1984–85 NHL season

The 1984–85 NHL season was the 68th season of the National Hockey League. The Edmonton Oilers won their second straight Stanley Cup by beating the Philadelphia Flyers four games to one in the final series.

1984–85 NHL season
LeagueNational Hockey League
SportIce hockey
DurationOctober 11, 1984 – May 30, 1985
Number of games80
Number of teams21
Draft
Top draft pickMario Lemieux
Picked byPittsburgh Penguins
Regular season
Season championsPhiladelphia Flyers
Season MVPWayne Gretzky (Oilers)
Top scorerWayne Gretzky (Oilers)
Playoffs
Playoffs MVPWayne Gretzky (Oilers)
Stanley Cup
ChampionsEdmonton Oilers
  Runners-upPhiladelphia Flyers

League business

This was the first year since they began broadcasting that CBC was not the lone network broadcaster in Canada. While Molson continued to present Hockey Night in Canada on Saturday nights, rival brewery Carling O'Keefe began airing Friday night games on CTV. The two networks split the playoffs and finals.

Referee Andy Van Hellemond becomes the first on ice official in league history to wear a helmet. Soon, several officials would follow his lead and wear helmets before it became mandatory for all officials for the 2006–07 season.

Regular season

The Philadelphia Flyers had the best record in the NHL, four points ahead of second place Edmonton Oilers. Flyers goaltender Pelle Lindbergh went on to become the first European to win the Vezina Trophy. Oilers' star Wayne Gretzky once again won the Art Ross Trophy by reaching the 200 plateau for the third time in four years. He also set a new record for assists in a season with 135 and won his sixth straight Hart Memorial Trophy. Mario Lemieux made his NHL debut by scoring 100 points and winning the Calder Trophy for rookie of the year. On October 26, 1984, Paul Coffey of the Edmonton Oilers would be the last defenceman in the 20th century to score four goals in one game. It occurred in a game versus the Detroit Red Wings.[1]

The last two players active in the 1960s, Butch Goring and Brad Park, retired after the playoffs. Goring was the last active, playing his last playoff game three days after Park's last game.

Final standings

Note: W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, GF= Goals For, GA = Goals Against, Pts = Points, PIM = Penalties in minutes. Teams qualifying for the playoffs shown in bold.

Prince of Wales Conference

Adams Division
  GP W L T GF GA PIM PTS
Montreal Canadiens80412712309262146494
Quebec Nordiques8041309323275164391
Buffalo Sabres80382814290237122190
Boston Bruins80363410303287182582
Hartford Whalers8030419268318160669
[2]
Patrick Division
  GP W L T GF GA PTS
Philadelphia Flyers8053207348241113
Washington Capitals8046259322240101
New York Islanders804034634531286
New York Rangers8026441029534562
New Jersey Devils8022481026434654
Pittsburgh Penguins802451527638553
[2]

Clarence Campbell Conference

Norris Division
GP W L T GF GA Pts
St. Louis Blues8037311229928886
Chicago Black Hawks803835730929983
Detroit Red Wings8027411231335766
Minnesota North Stars8025431226832162
Toronto Maple Leafs802052825335848
[2]
Smythe Division
GP W L T GF GA PTS
Edmonton Oilers80492011401298109
Winnipeg Jets8043271035833296
Calgary Flames8041271236330294
Los Angeles Kings8034321433932682
Vancouver Canucks802546928440159
[2]

Playoffs

The defending champion Edmonton Oilers returned to the Final, meeting the overall regular season champion Philadelphia Flyers. In the Final, Edmonton would lose the first game to the Flyers but would then take the next four to win their second consecutive Stanley Cup.

