1981 Labatt Brier

The 1981 Labatt Brier was held from March 1 to 8 at the Halifax Metro Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia.[1]

1981 Labatt Brier
Host cityHalifax, Nova Scotia
ArenaHalifax Metro Centre
DatesMarch 1–8
Attendance67,257[1]
Winner Manitoba
Curling clubAssiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg
SkipKerry Burtnyk
ThirdMark Olson
SecondJim Spencer
LeadRon Kammerlock
Finalist Northern Ontario (Al Hackner)
« 1980
1982 »

Kerry Burtnyk of Manitoba defeated Al Hackner of Northern Ontario to win his first Brier title.[2] Burtnyk became the youngest skip to win the Brier, at 22 years and 4 months old.

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Fairview CC, Fairview

Skip: Mel Watchorn
Third: Jim Fox
Second: Terry Watchorn
Lead: Merv Watchorn

Kamloops CC, Kamloops

Skip: Barry McPhee
Third: Robert Kuroyama
Second: Brian Eden
Lead: Grant Young

Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Kerry Burtnyk
Third: Mark Olson
Second: Jim Spencer
Lead: Ron Kammerlock

New Brunswick Newfoundland Northern Ontario
Beaver CC, Moncton

Fourth: Tony Richardson
Third: Bruce Forster
Second: Gord Johnson
Skip: Don Mix

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Toby McDonald
Third: Jim Miller
Second: John Allan
Lead: Neil Young

Fort William CC, Thunder Bay

Skip: Al Hackner
Third: Rick Lang
Second: Bob Nicol
Lead: Bruce Kennedy

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Alan Darragh
Third: Tom Fetterly
Second: Michael Currie
Lead: Brent Cotter

Avonlea CC, Don Mills

Skip: Ed Werenich
Third: Bob Widdis
Second: Neil Harrison
Lead: Jim McGrath

Charlottetown, Charlottetown

Skip: Peter MacDonald
Third: Bobby Carruthers
Second: Alexander Stewart
Lead: Rod MacDonald

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
Howick CC, Howick

Skip: Brian Ness
Third: Karl Murovic
Second: Roy Weigand
Lead: Robert Carter

Assiniboia, Assiniboia

Skip: Bob Ellert
Third: Don Bushell
Second: Ken Berner
Lead: Bill Wilson

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Chuck Haines
Third: Gordon Gee
Second: Lyle Sieg
Lead: John Russell

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
ProvinceSkipWL
 Northern OntarioAl Hackner92
 ManitobaKerry Burtnyk83
 OntarioEd Werenich74
 SaskatchewanBob Ellert74
 British ColumbiaBarry McPhee74
 QuebecBrian Ness65
 AlbertaMel Watchorn56
 Prince Edward IslandPeter MacDonald47
 Yukon/Northwest TerritoriesChuck Haines47
 New BrunswickDon Mix38
 NewfoundlandToby McDonald38
 Nova ScotiaAlan Darragh38

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Mix) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
 British Columbia (McPhee) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ness) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Werenich) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 1 0 0 4 0 1 1 X X 7
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
 Ontario (Werenich) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (McPhee) 1 0 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 9
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Mix) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 5
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Alberta (Watchorn) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 X 7

Draw 3

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
 New Brunswick (Mix) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 4

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 Ontario (Werenich) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 8
 Alberta (Watchorn) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 3 X X 8
 Quebec (Ness) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Watchorn) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 5
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 6
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 1 0 1 2 4 2 0 0 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 1 9
 Quebec (Ness) 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Werenich) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 7
 New Brunswick (Mix) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 5

Draw 6

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Werenich) 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 7
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 7

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Alberta (Watchorn) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 X 8
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ness) 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 7
 Ontario (Werenich) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 7
 New Brunswick (Mix) 1 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 2 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 7
 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ness) 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 1 0 X 6
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Alberta (Watchorn) 3 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 2 X 7
 New Brunswick (Mix) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 X 6

Draw 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ness) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Alberta (Watchorn) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 3 8
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 6

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McPhee) 1 0 3 0 4 0 3 0 0 0 11
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
 New Brunswick (Mix) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Werenich) 0 2 3 0 3 0 1 1 X X 10
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 2 X 8
 Alberta (Watchorn) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 6

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 1 1 0 2 0 4 2 0 X X 10
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Mix) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 5
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ness) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Ontario (Werenich) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 7

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Werenich) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
 British Columbia (McPhee) 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 4 X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
 Quebec (Ness) 0 1 2 0 0 2 2 1 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Watchorn) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Mix) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 4
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 6

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
 Quebec (Ness) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 X 8
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Watchorn) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Ontario (Werenich) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 3 0 2 3 0 1 0 1 X X 10
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 1 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 9

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Watchorn) 2 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 X X 8
 New Brunswick (Mix) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 1 0 0 4 1 0 3 0 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Ness) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 X 7
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 4

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Darragh) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Mix) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Quebec (Ness) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon/Northwest Territories (Haines) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 3
 Ontario (Werenich) 1 1 1 3 1 0 1 0 1 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Watchorn) 0 4 0 2 0 1 1 0 X X 8
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3

Tiebreakers

      To Playoffs
                 
     Ontario 5
   Saskatchewan 7      Saskatchewan 6
   British Columbia 5  

Round 1

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 7
 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 5

Round 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Werenich) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 6

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Northern Ontario 4
  2  Manitoba 5     2  Manitoba 5
  3  Saskatchewan 4  

Semifinal

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Saskatchewan (Ellert) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Hackner) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Manitoba (Burtnyk) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 5

References

  1. "Brier Records" (PDF). Soudog's Curling History Site. Retrieved 26 May 2013.
  2. "1981 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 20 May 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.