1980 Air Canada Silver Broom

The 1980 Air Canada Silver Broom, the men's world curling championship, was held from March 24 to 29 at the Moncton Coliseum in Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada.

1980 Air Canada Silver Broom
Host cityMoncton, New Brunswick, Canada
ArenaMoncton Coliseum
DatesMarch 24–29
Winner Canada
Curling clubNutana CC
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
SkipRick Folk
ThirdRon Mills
SecondTom Wilson
LeadJim Wilson
Finalist Norway (Kristian Sørum)
« 1979
1981 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  France  Germany  Italy
Nutana CC, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Skip: Rick Folk
Third: Ron Mills
Second: Tom Wilson
Lead: Jim Wilson

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Jørn Blach
Third: Arne Pedersen
Second: Freddy Bartelsen
Lead: Bent Jørgensen

Bischeim CC, Strassbourg

Fourth: René Robert
Third: Jean-Marc Causeret
Second: Claude Groff
Skip: Henri Müller

CC Schwenningen

Fourth: Hans Dieter Kiesel
Skip: Franz Engler
Second: Willie Rosenfelder
Lead: Heiner Martin

Tofane CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Fourth: Andrea Pavani
Skip: Giuseppe Dal Molin
Second: Giancarlo Valt
Lead: Enea Pavani

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Bygdøy CC, Oslo

Skip: Kristian Sørum
Third: Eigil Ramsfjell
Second: Gunnar Meland
Lead: Harald Ramsfjell

Aberdeen CC, Aberdeen

Skip: Barton Henderson
Third: Greig Henderson
Second: Bill Henderson
Lead: Alistair Sinclair

Karlstads CK

Skip: Ragnar Kamp
Third: Håkan Ståhlbro
Second: Thomas Håkansson
Lead: Lars Lindgren

Lausanne-Riviera CC

Skip: Jürg Tanner
Third: Jürg Hornisberger
Second: Franz Tanner
Lead: Patrik Lörtscher

Hibbing CC, Hibbing, Minnesota

Skip: Paul Pustovar
Third: John Jankila
Second: Gary Kleffman
Lead: Jerry Scott

Round robin standings

Country Skip W L
 CanadaRick Folk90
 NorwayKristian Sørum72
  SwitzerlandJürg Tanner72
 SwedenRagnar Kamp63
 United StatesPaul Pustovar63
 GermanyFranz Engler45
 ItalyGiuseppe Dal Molin36
 ScotlandBarton Henderson27
 DenmarkJørn Blach18
 FranceHenri Müller09

Round robin results

Draw 1

Team Final
 Italy (Dal Molin) 6
 Denmark (Blach) 5
Team Final
 United States (Pustovar) 7
 Scotland (B. Henderson) 4
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 6
 Sweden (Kamp) 4
Team Final
 Germany (Engler) 5
 France (Müller) 2
Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 7
 Norway (Sørum) 2

Draw 2

Team Final
 Germany (Engler) 10
 Scotland (B. Henderson) 6
Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 7
  Switzerland (Tanner) 6
Team Final
 Italy (Dal Molin) 8
 France (Müller) 4
Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 8
 United States (Pustovar) 1
Team Final
 Sweden (Kamp) 7
 Denmark (Blach) 3

Draw 3

Team Final
 United States (Pustovar) 7
  Switzerland (Tanner) 1
Team Final
 Sweden (Kamp) 15
 France (Müller) 3
Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 10
 Germany (Engler) 4
Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 10
 Denmark (Blach) 2
Team Final
 Italy (Dal Molin) 6
 Scotland (B. Henderson) 5

Draw 4

Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 10
 Sweden (Kamp) 2
Team Final
 Germany (Engler) 5
 Denmark (Blach) 4
Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 7
 Scotland (B. Henderson) 4
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 10
 Italy (Dal Molin) 3
Team Final
 United States (Pustovar) 8
 France (Müller) 3

Draw 5

Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 9
 France (Müller) 1
Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 6
 Italy (Dal Molin) 4
Team Final
 Sweden (Kamp) 5
 United States (Pustovar) 4
Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 10
 Germany (Engler) 4
Team Final
 Scotland (B. Henderson) 5
 Denmark (Blach) 4

Draw 6

Team Final
 Sweden (Kamp) 12
 Scotland (B. Henderson) 5
Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 5
 United States (Pustovar) 4
Team Final
 Germany (Engler) 12
 Italy (Dal Molin) 2
Team Final
 Denmark (Blach) 8
 France (Müller) 4
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 6
 Norway (Sørum) 5

Draw 7

Team Final
 United States (Pustovar) 8
 Germany (Engler) 4
Team Final
 Sweden (Kamp) 6
 Italy (Dal Molin) 5
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 7
 Denmark (Blach) 2
Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 6
 Scotland (B. Henderson) 5
Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 9
 France (Müller) 3

Draw 8

Team Final
 Scotland (B. Henderson) 8
 France (Müller) 4
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 12
 Germany (Engler) 2
Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 8
 Sweden (Kamp) 6
Team Final
 United States (Pustovar) 8
 Italy (Dal Molin) 2
Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 6
 Denmark (Blach) 3

Draw 9

Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 4
 Italy (Dal Molin) 2
Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 8
 France (Müller) 2
Team Final
 United States (Pustovar) 10
 Denmark (Blach) 2
Team Final
  Switzerland (Tanner) 6
 Scotland (B. Henderson) 4
Team Final
 Sweden (Kamp) 5
 Germany (Engler) 3

Playoffs

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    1  Canada 7
  2   Switzerland 6     3  Norway 6
  3  Norway 9  

Semifinal

Team Final
 Norway (Sørum) 9
  Switzerland (Tanner) 6

Final

Team Final
 Canada (Folk) 7
 Norway (Sørum) 6
1980 Air Canada Silver Broom

Canada
13th title
  • "1980 Air Canada Silver Broom". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-05-29.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.