Playoff bracket

  Division Semifinals Division Finals Conference Finals Stanley Cup Finals
                                     
A1 Montreal 3  
A4 Boston 2  
  A1 Montreal 3  
 
  A2 Quebec 4  
A2 Quebec 3
A3 Buffalo 2  
  A2 Quebec 2  
Prince of Wales Conference
  P1 Philadelphia 4  
P1 Philadelphia 3  
P4 NY Rangers 0  
  P1 Philadelphia 4
 
  P3 NY Islanders 1  
P2 Washington 2
P3 NY Islanders 3  
  P1 Philadelphia 1
  S1 Edmonton 4
N1 St. Louis 0  
N4 Minnesota 3  
  N4 Minnesota 2
 
  N2 Chicago 4  
N2 Chicago 3
N3 Detroit 0  
  N2 Chicago 2
Clarence Campbell Conference
  S1 Edmonton 4  
S1 Edmonton 3  
S4 Los Angeles 0  
  S1 Edmonton 4
 
  S2 Winnipeg 0  
S2 Winnipeg 3
S3 Calgary 1  

Stanley Cup Finals

Edmonton won series 4–1

Awards

1985 NHL awards
Prince of Wales Trophy:
(Wales Conference playoff champion)
Philadelphia Flyers
Clarence S. Campbell Bowl:
(Campbell Conference playoff champion)
Edmonton Oilers
Art Ross Trophy:
(Top scorer, regular season)
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy:
(Perseverance, sportsmanship, and dedication)
Anders Hedberg, New York Rangers
Calder Memorial Trophy:
(Best first-year player)
Mario Lemieux, Pittsburgh Penguins
Conn Smythe Trophy:
(Most valuable player, playoffs)
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers
Frank J. Selke Trophy:
(Best defensive forward)
Craig Ramsay, Buffalo Sabres
Hart Memorial Trophy:
(Most valuable player, regular season)
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers
Jack Adams Award:
(Best coach)
Mike Keenan, Philadelphia Flyers
James Norris Memorial Trophy:
(Best defenceman)
Paul Coffey, Edmonton Oilers
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy:
(Excellence and sportsmanship)
Jari Kurri, Edmonton Oilers
Lester B. Pearson Award:
(Outstanding player, regular season)
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers
NHL Plus/Minus Award:
(Player with best plus/minus record)
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers
William M. Jennings Trophy:
(Goaltender(s) of team(s) with best goaltending record)
Tom Barrasso/Bob Sauve, Buffalo Sabres
Vezina Trophy:
(Best goaltender)
Pelle Lindbergh, Philadelphia Flyers
Lester Patrick Trophy:
(Service to hockey in the U.S.)
Jack Butterfield, Arthur M. Wirtz

Hart Memorial Trophy voting

Player Team Total votes 1st 2nd 3rd
Wayne GretzkyEdmonton Oilers3036010
Dale HawerchukWinnipeg Jets9112317
Pelle LindberghPhiladelphia Flyers5601511
Rod LangwayWashington Capitals28165
Raymond BourqueBoston Bruins21056
Brian SutterSt. Louis Blues13122
Doug WilsonChicago Blackhawks10031
Tom BarrassoBuffalo Sabres9023
Marcel DionneLos Angeles Kings7014
Tim KerrPhiladelphia Flyers7014
Mike BossyNew York Islanders6013
Michel GouletQuebec Nordiques4011
Bobby CarpenterWashington Capitals4011
Jari KurriEdmonton Oilers3010
Paul CoffeyEdmonton Oilers1001
Bernie FederkoSt. Louis Blues1001
Brent SutterNew York Islanders1001
John TonelliNew York Islanders1001
Dave PoulinPhiladelphia Flyers1001

James Norris Memorial Trophy voting

Player Team Total votes 1st 2nd 3rd
Paul CoffeyEdmonton Oilers22332196
Raymond BourqueBoston Bruins136122016
Rod LangwayWashington Capitals8981019
Doug WilsonChicago Blackhawks849116
Scott StevensWashington Capitals13108
Mark HowePhiladelphia Flyers12114
Brad MarshPhiladelphia Flyers3010
Kevin LoweEdmonton Oilers3010
Randy CarlyleWinnipeg Jets3003
Reed LarsonDetroit Red Wings1001

Jack Adams Award voting

Coach Team Total votes 1st 2nd 3rd
Mike KeenanPhiladelphia Flyers1141947
Barry LongWinnipeg Jets663156
Jacques DemersSt. Louis Blues61863
Jacques LemaireMontreal Canadiens19054
Pat QuinnLos Angeles Kings12114
Glen SatherEdmonton Oilers3003
"Badger" Bob JohnsonCalgary Flames0002
Bryan MurrayWashington Capitals2002

