1981 Royal Bank of Scotland World Women's Curling Championship

The 1981 Royal Bank of Scotland World Women's Curling Championship, the women's world curling championship, was held from 16–21 March at the Perth Ice Arena in Perth, Scotland.

1981 Royal Bank of Scotland
World Women's Curling Championship
Host cityPerth, Scotland
ArenaPerth Ice Arena
Dates16–21 March
Winner Sweden
Curling clubKarlstads CK, Karlstad
SkipElisabeth Högström
ThirdCarina Olsson
SecondBirgitta Sewik
LeadKarin Sjögren
Finalist Canada (Susan Seitz)
« 1980
1982 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  Germany  Italy  Netherlands
Calgary CC, Calgary, Alberta

Skip: Susan Seitz
Third: Judy Erickson
Second: Myrna McKay
Lead: Betty McCracken

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Fourth: Helena Blach
Skip: Marianne Jørgensen
Second: Astrid Birnbaum
Lead: Malene Krause

EV Oberstdorf

Skip: Almut Hege
Third: Suzanne Koch
Second: Renate Räderer
Lead: Ingeborg Stock

Cortina CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Maria-Grazzia Constantini
Third: Ann Lacedelli
Second: Tea Valt
Lead: Marina Pavani

Den Haag CC, The Hague

Skip: Laura van Imhoff
Third: Hermance van den Houten
Second: Annemie de Jongh
Lead: Hanneke Veening

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Oslo CC, Oslo

Skip: Anne Jøtun Bakke
Third: Bente Hoel
Second: Elisabeth Skogen
Lead: Hilde Jøtun

Broughty Ferry Ladies CC, Dundee

Skip: Helen Caird
Third: Rae Gray
Second: Sheena Hay
Lead: Helen Watson

Karlstads CK, Karlstad

Skip: Elisabeth Högström
Third: Carona Olsson
Second: Birgitta Sewik
Lead: Karin Sjögren

CC Bern, Bern

Skip: Susan Schlapbach
Third: Irene Bürgi
Second: Ursula Schlapbach
Lead: Katrin Peterhans

Granite CC, Seattle, Washington

Skip: Nancy Langley
Third: Carol Dahl
Second: Leslie Frosch
Lead: Nancy Wallace

Round robin standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaSusan Seitz81
 SwedenElisabeth Högström81
 NorwayAnne Jøtun Bakke72
  SwitzerlandSusan Schlapbach63
 DenmarkMarianne Jørgensen54
 ScotlandHelen Caird45
 ItalyMaria-Grazzia Constantini36
 United StatesNancy Langley27
 GermanyAlmut Hege27
 NetherlandsLaura van Imhoff09

Round robin results

Draw 1

Team Final
 Denmark (Jørgensen) 9
 Italy (Constantini) 8
Team Final
 Germany (Hege) 8
 Netherlands (van Imhoff) 4
Team Final
 United States (Langley) 2
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 8
Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 4
 Canada (Seitz) 6
Team Final
 Scotland (Caird) 5
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 8

Draw 2

Team Final
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 8
 Scotland (Caird) 7
Team Final
 Germany (Hege) 6
 Denmark (Jørgensen) 9
Team Final
 Netherlands (van Imhoff) 2
 Sweden (Högström) 9
Team Final
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 7
 United States (Langley) 5
Team Final
 Canada (Seitz) 9
 Italy (Constantini) 8

Draw 3

Team Final
 Italy (Constantini) 4
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 10
Team Final
 Netherlands (van Imhoff) 1
 Canada (Seitz) 10
Team Final
 Denmark (Jørgensen) 5
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 4
Team Final
 Scotland (Caird) 6
 Germany (Hege) 8
Team Final
 United States (Langley) 5
 Sweden (Högström) 7

Draw 4

Team Final
 Netherlands (van Imhoff) 2
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 12
Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 8
 Germany (Hege) 1
Team Final
 United States (Langley) 6
 Italy (Constantini) 13
Team Final
 Canada (Seitz) 7
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 9
Team Final
 Denmark (Jørgensen) 5
 Scotland (Caird) 6

Draw 5

Team Final
 United States (Langley) 5
 Scotland (Caird) 6
Team Final
 Italy (Constantini) 4
 Sweden (Högström) 8
Team Final
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 6
 Canada (Seitz) 8
Team Final
 Denmark (Jørgensen) 10
 Netherlands (van Imhoff) 4
Team Final
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 9
 Germany (Hege) 4

Draw 6

Team Final
 Canada (Seitz) 7
 Denmark (Jørgensen) 3
Team Final
 Netherlands (van Imhoff) 5
 United States (Langley) 8
Team Final
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 7
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 8
Team Final
 Scotland (Caird) 6
 Sweden (Högström) 11
Team Final
 Germany (Hege) 9
 Italy (Constantini) 10

Draw 7

Team Final
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 5
 Sweden (Högström) 7
Team Final
 Scotland (Caird) 3
 Canada (Seitz) 8
Team Final
 Germany (Hege) 6
 United States (Langley) 8
Team Final
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 5
 Denmark (Jørgensen) 4
Team Final
 Italy (Constantini) 11
 Netherlands (van Imhoff) 2

Draw 8

Team Final
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 9
 Germany (Hege) 8
Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 8
 Denmark (Jørgensen) 3
Team Final
 Italy (Constantini) 5
 Scotland (Caird) 11
Team Final
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 13
 Netherlands (van Imhoff) 2
Team Final
 Canada (Seitz) 9
 United States (Langley) 2

Draw 9

Team Final
 Netherlands (van Imhoff) 6
 Scotland (Caird) 11
Team Final
 Italy (Constantini) 4
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 12
Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 12
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 4
Team Final
 Germany (Hege) 4
 Canada (Seitz) 5
Team Final
 Denmark (Jørgensen) 7
 United States (Langley) 6

Playoffs

Semifinals Final
      
1  Canada 7
4   Switzerland 6
1  Canada 2
2  Sweden 7
2  Sweden 4
3  Norway 2

Semifinals

Team Final
 Canada (Seitz) 7
  Switzerland (Schlapbach) 6
Team Final
 Sweden (Högström) 4
 Norway (Jøtun Bakke) 2

Final

Team Final
 Canada (Seitz) 2
 Sweden (Högström) 7
1981 Royal Bank of Scotland World Women's Curling Championship

Sweden
1st title
  • "1981 Royal Bank of Scotland World Women's Curling Championship Results". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 29 May 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.