: R. Morgan – 33
Rebs: M. Blundin, B. Stith – 7
Asts: J. Crotty – 10
Pts: M. Conlon – 23
Rebs: A. Shamsid-Deen – 8
Asts: E. Murdick, C. Screen – 6
Halftime Score: Virginia, 50-49
Memorial Gymnasium – Nashville, Tennessee
Attendance: 12,541
Referees: Tom Harrington, Willis McJunkin, Tom Clark
NCAA Productions
ESPN
Friday, March 17
12:07 PM EST
#3 Michigan Wolverines 92, #14 Xavier Musketeers 87
Pts: G. Rice, R. Robinson – 23
Rebs: M. Hughes – 10
Asts: R. Robinson – 8
Pts: T. Hill – 21
Rebs: D. Strong – 10
Asts: J. Walker – 9
Halftime Score: Xavier, 45-42
Omni Coliseum – Atlanta, Georgia
Attendance: 12,349
Referees: Nick Borucki, Dave Libbey, Bob Barnett

Second round summary

CBS
Saturday, March 18
approx. 3:55 PM CST/4:55 EST
#5 Virginia Cavaliers 104, #13 Middle Tennessee State Blue Raiders 88
Pts: R. GAROFALO– 33
Rebs: M. Blundin – 8
Asts: J. Crotty – 14
Pts: R. Henry, C. Rainey – 23
Rebs: K. Hammonds – 15
Asts: K. Hammonds, C. Rainey – 5
Halftime Score: Virginia, 49-39
Memorial Gymnasium – Nashville, Tennessee
Attendance: 13,453
Referees: Tom Harrington, Jody Sylvester, Tom Clark
CBS
Sunday, March 19
2:20 PM EST
#3 Michigan Wolverines 91, #11 South Alabama Jaguars 82
Pts: G. Rice – 36
Rebs: G. Rice – 8
Asts: D. Calip, T. Mills, G. Rice, R. Robinson – 5
Pts: J. Lewis – 25
Rebs: G. Estaba, J. Lewis – 9
Asts: T. Brodnick – 6
Halftime Score: South Alabama, 47-44
Omni Coliseum – Atlanta, Georgia
Attendance: 12,821
Referees: Dave Libbey, Gene Monje, Bob Barnett

Regional Semi-final summary

CBS
Thursday, March 23
7:41 PM EST
#5 Virginia Cavaliers 86, #1 Oklahoma Sooners 80
Pts: B. Stith – 28
Rebs: B. Dabbs – 14
Asts: J. Crotty – 8
Pts: S. King – 22
Rebs: S. King – 6
Asts: M. Blaylock – 5
Halftime Score: Virginia, 42-37
Rupp Arena – Lexington, Kentucky
Attendance: 22,314
Referees: Gene Monje, Bob Dibler, Herman Ramsey
CBS
Thursday, March 23
approx. 10:11 PM EST
#3 Michigan Wolverines 92, #2 North Carolina Tar Heels 87
Pts: G. Rice – 34
Rebs: M. Hughes, T. Mills, G. Rice, L. Vaught – 6
Asts: R. Robinson – 13
Pts: J.R. Reid – 26
Rebs: S. Bucknall – 7
Asts: S. Bucknall – 10
Halftime Score: Michigan, 50-47
Rupp Arena – Lexington, Kentucky
Attendance: 22,314
Referees: Don Rutledge, Tom Scott, Wally Tanner

Regional Final summary

CBS
Saturday, March 25
1:58 PM EST
#3 Michigan Wolverines 102, #5 Virginia Cavaliers 65
Pts: G. Rice – 32
Rebs: L. Vaught – 9
Asts: R. Robinson – 7
Pts: R. Morgan – 15
Rebs: B. Dabbs – 12
Asts: J. Crotty – 7
Halftime Score: Michigan, 44-25
Rupp Arena – Lexington, Kentucky
Attendance: 22,755
Referees: Mickey Crowley, Jim Burr, Frank Bosone

