1985 Labatt Brier

The 1985 Labatt Brier was held from March 3 to 10[1] at the Moncton Coliseum[2][3] in Moncton, New Brunswick.

1985 Labatt Brier
Host cityMoncton, New Brunswick
ArenaMoncton Coliseum
DatesMarch 3–10
Attendance65,475
Winner Northern Ontario
Curling clubFort William CC, Thunder Bay
SkipAl Hackner
ThirdRick Lang
SecondIan Tetley
LeadPat Perroud
AlternateBruce Kennedy
Finalist Alberta (Pat Ryan)
« 1984
1986 »

Al Hackner of Northern Ontario defeated Pat Ryan of Alberta to win his second Brier title.[4][5]

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Ottewell CC, Edmonton

Skip: Pat Ryan
Third: Gord Trenchie
Second: Don McKenzie
Lead: Don Walchuk
Alternate: Don Bartlett

Vancouver CC, Vancouver

Skip: Paul Devlin
Third: Doug Meger
Second: Ken Watson
Lead: Dale Reibin
Alternate: Jim Topley

Wildewood CC, Winnipeg

Skip: John Bubbs
Third: Dave Iverson
Second: Cliff Lenz
Lead: Dan Hildebrand
Alternate: Derek Devlin

New Brunswick Newfoundland Northern Ontario
Beaver CC, Moncton

Skip: Bryan Wight
Third: Bob Carruthers
Second: Serge Denis
Lead: Cy Sutherland
Alternate: Gary Mitchell

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Jeff Thomas
Third: Geoff Cunningham
Second: John Allan
Lead: Neil Young
Alternate: Ken Thomas

Fort William CC, Thunder Bay

Skip: Al Hackner
Third: Rick Lang
Second: Ian Tetley
Lead: Pat Perroud
Alternate: Bruce Kennedy

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Tom Hakansson
Third: Peter MacPhee
Second: Stuart MacLean
Lead: Dave Wallace
Alternate: Bruce Walker

Royal Canadian Navy CC, Ottawa

Skip: Earle Morris
Third: Lovel Lord
Second: Dave Merklinger
Lead: Bill Fletcher
Alternate: Jerry Ciasnocha

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Wayne Matheson
Third: Doug Weeks
Second: John Likely
Lead: Billy Dillon
Alternate: Ted MacFadyen

Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Lachine CC, Montreal

Skip: Don Aitken
Third: Robbie MacLean
Second: Andrew Carter
Lead: Dan Belliveau
Alternate: Hugh Bray

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Eugene Hritzuk
Third: Bob Miller
Second: Nick Paulsen
Lead: Art Paulsen
Alternate: Stan Austman

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Al Delmage
Third: Roy Giles
Second: Bill Strain
Lead: Ron Kapicki
Alternate: Glenn Jackson

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
ProvinceSkipWLShot%
 AlbertaPat Ryan11080
 Northern OntarioAl Hackner7481
 QuebecDon Aitken6574
 Prince Edward IslandWayne Matheson6573
 SaskatchewanEugene Hritzuk6578
 Northwest Territories/YukonAl Delmage6574
 ManitobaJohn Bubbs5679
 Nova ScotiaTom Hakansson5674
 British ColumbiaPaul Devlin5673
 OntarioEarle Morris5681
 New BrunswickBryan Wight3869
 NewfoundlandJeff Thomas11071

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Aitken) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 2 0 3 2 0 0 1 1 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Wight) 0 2 2 0 2 1 2 0 1 X 10
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Morris) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 8
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 6
 British Columbia (Devlin) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Alberta (Ryan) 2 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 2 X 9

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 7
 British Columbia (Devlin) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 1 0 2 1 1 1 0 3 X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 8
 Alberta (Ryan) 3 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Aitken) 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 1 X 7
 Ontario (Morris) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 6

Draw 3

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 X 7
 Quebec (Aitken) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Morris) 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 1 0 0 2 3 1 0 2 0 X 9

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Morris) 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 8
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 1 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Devlin) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 1 X 8
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 New Brunswick (Wight) 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 X 7

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Alberta (Ryan) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 4 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
 British Columbia (Devlin) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 1 1 0 1 3 0 0 3 0 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 4
 New Brunswick (Wight) 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 3
 Quebec (Aitken) 0 0 1 0 4 1 2 0 X X 8

Draw 6

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
 British Columbia (Devlin) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 7
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Morris) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Alberta (Ryan) 0 0 3 0 0 3 2 X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Wight) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 8
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Quebec (Aitken) 2 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 7
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 6

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Wight) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 0 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 3 0 0 9
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 2 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Quebec (Aitken) 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 2 1 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 3 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Morris) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
 British Columbia (Devlin) 0 0 1 2 0 3 0 2 0 X 8

Draw 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Wight) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 2 2 0 3 0 5 X X X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 5 1 0 0 3 0 1 X X 10

