1985 Scott Tournament of Hearts

The 1985 Scott Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's national curling championship, was played in Winnipeg, Manitoba.[1]

Linda Moore's British Columbia rink won the event with a perfect 11-0 record, the first time a team has gone undefeated at the Hearts.[2]

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
North Hill Curling Club, Calgary

Skip: Susan Seitz
Third: Judy Lukowich
Second: Judy Erickson
Lead: Betty McCracken

North Vancouver Curling Club, North Vancouver

Skip: Linda Moore
Third: Lindsay Sparkes
Second: Debbie Jones
Lead: Laurie Carney

Portage la Prairie Curling Club, Portage la Prairie

Skip: Jacki Rintoul
Third: Merline Darbyshire
Second: Carolyn Darbyshire
Lead: Yvonne Beaudin

New Brunswick Newfoundland Nova Scotia
T.S.A CC, Saint John

Skip: Marlene Vaughn
Third: Judy Connor
Second: Gail Shields
Lead: Pauline Lynch

Carol Curling Club, Labrador City

Skip: Sue Anne Bartlett
Third: Patricia Dwyer
Second: Margaret Knickle
Lead: Debbie Herbert

CFB Halifax, Halifax

Skip: Virginia Jackson
Third: Marg Cutcliffe
Second: Joan Hitchinson
Lead: Sherry Jackson

Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec
Roseland Curling Club, Windsor

Skip: Pam Leavitt
Third: Susan Bell
Second: Bev Mainwaring
Lead: Deb Brousseau

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Kim Dolan
Third: Cathy Dillon
Second: Kathie Gallant
Lead: Karen MacDonald

Buckingham Curling Club, Buckingham

Skip: Nicole Filion
Third: Julie Graham
Second: June Lamarre
Lead: Mary Duranceau

Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon

Skip: Sheila Rowan
Third: Jean MacLean
Second: Maureen Burkitt
Lead: Eileen Wilson

Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse

Skip: Shelly Bildfell
Third: Betty McCrae
Second: Lou McCrae
Lead: Dale Twa

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tie-Breakers
Locale Skip W L Shot
Pct.
 British Columbia Linda Moore 10071
 Nova Scotia Virginia Jackson 7364
 Newfoundland Sue Anne Bartlett 7365
 Alberta Susan Seitz 7364
 Northwest Territories  Yukon Shelly Bildfell 6461
 Manitoba Jacki Rintoul 5560
 Prince Edward Island Kim Dolan 4667
 Saskatchewan Sheila Rowan 3765
 Ontario Pam Leavitt 3762
 New Brunswick Marlene Vaughn 2859
 Quebec Nicole Filion 1953

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 X 5
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 1 2 0 0 1 3 1 3 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 X 6
 Ontario (Leavitt) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Filion) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 1 2 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 2 7
 Alberta (Seitz) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Seitz) 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 6
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 0 0 2 2 0 4 0 0 1 9
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 1 0 3 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 6
 Quebec (Filion) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Leavitt) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 5
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 X 7

Draw 3

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Filion) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 2 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 X 8
 Ontario (Leavitt) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 8
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 7
 Alberta (Seitz) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Leavitt) 2 1 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 1 9
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 8
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 2 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Seitz) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 2 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 7
 Quebec (Filion) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 X 9

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 8
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Seitz) 0 3 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
 British Columbia (Moore) 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Leavitt) 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 8
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 0 2 1 2 2 0 1 0 1 9

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Filion) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
 Alberta (Seitz) 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 3 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 3 9
 Ontario (Leavitt) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 7
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Filion) 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 6
 Ontario (Leavitt) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 9
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 5
 British Columbia (Moore) 1 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 1 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 6

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X X 1
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 2 1 3 0 5 X X X X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 X 5
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 7
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 0 2 0 3 0 3 0 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Seitz) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 5
 Ontario (Leavitt) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Filion) 0 3 0 2 3 3 X X X X 11
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore) 2 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 X 8
 Quebec (Filion) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Alberta (Seitz) 0 3 0 2 0 3 4 0 0 X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 2 X 7
 Newfoundland (Barlett) 2 1 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 1 1 1 1 1 0 2 2 X X 9

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 9
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Leavitt) 0 3 2 1 2 3 X X X X 11
 New Brunswick (Vaughn) 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 3 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Filion) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 2 1 2 4 1 0 1 X X X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Seitz) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 7

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore) 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 X 7
 Ontario (Leavitt) 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Seitz) 0 0 4 0 2 2 0 0 3 X 11
 Saskatchewan (Rowan) 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 9
 Quebec (Filion) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 X 7
 Manitoba (Rintoul) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Bildfell) 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 7
 Prince Edward Island (Dolan) 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 6

Tiebreaker

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 0 2 1 3 0 2 X X 8
 Alberta (Seitz) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  British Columbia 13
  2  Nova Scotia 3     3  Newfoundland 7
  3  Newfoundland 8  

Semifinal

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jackson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 3
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 2 1 1 3 0 0 0 1 X 8
Player Percentages
 Nova Scotia  Newfoundland
Sherry Jackson85%Debbie Herbert59%
Joan Hitchinson88%Margie Knickle61%
Marg Cutcliffe63%Patricia Dwyer68%
Virginia Jackson46%Sue Anne Bartlett78%
Total70%Total67%

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Moore) 5 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 13
 Newfoundland (Bartlett) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 X 7
Player Percentages
 British Columbia  Newfoundland
Laurie Carney72%Debbie Herbert82%
Debbie Jones74%Margie Knickle69%
Lindsay Sparkes60%Patricia Dwyer57%
Linda Moore75%Sue Anne Bartlett60%
Total75%Total67%

References

  1. http://cdn.curling.ca/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/1985_Scott_Tournament_of_Hearts.pdf%5B%5D
  2. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-08-22. Retrieved 2013-02-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.