Midwest Regional – Minneapolis

First round Second round Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
            
1 Illinois 77
16 McNeese State 71
1 Illinois 72
Indianapolis
9 Ball State 60
8 Pittsburgh 64
9 Ball State 68
1 Illinois 83
4 Louisville 69
5 Arkansas 120
12 Loyola Marymount 101
5 Arkansas 84
Indianapolis
4 Louisville 93
4 Louisville 76
13 Arkansas–Little Rock 71
1 Illinois 89
2 Syracuse 86
6 Georgia Tech 70
11 Texas 76
11 Texas 89
Dallas
3 Missouri 108
3 Missouri 85
14 Creighton 69
3 Missouri 80
2 Syracuse 83
7 Florida 46
10 Colorado State 68
10 Colorado State 50
Dallas
2 Syracuse 65
2 Syracuse 104
15 Bucknell 81

First round summary

NCAA Productions
ESPN
Thursday, March 16
12:07 PM EST
#4 Louisville Cardinals 76, #13 Arkansas-Little Rock Trojans 71
Hoosier Dome – Indianapolis
Attendance: 37,232
Referees: Tom Lopes, Bruce Shapiro, Jerry Stone
NCAA Productions
ESPN
Thursday, March 16
7:07 PM EST
#1 Illinois Fighting Illini 77, #16 McNeese State Cowboys 71
Pts: K. Battle – 18
Rebs: N. Anderson – 12
Asts: L. Smith – 4
Pts: M. Cutright – 5
Rebs: A. Pullard – 8
Asts: D. Davis – 5
Halftime Score: Illinois, 26-21
Hoosier Dome – Indianapolis
Attendance: 37,242
Referees: Bobby Dibler, John Hannon, David Dodge
NCAA Productions
ESPN
Friday, March 17
12:07 PM CST/1:07 PM EST
#2 Syracuse Orangemen 104, #15 Bucknell Bison 81
Pts: B. Owens – 27
Rebs: B. Owens – 13
Asts: S. Douglas – 9
Pts: M. Butts – 22
Rebs: B. Heiden – 8
Asts: M. Joseph – 9
Halftime Score: Syracuse, 52-36
Reunion Arena – Dallas, Texas
Attendance: 8,711
Referees: George Evans, David Jones, Phil Bova
NCAA Productions
ESPN
Friday, March 17
7:07 PM CST/8:07 PM EST
#3 Missouri Tigers 85, #14 Creighton Blue Jays 69
Reunion Arena – Dallas, Texas
Attendance: 9,484
Referees: John Clogherty, Samford, Jim Stupin

Second round summary

CBS
Saturday, March 18
2:20 PM EST
#1 Illinois Fighting Illini 72, #9 Ball State Cardinals 60
Pts: N. Anderson – 24
Rebs: K. Battle – 8
Asts: K. Gill – 7
Pts: C. Kidd – 16
Rebs: P. McCurdy – 12
Asts: S. Nichols – 6
Halftime Score: Illinois, 34-23
Hoosier Dome – Indianapolis
Attendance: 37,444
Referees: Bobby Dibler, David Dodge, Herman Ramsey
CBS
Saturday, March 18
approx. 4:50 PM EST
#4 Louisville Cardinals 93, #5 Arkansas Razorbacks 84
Hoosier Dome – Indianapolis
Attendance: 37,444
Referees: Larry Lembo, Tom Lopes, Larry Rose
CBS
Sunday, March 19
1:35 CST/2:35 PM EST
#3 Missouri Tigers 108, #11 Texas Longhorns 89
Reunion Arena – Dallas, Texas
Attendance: 10,683
Referees: John Clougherty, David Jones, Odgen
CBS
Sunday, March 19
approx. 4:05 PM CST/5:05 PM EST
#2 Syracuse Orangemen 65, #10 Colorado State Rams 50
Pts: S. Thompson – 21
Rebs: D. Coleman – 7
Asts: S. Douglas – 8
Pts: A. Anderson – 15
Rebs: P. Durham – 6
Asts: P. Durham – 4
Halftime Score: Syracuse, 38-28
Reunion Arena – Dallas, Texas
Attendance: 10,683
Referees: Jim Bain, Jerry Petro, Donnee Gray

