1981–82 AHL season

The 1981–82 AHL season was the 46th season of the American Hockey League. Eleven teams played 80 games each in the schedule. The New Brunswick Hawks finished first overall in the regular season, and won their first Calder Cup championship.

1981-82 AHL season
LeagueAmerican Hockey League
SportIce hockey
Regular season
F. G. "Teddy" Oke TrophyNew Brunswick Hawks
Season MVPMike Kaszycki
Top scorerMike Kaszycki
Calder Cup playoffs
Finals championsNew Brunswick Hawks
  Runners-upBinghamton Whalers

Team changes

Final standings

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points;

North GP W L T Pts GF GA
New Brunswick Hawks80482111107338227
Maine Mariners8047267101325272
Nova Scotia Voyageurs8035351080330313
Springfield Indians803243569278319
Fredericton Express802055545275408
South GP W L T Pts GF GA
Binghamton Whalers804628698329266
Rochester Americans804031989325286
New Haven Nighthawks803933886292276
Hershey Bears803638678316347
Adirondack Red Wings803437977299285
Erie Blades802252650317425

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Mike KaszyckiNew Brunswick Hawks80368211867
Gordie ClarkMaine Mariners80505110134
Wayne SchaabMaine Mariners8027699622
Guy CarbonneauNova Scotia Voyageurs77276794124
Wes JarvisHershey Bears5631619244
Bob SullivanBinghamton Whalers7447439044
Paul EvansMaine Mariners7933579042
Richard DavidFredericton Express7451328318
Mike KrushelnyskiErie Blades6231528344
Steve LarmerNew Brunswick Hawks7438448246

Calder Cup playoffs

Division Semifinals Division Finals Calder Cup Final
         
N1 New Brunswick 3
S5 Adirondack 2
N1 New Brunswick 4
North Division
N3 Nova Scotia 1
N2 Maine 1
N3 Nova Scotia 3
N1 New Brunswick 4
S1 Binghamton 1
S1 Binghamton 3
S4 Hershey 2
S1 Binghamton 4
South Division
S2 Rochester 1
S2 Rochester 3
S3 New Haven 1

Trophy and award winners

Team awards
Calder Cup
Playoff champions:
New Brunswick Hawks
F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy
Regular Season champions, North Division:
New Brunswick Hawks
John D. Chick Trophy
Regular Season champions, South Division:
Binghamton Whalers
Individual awards
Les Cunningham Award
Most valuable player:
Mike Kaszycki - New Brunswick Hawks
John B. Sollenberger Trophy
Top point scorer:
Mike Kaszycki - New Brunswick Hawks
Dudley "Red" Garrett Memorial Award
Rookie of the year:
Bob Sullivan - Binghamton Whalers
Eddie Shore Award
Defenceman of the year:
Dave Farrish - New Brunswick Hawks
Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Award
Lowest goals against average:
Bob Janecyk & Warren Skorodenski - New Brunswick Hawks
Louis A.R. Pieri Memorial Award
Coach of the year:
Larry Kish - Binghamton Whalers
Fred T. Hunt Memorial Award
Sportsmanship / Perseverance:
Mike Kaszycki - New Brunswick Hawks
Other awards
James C. Hendy Memorial Award
Most outstanding executive:
Roy Mlakar
James H. Ellery Memorial Awards
Outstanding media coverage:
Barry Meisel, Binghamton, (newspaper)
Dave Morrell, Fredericton, (radio)
John Logan, Moncton, (television)
Ken McKenzie Award
Outstanding marketing executive:
Rick Peckham, Rochester Americans

See also

References

Preceded by
1980–81 AHL season
AHL seasons Succeeded by
1982–83 AHL season
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.