1983 FIFA World Youth Championship

The 1983 FIFA World Youth Championship, the fourth edition of the FIFA World Youth Championship, was held in Mexico from 2 June to 19 June 1983. The tournament took place in seven venues — Guadalajara, Irapuato, León, Mexico City, Monterrey, Puebla and Toluca — where a total of 32 matches were played. The winner was Brazil, who beat Argentina by 1–0, in a final held at Mexico City's Azteca Stadium.

1983 FIFA World Youth Championship
Copa Mundial Juvenil Mexico '83
Tournament details
Host countryMexico
Dates2-19 June
Teams16 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)7 (in 7 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Brazil (1st title)
Runners-up Argentina
Third place Poland
Fourth place South Korea
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored91 (2.84 per match)
Attendance1,155,160 (36,099 per match)
Top scorer(s) Geovani (6 goals)
Best player(s) Geovani
Fair play award South Korea

This edition still holds the record for average (36,099) attendances of the tournament's history. For many this edition was a kind of proof to Mexico to test the capacity to hold a FIFA competition after the designation from FIFA in May for holding the 1986 FIFA World Cup.

Qualification

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 1982 AFC Youth Championship  China PR1
 South Korea
CAF (Africa) 1983 African Youth Championship  Ivory Coast
 Nigeria1
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
Host nation  Mexico
1982 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 1983 South American Youth Championship  Argentina
 Brazil
 Uruguay
OFC (Oceania) 1982 OFC U-20 Championship  Australia
UEFA (Europe) 1982 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship  Austria
 Czechoslovakia1
 Netherlands1
 Poland
 Scotland1
 Soviet Union
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Squads

For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1983 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.

Group stage

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Scotland 4320142+2Advanced to the quarter-finals
 South Korea 43201440
 Australia 33111440
 Mexico 13012242
Mexico 11 Australia
Bernal 16' (Report) Farina 73'
Attendance: 108,900
South Korea 02 Scotland
(Report) Dobbin 62', 78'
Attendance: 26,191
Referee: Edward Bellion (United States)

South Korea 21 Mexico
No In-Woo 29'
Shin Yon-Ho 89'
(Report) Reyna 10'
Attendance: 71,198
Scotland 12 Australia
McStay 61' (Report) Incantalupo 52'
Patikas 87'

Australia 12 South Korea
Brown 53' (Report) Kim Chong-Kon 16'
Kim Jong-Boo 34'
Mexico 01 Scotland
(Report) Clarke 45'
Attendance: 86,582
Referee: Luis C. Felix Ferreira (Brazil)

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Uruguay 5321063+3Advanced to the quarter-finals
 Poland 43201105+5
 United States 23102352
 Ivory Coast 13012286
Poland 72 Ivory Coast
Klemenz 4', 21', 51'
Gorgoń 22'
Wraga 48'
Myśliński 59'
Leśniak 85'
(Report) Didi 67'
Kassy 80'
Attendance: 14,130
Referee: Zhang Daqiao (China)
Uruguay 32 United States
Aguilera 2'
Sosa 57', 64'
(Report) Hooker 60'
Perez 67'
Attendance: 17,821
Referee: Ivan Gregr (Czechoslovakia)

United States 10 Ivory Coast
Gelnovatch 79' (Report)
Attendance: 11,836
Referee: César Pagano (Peru)
Uruguay 31 Poland
Zalazar 52'
Aguilera 54', 66'
(Report) Klemenz 57'
Attendance: 23,117
Referee: Muhamed Larache (Morocco)

Poland 20 United States
Leśniak 76'
Szczepański 85'
(Report)
Attendance: 16,103
Referee: Okubule Eestus (Nigeria)
Ivory Coast 00 Uruguay
(Report)
Attendance: 15,317
Referee: Lee Do-Ha (South Korea)

Group C

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Argentina 63300100+10Advanced to the quarter-finals
 Czechoslovakia 4320174+3
 China PR 23102583
 Austria 0300301010
China PR 05 Argentina
(Report) Gabrich 16'
García 53'
Dertycia 70'
Zárate 81'
Acosta 89'
Attendance: 19,376
Czechoslovakia 40 Austria
Kula 9', 71'
Karoch 48'
Hirko 89'
(Report)

Czechoslovakia 32 China PR
Dostal 34', 89'
Kula 75'
(Report) Mai Chao 49'
Li Huayun 56'
Attendance: 15,317
Referee: M. Karim (Bahrain)
Austria 03 Argentina
(Report) Gabrich 13', 28'
Zárate 20'
Attendance: 31,144
Referee: Brian R. McGinley (Scotland)

