1983 Japanese general election

The Japanese general election, 1983 was an election held in Japan in 1983 for the House of Representatives.

1983 Japanese general election

18 December 1983

All 511 seats to the House of Representatives of Japan
256 seats needed for a majority
Turnout67.94% (6.63%)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Yasuhiro Nakasone Masashi Ishibashi Yoshikatsu Takeiri
Party Liberal Democratic Socialist Komeito
Last election 284 seats, 47.88% 107 seats, 19.31% 33 seats, 9.03%
Seats won 250 112 58
Seat change 34 5 25
Popular vote 25,982,785 11,065,082 5,745,751
Percentage 45.76% 19.49% 10.12%
Swing 2.12% 0.18% 1.09%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Sasaki Ryōsaku Sanzō Nosaka Seiichi Tagawa
Party Democratic Socialist Communist New Liberal
Last election 32 seats, 6.60% 29 seats, 9.83% 12 seats, 2.99%
Seats won 38 26 8
Seat change 6 3 4
Popular vote 4,129,907 5,302,485 1,341,584
Percentage 7.27% 9.34% 2.36%
Swing 0.67% 0.49% 0.63%

  Seventh party
 
Leader Hideo Den
Party Socialist Democratic
Last election 3 seats, 0.68%
Seats won 3
Seat change 0
Popular vote 381,045
Percentage 0.63%
Swing 0.05%

Prime Minister before election

Yasuhiro Nakasone
Liberal Democratic

Prime Minister-designate

Yasuhiro Nakasone
Liberal Democratic

Election results

 Summary of the 18 December 1983 Japanese House of Representatives election results[1][2]
Parties CandidatesVotes[3]%Seats+/-
(last election)
   Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) 33925,982,78545.76%25034
   Japanese Socialist Party (JSP) 14411,065,08219.49%1125
   Japanese Communist Party (JCP) 1295,302,4859.34%263
   Justice Party 595,745,75110.12%5825
Democratic Socialist Party (DSP) 544,129,9077.27%386
New Liberal Club (NLC) 171,341,5842.36%84
Social Democratic Federation (SDF) 4381,0450.67%30
Center-left opposition 13411,598,28720.43%10727
  Others 1862,3230.11%00
  Independents 842,768,7354.88%165
Totals (Turnout 67.9%) 84856,779,697100.00%5110
Vote share
LDP
45.76%
JSP
19.49%
KP
10.12%
JCP
9.34%
DSP
7.27%
NLC
2.36%
SDF
0.67%
Independents
4.88%
Others
0.11%
Parliament seats
LDP
48.92%
JSP
21.92%
KP
11.35%
DSP
7.44%
JCP
5.09%
NLC
1.57%
SDF
0.59%
Independents
3.13%

References

  1. Interparliamentary Union (IPU), 1983 House of Representatives election
  2. Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC), Statistics Department, Long-term statistics, chapter 27: Public servants and elections, sections 27-7 to 27-10 Elections for the House of Representatives
  3. Fractional votes rounded to full numbers
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.