1984 CCHA Men's Ice Hockey Tournament

The 1984 CCHA Men's Ice Hockey Tournament was the 13th CCHA Men's Ice Hockey Tournament. It was played between March 2 and March 10, 1984. First round games were played at campus sites, while 'final four' games were played at Joe Louis Arena in Detroit, Michigan. By winning the tournament, Michigan State received the Central Collegiate Hockey Association's automatic bid to the 1984 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament.

Format

The tournament featured three rounds of play. The four teams that finished below eighth place in the standings were not eligible for postseason play. In the quarterfinals, the first and eighth seeds, the second and seventh seeds, the third seed and sixth seeds and the fourth seed and fifth seeds played a two-game series where the team that scored the higher number of goals after the games was declared the victor and advanced to the semifinals. In the semifinals, the remaining highest and lowest seeds and second highest and second lowest seeds play a single-game, with the winners advancing to the finals. The tournament champion receives an automatic bid to the 1984 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament.

Conference Standings[4]

Note: GP = Games Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; PTS = Points; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against

Conference Overall
GP W L T PTS GF GA GP W L T GF GA
Bowling Green282242.82114695443482228146
Ohio State302190.700155964130101212133
Michigan State*302190.700162904634120241129
Northern Michigan3016140.5331261184017221155161
Western Michigan2813141.4821251144222182187168
Michigan Tech3014160.4671231284119211160167
Ferris State3013152.4671281384118203184184
Lake Superior State3012171.4171031274018202152176
Michigan3011181.3831051483714221134179
Miami3010200.3331161563713231149188
Illinois-Chicago285221.19683162355291106221
Championship: Michigan State
indicates conference regular season champion
* indicates conference tournament champion

Bracket

  Quarterfinals
March 2–4
Semifinals
March 8
Championship
March 10
                               
  1 Bowling Green 7 6 1 Bowling Green 3  
8 Lake Superior State 3 7 5 Western Michigan 4**  
  2 Ohio State 5 6
7 Ferris State 2 1     3 Michigan State 5
  5 Western Michigan 0
  3 Michigan State 5 3
6 Michigan Tech 3 1
Consolation Game
  4 Northern Michigan 2 4 2 Ohio State 1
5 Western Michigan 3 4 3 Michigan State 8   1 Bowling Green 2
2 Ohio State 3*

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

First Round

(1) Bowling Green vs. (8) Lake Superior State

Bowling Green won series 13–10

(2) Ohio State vs. (7) Ferris State

Ohio State won series 11–3

(3) Michigan State vs. (6) Michigan Tech

Michigan State won series 8–4

(4) Northern Michigan vs. (5) Western Michigan

Western Michigan won series 7–6

Semifinals

(1) Bowling Green vs. (5) Western Michigan

(2) Ohio State vs. (3) Michigan State

Consolation Game

(1) Bowling Green vs. (2) Ohio State

Championship

(3) Michigan State vs. (5) Western Michigan

Tournament awards

All-Tournament Team[4]

MVP[5]

References

  1. "Michigan State Men's Team History". Retrieved 2014-04-23.
  2. "Ron Mason Year-by-Year Coaching Record". Retrieved 2014-04-23.
  3. "CCHA Tournament MVP". eliteprospects.com. Retrieved 2014-04-23.
  4. "2012-13 CCHA Media Guide". ISSUU.com. Retrieved 2014-04-23.
  5. "CCHA Awards". College Hockey Historical Archive. Retrieved 2014-04-23.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.