Regional Semi-final summary

CBS
Friday, March 24
7:09 PM CST/8:09 PM EST
#1 Illinois Fighting Illini 83, #4 Louisville Cardinals 69
Pts: N. Anderson – 24
Rebs: S. Bardo, M. Liberty – 8
Asts: S. Bardo – 6
Pts: K. Payne – 19
Rebs: P. Ellison – 9
Asts: P. Ellison, L. Smith – 4
Halftime Score: Illinois, 40-37
Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Attendance: 33,560
Referees: Dick Paparo, Tim Higgins, Donnee Gray
CBS
Friday, March 24
approx. 9:39 PM CST/10:39 PM EST
#2 Syracuse Orangemen 83, #3 Missouri Tigers 80
Pts: S. Douglas – 27
Rebs: D. Coleman – 12
Asts: S. Douglas – 7
Pts: B. Irvin – 21
Rebs: D. Smith – 13
Asts: L. Coward – 6
Halftime Score: Missouri, 42-40
Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Attendance: 33,560
Referees: Richie Ballesteros, Sam Lickliter, Paul Housman

Regional Final summary

CBS
Sunday, March 26
12:58 PM CST/1:58 PM EST
#1 Illinois Fighting Illini 89, #2 Syracuse Orangemen 86
Pts: K. Battle – 28
Rebs: N. Anderson – 16
Asts: L. Smith, K. Gill – 5
Pts: B. Owens – 22
Rebs: D. Coleman – 10
Asts: S. Douglas – 8
Halftime Score: Syracuse, 46-39
Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Attendance: 33,496
Referees: Larry Lembo, Jim Rife, John Moreau

Final Four – Seattle

National Semifinals National Championship Game
      
E2 Duke 78
W3 Seton Hall 95
W3 Seton Hall 79*
S3 Michigan 80
S3 Michigan 83
M1 Illinois 81

(* – Denotes Overtime)

Game summaries

CBS
Saturday, April 1
2:42 PM PST/5:42 PM EST
#W3 Seton Hall Pirates 95, #E2 Duke Blue Devils 78
Pts: A. Gaze – 20
Rebs: R. Ramos – 12
Asts: G. Greene – 8
Pts: D. Ferry – 34
Rebs: D. Ferry – 10
Asts: P. Henderson – 5
Halftime Score: Duke, 38-33
Kingdome – Seattle, WA
Attendance: 39,187
Referees: Larry Lembo, Don Rutledge, Ed Hightower
CBS
Saturday, April, 1
approx. 5:12 PM PST/8:12 PM EST
#S3 Michigan Wolverines 83, #M1 Illinois Fighting Illini 81
Pts: G. Rice – 28
Rebs: L. Vaught – 16
Asts: R. Robinson – 12
Pts: K. Battle – 29
Rebs: L. Hamilton – 9
Asts: S. Bardo – 8
Halftime Score: Michigan, 39-38
Kingdome – Seattle, WA
Attendance: 39,187
Referees: Ted Hillary, David Jones, Tom Harrington

National Championship

CBS
Monday, April, 3
6:12 PM PDT/9:12 PM EDT
#S3 Michigan Wolverines 80, #W3 Seton Hall Pirates 79 (OT)
Pts: G. Rice – 34
Rebs: G. Rice – 11
Asts: R. Robinson – 11
Pts: J. Morton – 35
Rebs: D. Walker – 11
Asts: G. Greene – 5
Halftime Score: Michigan, 37-32
End of Regulation: 71-71
Kingdome – Seattle, WA
Attendance: 39,187
Referees: Mickey Crowley, Tom Rucker, John Clougherty