Vezina Trophy voting

Player Team Total votes 1st 2nd 3rd
Pelle LindberghPhiladelphia Flyers881460
Tom BarrassoBuffalo Sabres58765
Reggie LemelinCalgary Flames12033
Pat RigginWashington Capitals10017
Brian HaywardWinnipeg Jets7021
Grant FuhrEdmonton Oilers5012
Steve PenneyMontreal Canadiens4011
Andy MoogEdmonton Oilers4011
Bob JanecykLos Angeles Kings1001

All-Star teams

First team  Position  Second team
Pelle Lindbergh, Philadelphia Flyers Goaltender Tom Barrasso, Buffalo Sabres
Paul Coffey, Edmonton Oilers Defence Rod Langway, Washington Capitals
Ray Bourque, Boston Bruins Defence Doug Wilson, Chicago Black Hawks
Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers Centre Dale Hawerchuk, Winnipeg Jets
Jari Kurri, Edmonton Oilers Right Wing Mike Bossy, New York Islanders
John Ogrodnick, Detroit Red Wings Left Wing John Tonelli, New York Islanders

Player statistics

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Wayne GretzkyEdmonton Oilers807313520852
Jari KurriEdmonton Oilers73716413530
Dale HawerchukWinnipeg Jets80537713074
Marcel DionneLos Angeles Kings80468012646
Paul CoffeyEdmonton Oilers80378412197
Mike BossyNew York Islanders76585911738
John OgrodnickDetroit Red Wings79555010530
Denis SavardChicago Black Hawks79386710556
Bernie FederkoSt. Louis Blues76307310327
Mike GartnerWashington Capitals80505210271

Source: NHL.[3]

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; W = Won; L = Lost; T = Tied; GA = Goals allowed; GAA = Goals against average; SO = Shutouts

Player Team GP W L T GA GAA SO
Tom BarrassoBuffalo Sabres542518101442.665
Pat RigginWashington Capitals57282071682.982
Pelle LindberghPhiladelphia Flyers65401771943.022
Steve PenneyMontreal Canadiens54261881673.081
Rick WamsleySt. Louis Blues40231251263.260
Mario GosselinQuebec Nordiques36191131113.301
Rejean LemelinCalgary Flames563012101833.461
Pete PeetersBoston Bruins51192641723.471
Dan BouchardQuebec Nordiques29121341013.490
Kelly HrudeyNew York Islanders41191731413.622

[4]

Coaches

Patrick Division

Adams Division

Norris Division

Smythe Division

Milestones

Debuts

The following is a list of players of note who played their first NHL game in 1984–85 (listed with their first team, asterisk(*) marks debut in playoffs):

Last games

The following is a list of players of note that played their last game in the NHL in 1984–85 (listed with their last team):

Note: Goring and Park were the last two players to have played in the NHL in the 1960s.

Trading deadline

Trading deadline: March 12, 1985.[5]

See also

Preceded by
1984 Stanley Cup playoffs
Stanley Cup playoffs Succeeded by
1986 Stanley Cup playoffs

References

  • Diamond, Dan, ed. (2008). Total Stanley Cup 2008. NHL.
  • Dinger, Ralph, ed. (2011). The National Hockey League Official Guide & Record Book 2012. Toronto, ON: Dan Diamond & Associates. ISBN 978-1-894801-22-5.
  • Dryden, Steve, ed. (2000). Century of hockey. Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. ISBN 0-7710-4179-9.
  • Fischler, Stan; Fischler, Shirley; Hughes, Morgan; Romain, Joseph; Duplacey, James (2003). The Hockey Chronicle: Year-by-Year History of the National Hockey League. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International Inc. ISBN 0-7853-9624-1.
Notes
  1. Hockey's Book of Firsts, p. 27, James Duplacey, JG Press, ISBN 978-1-57215-037-9.
  2. Dinger, Ralph, ed. (2011). The National Hockey League Official Guide & Record Book 2012. Dan Diamond & Associates. p. 152. ISBN 9781894801225.
  3. Dinger 2011, p. 152.
  4. DataBase Hockey Archived 2008-09-13 at the Wayback Machine
  5. NHL trade deadline: Deals since 1980 | Habs Inside/Out Archived 2009-02-16 at the Wayback Machine
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.