China PR 30 Austria
Liu Haiguang 48'
Guo Yijun 79'
Duan Ju 88'
(Report)
Attendance: 15,317
Argentina 20 Czechoslovakia
Vanemerak 15'
Gabrich 77'
(Report)
Attendance: 14,143
Referee: Bernard Grah (Côte d'Ivoire)

Group D

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Brazil 5321062+4Advanced to the quarter-finals
 Netherlands 4312043+1
 Nigeria 33111132
 Soviet Union 03003363
Soviet Union 01 Nigeria
(Report) Okoronwanta 78'
Attendance: 37,837
Referee: Fermín Ramírez Zermeno (Mexico)
Netherlands 11 Brazil
Been 49' (Report) Geovani 77'
Attendance: 68,130
Referee: Rolf Ericson (Sweden)

Brazil 30 Nigeria
Gilmar Popoca 7'
Santos 32'
Geovani 43'
(Report)
Attendance: 41,182
Referee: Carlos Luis Alfaro (Costa Rica)
Netherlands 32 Soviet Union
Duut 12'
Been 48'
Van Basten 49'
(Report) Salimov 40'
Protasov 46'

Soviet Union 12 Brazil
Litovchenko 87' (Report) Agapov 47' (o.g.)
Geovani 80'
Attendance: 31,380
Nigeria 00 Netherlands
(Report)
Attendance: 41,283
Referee: Andrzej Libich (Poland)

Knockout stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
11 June - Mexico City
 
 
 Scotland 0
 
15 June - Mexico City
 
 Poland 1
 
 Poland 0
 
12 June - León
 
 Argentina 1
 
 Argentina 2
 
19 June - Mexico City
 
 Netherlands 1
 
 Argentina 0
 
11 June - San Nicolás de los Garza
 
 Brazil 1
 
 Uruguay 1
 
15 June - San Nicolás de los Garza
 
 South Korea (a.e.t.) 2
 
 South Korea 1
 
12 June - Guadalajara
 
 Brazil 2 Third place
 
 Brazil 4
 
18 June - Guadalajara
 
 Czechoslovakia 1
 
 Poland (a.e.t.) 2
 
 
 South Korea 1
 

Quarter-finals

Scotland 01 Poland
(Report) Klemenz 5'
Attendance: 11,986

Uruguay 12 (a.e.t.) South Korea
Martínez 71' (Report) Shin Yon-Ho 54', 104'
Attendance: 39,876
Referee: Carlos Luis Alfaro (Costa Rica)

Argentina 21 Netherlands
Borelli 65'
Gaona 90'
(Report) Van Basten 4'
Attendance: 24,830

Brazil 41 Czechoslovakia
Dunga 18'
Bebeto 29'
Geovani 40', 60'
(Report) Dostal 6'
Attendance: 36,183
Referee: Fermín Ramírez Zermeno (Mexico)

Semi-finals

Poland 01 Argentina
(Report) Zárate 59'

South Korea 12 Brazil
Kim Jong-Boo 14' (Report) Gilmar Popoca 22'
Santos 81'

Third place play-off

Poland 21 (a.e.t.) South Korea
Krauze 77'
Szczepański 103'
(Report) Lee Kee-Keun 37'
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Luis C. Felix Ferreira (Brazil)

Final

Argentina 01 Brazil
(Report) Geovani 39' [2]
Attendance: 110,000

Result

 FIFA World Youth Championship 1983 Winners 

Brazil
First title

Awards

Golden Ball Golden Shoe Fair Play Award
Geovani Faria da Silva Geovani Faria da Silva  South Korea
All-Star XI

Goalscorers

Geovani of Brazil won the Golden Shoe award for scoring six goals. In total, 91 goals were scored by 61 different players, with only one of them credited as own goals.

6 goals
5 goals
  • Joachim Klemenz
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goals
  • Mikhail Agapov (playing against Brazil)

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Brazil 6510134+911
2  Argentina 6501132+1110
3  Poland 6402137+68
4  South Korea 630389–16
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Uruguay 421175+25
6  Scotland 420243+14
7  Czechoslovakia 42028804
8  Netherlands 41215504
Eliminated at the group stage
9  Australia 31114403
10  Nigeria 311113–23
11  United States 310235–22
12  China PR 310258–32
13  Mexico 301224–21
14  Ivory Coast 301228–61
15  Soviet Union 300336–30
16  Austria 3003010–100

Notes

  1. The FIFA states "Russia" here, which is an anachronism.
  2. RSSSF indicates the goal as a penalty, and scored at 31' instead of 39'. See http://www.rsssf.com/tablesw/wyc83.html.
  3. "Technical Report" (pdf). FIFA.com. 1983. p. 31. Retrieved 23 March 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.