1982 Scott Tournament of Hearts

The 1982 Scott Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's national curling championship, was held in Regina, Saskatchewan. It was the first time the championship would go by the Scott name.[1]

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Crestwood Curling Club, Edmonton

Skip: Cathy Shaw
Third: Karen Jones
Second: Sandra Rippel
Lead: Donna Martineau

Comox Valley Curling Club, Courtenay

Skip: Barbara Parker
Third: Sharon Hastings
Second: Donna Cunliffe
Lead: Sheila Mellis

Deer Loge Curling Club, Winnipeg

Skip: Dorothy Rose
Third: Lynne Andrews
Second: Kim Crass
Lead: Shannon Burns

New Brunswick Newfoundland Nova Scotia
Campbellton Curling Club, Campbellton

Skip: Louise Ouellet
Third: Chantel Vautour
Second: Sheila Walter
Lead: Martha Smith

Corner Brook Curling Club, Corner Brook

Skip: Lori Quinn
Third: Diane Ryan-LeDrew
Second: Mary Lou Wall
Lead: Karen McIntee

Halifax Curling Club, Halifax

Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kay Smith
Second: Monica Jones
Lead: Barbara Jones-Gordon

Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec
Royal Canadian Curling Club, Toronto

Skip: Carol Thompson
Third: Lynn Reynolds
Second: Lindy Marchuk
Lead: Wendy Inouye

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown

Skip: Gloria Large
Third: Wanda Aulenback
Second: Diane Bradley
Lead: Irene MacDonald

Laviolette Curling Club, Trois-Rivières

Skip: Helene Tousignant
Third: Marie Ferland
Second: Diane Caron
Lead: Denise Grange

Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
Caledonian Curling Club, Regina

Skip: Arleen Day
Third: Shirley McKendry
Second: Velva Squire
Lead: Dorthy Hepper

Takhini Curling Club, Whitehorse

Skip: Arenlea Felker
Third: Laurel Baldwin
Second: Arlene Bond
Lead: Beverly Buckway

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tie-Breakers
Locale Skip W L Shot
Pct.
 Nova Scotia Colleen Jones 7370
 Manitoba Dorothy Rose 7367
 British Columbia Barbara Parker 7368
 Saskatchewan Arleen Day 7369
 Alberta Cathy Shaw 7365
 Ontario Carol Thompson 6468
 Newfoundland Lori Quinn 4662
 Yukon/ Northwest Territories Arenlea Felker 3755
 Quebec Helene Tousignant 3760
 Prince Edward Island Gloria Large 2853
 New Brunswick Louise Ouellet 2858

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 7
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shaw) 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 X 7
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose) 1 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 2 X 11
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 7

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 5
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shaw) 0 1 1 1 1 2 0 3 X X 9
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1

Draw 3

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 8
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 0 2 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shaw) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 2 2 0 4 1 X X X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Manitoba (Rose) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Manitoba (Rose) 1 2 0 4 1 0 2 X X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Alberta (Shaw) 0 2 0 0 4 0 4 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 0 2 1 1 0 3 0 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Day) 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 8
 Ontario (Thompson) 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 4
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 5 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 X X 12

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 0 0 0 1 1 X X X X 2
 Ontario (Thompson) 4 2 1 2 0 0 X X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 3 1 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 0 2 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Parker) 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 X 7
 Alberta (Shaw) 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 X 4

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 3 2 0 0 0 3 1 0 X X 9
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Parker) 1 1 0 1 0 5 0 4 X X 12
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Final
 Ontario (Thompson) 0 2 0 1 0 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 9
 Alberta (Shaw) 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 3 X X 10

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shaw) 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Day) 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose) 2 0 2 2 0 1 4 0 X X 11
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 X 6
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 3 1 0 3 0 1 2 1 X X 11

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 7
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Thompson) 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 3 2 X 11
 Manitoba (Rose) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 X 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Shaw) 2 2 3 0 3 4 X X X X 14
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Ontario (Thompson) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 X 7
 British Columbia (Parker) 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 0 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Manitoba (Rose) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 6

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 3 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Day) 2 1 1 0 0 1 3 0 2 X 10
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X X X 3
 Manitoba (Rose) 3 0 3 0 3 0 X X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Felker) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Shaw) 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 3 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
 Ontario (Thompson) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 6

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose) 0 2 1 0 1 1 5 X X X 10
 Alberta (Shaw) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Ouellet) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Ontario (Thompson) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 7
 Newfoundland (Quinn) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Tousignant) 0 0 0 3 1 2 0 0 0 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Large) 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5

Tiebreaker

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Shaw) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Day) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 7

Playoffs

Semi-Finals Final
      
1  Nova Scotia 11
4  Saskatchewan 4
1  Nova Scotia 8
2  Manitoba 7
2  Manitoba 10
3  British Columbia 5

Semifinals

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Rose) 1 2 0 2 0 2 3 0 X X 10
 British Columbia (Parker) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X X 5
Player Percentages
 Manitoba  British Columbia
Shannon Burns69%Sheila Mellis82%
Kim Crass76%Donna Cunliffe61%
Lynne Andrews75%Sharon Hastings69%
Dorothy Rose85%Barbara Parker59%
Total76%Total68%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 0 0 3 2 0 3 4 X X X 12
 Saskatchewan (Day) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 4
Player Percentages
 Nova Scotia  Saskatchewan
Barbara Jones-Gordon79%Dorothy Heeper79%
Monica Jones75%Velva Squire73%
Kay Smith80%Shirley McKendry66%
Colleen Jones79%Arleen Day50%
Total78%Total67%

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Jones) 4 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
 Manitoba (Rose) 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 7
Player Percentages
 Nova Scotia  Manitoba
Barbara Jones-Gordon76%Shannon Burns76%
Monica Jones85%Kim Crass76%
Kay Smith73%Lynne Andrews60%
Colleen Jones86%Dorothy Rose68%
Total80%Total70%

References

  1. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-19. Retrieved 2011-03-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.