Announcers

Television

CBS Sports

  • Jim Nantz & James Brown served as studio hosts.
  • Brent Musburger and Billy Packer – First Round (DePaul–Memphis State) at Boise, Idaho; Second Round at Indianapolis, Indiana and Atlanta, Georgia; East Regionals at East Rutherford, New Jersey; Final Four at Seattle, Washington
  • Dick Stockton and Bill Raftery – Second Round at Greensboro, North Carolina and Dallas, Texas; West Regionals at Denver, Colorado
  • Tim Brant and Len Elmore – Second Round at Boise, Idaho; Southeast Regionals at Lexington, Kentucky
  • Verne Lundquist and Tom Heinsohn – First Round (Louisiana State–UTEP) and Second Round at Tucson, Arizona; Midwest Regionals at Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Steve Zabriskie and Curry Kirkpatrick – Second Round at Nashville, Tennessee
  • Greg Gumbel and Quinn Buckner – Second Round at Providence, Rhode Island

ESPN and NCAA Productions

  • Tim Brando (NCAA Tournament Today) and John Saunders (NCAA Tournament Tonight) served as studio hosts and Dick Vitale served as studio analyst.
  • Bob Carpenter and Quinn Buckner – First Round (South Carolina–North Carolina State) & (Notre Dame–Vanderbilt) at Providence, Rhode Island
  • Mike Gorman and Ron Perry – First Round (Rutgers–Iowa) & (Princeton–Georgetown) at Providence, Rhode Island
  • Mike Patrick and Dan Bonner – First Round (Minnesota–Kansas State) & (South Carolina State–Duke) at Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Bob Rathbun and Bucky Waters – First Round (Siena–Stanford) & (Tennessee–West Virginia) at Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Tom Hammond and Clark Kellogg – First Round (UALR–Louisville) & (Ball State–Pittsburgh) at Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Mick Hubert and Jim Gibbons – First Round (Loyola Marymount–Arkansas) & (McNeese State–Illinois) at Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Ron Franklin – First Round (Bucknell–Syracuse) & (Texas–Georgia Tech) at Dallas, Texas
  • Frank Fallon and Bob Ortegel – First Round (Colorado State–Florida) & (Creighton–Missouri) at Dallas, Texas
  • – First Round (Louisiana Tech–LaSalle) & (Middle Tennessee State–Florida State) at Nashville, Tennessee
  • John Sanders and Gary Thompson – First Round (East Tennessee State–Oklahoma) & (Providence–Virginia) at Nashville, Tennessee
  • Ralph Hacker and Dan Belluomini – First Round (Xavier–Michigan) & (Iowa State–UCLA) at Atlanta, Georgia
  • Fred White and Larry Conley – First Round (South Alabama–Alabama) & (Southern–North Carolina) at Atlanta, Georgia
  • Brad Nessler and Irv Brown – First Round (Robert Morris–Arizona) at Boise, Idaho
  • Ted Robinson and – First Round (Clemson–Saint Mary's) & (Idaho–UNLV) at Boise, Idaho
  • Pete Solomon and Bob Elliott – First Round (Evansville–Oregon State) at Tucson, Arizona
  • Barry Tompkins and Bruce Larson – First Round (SW Missouri State–Seton Hall) & (George Mason–Indiana) at Tucson, Arizona

Radio

First and second rounds

CBS Radio

Regionals

  • – East Regionals at East Rutherford, New Jersey
  • – Midwest Regionals at Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • – Southeast Regionals at Lexington, Kentucky
  • Ted Robinson and – West Regionals at Denver, Colorado

Final Four

  • – at Seattle, Washington
Region Seed Teams Flagship station Play-by-play announcer Color analyst(s)
West 3 Seton Hall WPAT–AM 930

Legacy

The story of the Wolverines' success was cited as inspiration in another sport. When the Spain national football team manager Julen Lopetegui was sacked days before the 2018 FIFA World Cup started after agreeing to join Real Madrid after the tournament, Spanish defender Gerard Piqué drew parallels with Michigan's NCAA win amid similar circumstances.[1][2]

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.