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 1 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Devlin) 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 1 10
 Quebec (Aitken) 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 X 6
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Morris) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 5
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Devlin) 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 5
 Ontario (Morris) 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Aitken) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
 Alberta (Ryan) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Wight) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 1 4 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 1 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 2 0 2 10
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Devlin) 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
 New Brunswick (Wight) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Alberta (Ryan) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Aitken) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 X 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 7

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 1 X 8
 New Brunswick (Wight) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 7
 Ontario (Morris) 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Devlin) 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 6

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Quebec (Aitken) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 3 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 X 6
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 X 6
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Devlin) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 1 0 4 1 2 0 0 3 X X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Wight) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Ontario (Morris) 2 1 0 0 2 2 0 X X X 7

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Hakansson) 2 0 4 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 10
 Ontario (Morris) 0 3 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Aitken) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 8
 New Brunswick (Wight) 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 7
 Manitoba (Bubbs) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 3 X X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 7
 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

Tiebreakers

Semifinals To Playoffs
      
1  Quebec 6
4  Northwest Territories/Yukon 5
 Quebec 4
 Saskatchewan 8
3  Prince Edward Island 1
2  Saskatchewan 8

Round 1

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Aitken) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 5
Player percentages
 Quebec  Northwest Territories/Yukon
Dan Belliveau72% Ron Kapicki88%
Andrew Carter71% Bill Strain81%
Robbie MacLean74% Roy Giles61%
Don Aitken79% Al Delmage60%
Total74% Total73%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 2 0 2 1 2 1 X X X 8
Player percentages
 Prince Edward Island  Saskatchewan
Billy Dillon61% Art Paulsen83%
John Likely79% Nick Paulsen64%
Doug Weeks82% Bob Miller96%
Wayne Matheson38% Eugene Hritzuk91%
Total65% Total84%

Round 2

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Aitken) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 2 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 X 8
Player percentages
 Quebec  Saskatchewan
Dan Belliveau88% Art Paulsen77%
Andrew Carter82% Nick Paulsen82%
Robbie MacLean69% Bob Miller83%
Don Aitken61% Eugene Hritzuk79%
Total75% Total81%

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Alberta 5
  2  Northern Ontario 7     2  Northern Ontario 6
  3  Saskatchewan 4  

Semifinal

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 7
 Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
Player percentages
 Northern Ontario  Saskatchewan
Pat Perroud88% Art Paulsen78%
Ian Tetley80% Nick Paulsen69%
Rick Lang70% Bob Miller83%
Al Hackner80% Eugene Hritzuk78%
Total79% Total77%

Final

The Hackner double

Hackner found himself in a two-point deficit coming into the tenth end, and he was forced to make a very tough double takeout and stick his shooter in order to tie the game. The shot allowed him to steal a point in the extra end when Ryan was heavy with his last stone.[4]

Results

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Ryan) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 6
Player percentages
 Alberta  Northern Ontario
Don Walchuk86% Pat Perroud100%
Don McKenzie81% Ian Tetley94%
Gord Trenchie82% Rick Lang82%
Pat Ryan89% Al Hackner82%
Total84% Total90%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Bill Fletcher86
Pat Perroud (N. Ont.)82
Billy Dillon80
Art Paulsen79
Dan Hildebrand79
Seconds%
Dave Merklinger83
Ian Tetley (N. Ont)81
Don McKenzie81
Cliff Lenz80
Nick Paulsen80
Thirds%
Dave Iverson80
Rick Lang (N. Ont)80
Lovel Lord80
Gord Trenchie77
Doug Meger76
Skips%
Pat Ryan84
Al Hackner (N. Ont)81
Eugene Hritzuk77
Don Aitken75
John Bubbs75

Team percentages

Round Robin only

ProvinceSkip%
 Northern OntarioAl Hackner81
 OntarioEarle Morris81
 AlbertaPat Ryan80
 ManitobaJohn Bubbs79
 SaskatchewanEugene Hritzuk78
 QuebecDon Aitken74
 Nova ScotiaTom Hakansson74
 Northwest Territories/YukonAl Delmage74
 Prince Edward IslandWayne Matheson73
 British ColumbiaPaul Devlin73
 NewfoundlandJeff Thomas71
 New BrunswickBryan Wight69

Awards and Honours

The all-star teams and award winners are as follows:[4]

All-Star Teams

First Team

Second Team

Ross Harstone Award
  • Dan Hildebrand, Manitoba lead

References

  1. "1985 Labatt Brier". CurlingZone. Archived from the original on 2005-04-08. Retrieved 27 December 2012.
  2. Rauw, Murray (4 March 1985). "Ryan unbeatable on opening day of Brier". Calgary Herald. Moncton. p. C1. Retrieved 27 December 2012.
  3. Komosky, Dave (5 March 1985). "Hritzuk's streak stopped at 20". The Phoenix. p. 28. Retrieved 27 December 2012.
  4. Rauw, Murray (11 March 1985). "Ryan loses Brier heart-breaker in a dramatic game of inches". Calgary Herald. Moncton. p. C1. Retrieved 27 December 2012.
  5. "1985 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 28 December 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.