1986 Hexagon World Men's Curling Championship

The 1986 Hexagon World Men's Curling Championship, the men's world curling championship, was held from March 31 to April 6 at the CNE Coliseum in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

1986 Hexagon World Men's Curling Championship
Host cityToronto, Ontario, Canada
ArenaCNE Coliseum
DatesMarch 31 - April 6
Winner Canada
Curling clubCalgary Winter Club
Calgary, Alberta
SkipEd Lukowich
ThirdJohn Ferguson
SecondNeil Houston
LeadBrent Syme
Finalist Scotland (David Smith)
« 1985
1987 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  France  Germany  Italy
Calgary Winter Club, Calgary, Alberta

Skip: Ed Lukowich
Third: John Ferguson
Second: Neil Houston
Lead: Brent Syme

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Tommy Stjerne
Third: Per Berg
Second: Peter Andersen
Lead: Ivan Frederiksen

Club de sports Megève, Megève

Skip: Dominique Dupont-Roc
Third: Christian Dupont-Roc
Second: Thierry Mercier
Lead: Patrick Philippe

EV Füssen, Füssen

Skip: Roland Jentsch
Third: Uli Sutor
Second: Charlie Kapp
Lead: Thomas Vogelsang

Tofane/Cortina CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Andrea Pavani
Third: Franco Sovilla
Second: Giancarlo Valt
Lead: Stefano Morona

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Risenga CK, Oslo

Skip: Tormod Andreassen
Third: Flemming Davanger
Second: Stig-Arne Gunnestad
Lead: Kjell Berg

St. Martins CC, Perth

Skip: David Smith
Third: Hammy McMillan
Second: Mike Hay
Lead: Pete Smith

Sollefteå CK

Skip: Stefan Hasselborg
Third: Mikael Hasselborg
Second: Hans Nordin
Lead: Lars Wernblom

Lausanne-Ouchy CC

Skip: Jürg Tanner
Third: Patrick Hürlimann
Second: Patrik Lörtscher
Lead: Mario Gross

Madison CC, Madison, Wisconsin

Skip: Steve Brown
Third: Wally Henry
Second: George Godfrey
Lead: Richard Maskel

Round robin standings

Country Skip W L
 ScotlandDavid Smith90
 SwedenStefan Hasselborg63
 CanadaEd Lukowich63
 United StatesSteve Brown54
  SwitzerlandJürg Tanner54
 NorwayTormod Andreassen54
 FranceDominique Dupont-Roc36
 DenmarkTommy Stjerne27
 GermanyRoland Jentsch27
 ItalyAndrea Pavani27

Round robin results

Draw 1

Team Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 6
 Norway (Andreassen) 11
Team Final
 Italy (Pavani) 2
 United States (Brown) 8
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 4
 Scotland (Smith) 7
Team Final
 France (Dupont-Roc) 3
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 4
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 8
 Denmark (Stjerne) 4

Draw 2

Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 7
 Italy (Pavani) 9
Team Final
 Scotland (Smith) 6
 Denmark (Stjerne) 5
Team Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 4
 France (Dupont-Roc) 5
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 7
 Norway (Andreassen) 6
Team Final
 United States (Brown) 6
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 10

Draw 3

Team Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 8
 Denmark (Stjerne) 4
Team Final
 Norway (Andreassen) 10
 France (Dupont-Roc) 2
Team Final
 United States (Brown) 1
 Canada (Lukowich) 8
Team Final
 Scotland (Smith) 7
 Germany (Jentsch) 1
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 4
 Italy (Pavani) 2

Draw 4

Team Final
 Norway (Andreassen) 4
 United States (Brown) 6
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 6
 Germany (Jentsch) 1
Team Final
 Italy (Pavani) 6
 Denmark (Stjerne) 7
Team Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 7
 Canada (Lukowich) 4
Team Final
 France (Dupont-Roc) 3
 Scotland (Smith) 4

Draw 5

Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 6
 Canada (Lukowich) 7
Team Final
 United States (Brown) 4
 Scotland (Smith) 7
Team Final
 Norway (Andreassen) 6
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 5
Team Final
 Italy (Pavani) 5
 France (Dupont-Roc) 6
Team Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 12
 Germany (Jentsch) 2

Draw 6

Team Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 2
 France (Dupont-Roc) 4
Team Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 3
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 8
Team Final
 Scotland (Smith) 5
 Italy (Pavani) 4
Team Final
 United States (Brown) 7
  Switzerland (Tanner) 4
Team Final
 Norway (Andreassen) 2
 Canada (Lukowich) 10

Draw 7

Team Final
 Italy (Pavani) 3
 Germany (Jentsch) 10
Team Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 0
 Norway (Andreassen) 9
Team Final
 France (Dupont-Roc) 5
 United States (Brown) 7
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 3
 Scotland (Smith) 5
Team Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 10
  Switzerland (Tanner) 4

Draw 8

Team Final
 Scotland (Smith) 5
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 4
Team Final
 France (Dupont-Roc) 4
 Canada (Lukowich) 5
Team Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 1
  Switzerland (Tanner) 11
Team Final
 Norway (Andreassen) 7
 Italy (Pavani) 4
Team Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 6
 United States (Brown) 3

Draw 9

Team Final
 France (Dupont-Roc) 5
  Switzerland (Tanner) 6
Team Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 4
 Italy (Pavani) 6
Team Final
 Canada (Lukowich) 5
 Germany (Jentsch) 3
Team Final
 Denmark (Stjerne) 4
 United States (Brown) 5
Team Final
 Scotland (Smith) 4
 Norway (Andreassen) 2

Tiebreakers

Round 1

Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 1
 United States (Brown) 7
Team Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 3
 Denmark (Stjerne) 4

Round 2

Team Final
 Norway (Andreassen) 1
  Switzerland (Tanner) 3
Team Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 6
 Italy (Pavani) 5

Playoffs

  Semifinals     Final
                 
  1  Scotland 3  
  4  United States 1    
      1  Scotland 3
      3  Canada 4
  2  Sweden 3    
  3  Canada 6   Bronze Medal Game
 
4  United States 7
  2  Sweden 2

Semifinals

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
 Canada (Lukowich) 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
 United States (Brown) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1

Bronze medal game

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
 United States (Brown) 1 3 1 1 0 0 1 0 X X 7

Final

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Smith) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3
 Canada (Lukowich) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 4
1986 Hexagon World Men's Curling Championship

Canada
17th title
  • "1986 Hexagon World Men's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-05-25.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.