1979 Royal Bank of Scotland World Women's Curling Championship

The 1979 Royal Bank of Scotland World Women's Curling Championship also known as the Women's World Invitational Curling Championship or The Royal Bank Ladies World Curling Championship was the first ever women's world championship. It was held at the Perth Ice Rink in Perth, Scotland from 17 March to 23 March 1979.

1979 World Women's Curling Championships
Host cityPerth, Scotland
ArenaPerth Ice Rink
Dates17–23 March 1979
Winner  Switzerland
Curling clubBasel-Albeina CC
SkipGaby Casanova
ThirdBetty Bourquin
SecondLinda Thommen
LeadRosi Manger
Finalist Sweden
« none
1980 »

Canada and the USA joined the nine teams that played in the 1978 European Curling Championships. The Championship was won by Switzerland, who beat Sweden 13-5 in the final.

The event was billed as the women's world championship, but was not sanctioned by the International Curling Federation at the time.

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  England  France
North Shore WC, North Vancouver

Skip: Lindsay Sparkes
Third: Dawn Knowles
Second: Robin Wilson
Lead: Lorraine Anne Bowles

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Iben Larsen
Third: Astrid Birnbaum
Second: Marianne Jørgensen
Lead: Helena Blach

Glendale CC, Northumberland

Skip: Janette Forrest
Third: Enid Logan
Second: Mary Aitchison
Lead: Dorothy Shell

Megève CC, Megève

Fourth: Erna Gay
Skip: Paulette Delachat
Second: Suzanne Parodi
Lead: Huguette Jullien

 West Germany  Italy  Norway  Scotland
CC Schwenningen, Schwenningen

Skip: Susi Kiesel
Third: Gisela Lunz
Second: Heidi Schapman
Lead: Trudi Benzing

Cortina CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Nella Alvera
Third: Paola Zardini
Second: Lidia Cavallini
Lead: Loredana Da Giau

Asker CC, Oslo

Skip: Ellen Githmark
Third: Eli Kolstad
Second: Kirsten Vaule
Lead: Ingvill Githmark

Ayr CC, Ayr

Skip: Beth Lindsay
Third: Ann McKellar
Second: Jeanette Johnston
Lead: May Taylor

 Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Amatörföreningens CK, Stockholm

Skip: Birgitta Törn
Third: Katarina Hultling
Second: Susanne Gynning-Ödling
Lead: Gunilla Bergman

Basel-Albeina CC, Basel

Skip: Gaby Casanova
Third: Betty Bourquin
Second: Linda Thommen
Lead: Rosi Manger

Granidears CC, Seattle

Skip: Nancy Langley
Third: Dolores Wallace
Second: Leslie Frosch
Lead: Nancy Pearson

Round robin standings

Country Skip W L
 SwedenBirgitta Törn82
 CanadaLindsay Sparkes73
  SwitzerlandGaby Casanova73
 ScotlandBeth Lindsay73
 FrancePaulette Delachat73
 United StatesNancy Langley73
 DenmarkIben Larsen46
 West GermanySusi Kiesel46
 NorwayEllen Githmark37
 ItalyNella Alvera19
 EnglandJanette Forrest010

Results

Draw 1

Sheet A Final
 Norway (Githmark) 5
 West Germany (Kiesel) 17
Sheet B Final
 England (Forrest) 3
 Scotland (Lindsay) 16
Sheet C Final
 France (Delachat) 3
 Canada (Sparkes) 11
Sheet D Final
 United States (Langley) 6
 Denmark (Larsen) 5
Sheet E Final
  Switzerland (Casanova) 18
 Italy (Alvera) 1

Draw 2

Sheet A Final
 United States (Langley) 10
 Italy (Alvera) 9
Sheet B Final
 France (Delachat) 8
 Sweden (Törn) 10
Sheet C Final
 England (Forrest) 7
 Denmark (Larsen) 8
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Casanova) 9
 West Germany (Kiesel) 6
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Lindsay) 13
 Norway (Githmark) 8

Draw 3

Sheet A Final
 France (Delachat) 10
  Switzerland (Casanova) 5
Sheet B Final
 United States (Langley) 8
 England (Forrest) 6
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Törn) 8
 Scotland (Lindsay) 5
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Larsen) 9
 Norway (Githmark) 5
Sheet E [1] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sparkes) 3 0 4 1 2 1 1 0 X X 12
 West Germany (Kiesel) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2

Draw 4

Sheet A [2] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Törn) 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 2 X 9
 Canada (Sparkes) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet B Final
 Scotland (Lindsay) 11
 Denmark (Larsen) 2
Sheet C Final
 England (Forrest) 2
 Italy (Alvera) 11
Sheet D Final
 United States (Langley) 9
 West Germany (Kiesel) 8
Sheet E Final
 France (Delachat) 9
 Norway (Githmark) 4

Draw 5

Sheet A Final
 England (Forrest) 6
 West Germany (Kiesel) 14
Sheet B [3] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sparkes) 1 1 0 2 3 0 0 0 4 1 12
  Switzerland (Casanova) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 5
Sheet C Final
 Sweden (Törn) 7
 Norway (Githmark) 3
Sheet D Final
 France (Delachat) 7
 Denmark (Larsen) 5
Sheet E Final
 Scotland (Lindsay) 13
 Italy (Alvera) 2

Draw 6

Sheet A [4] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sparkes) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 5
 Norway (Githmark) 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet B Final
 United States (Langley) 9
 France (Delachat) 8
Sheet C Final
 Denmark (Larsen) 7
 Italy (Alvera) 6
Sheet D Final
 Scotland (Lindsay) 15
 West Germany (Kiesel) 6
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Törn) 10
  Switzerland (Casanova) 6

Draw 7

Sheet A Final
 United States (Langley) 9
 Sweden (Törn) 6
Sheet B Final
 Denmark (Larsen) 9
 West Germany (Kiesel) 7
Sheet C Final
 Scotland (Lindsay) 4
  Switzerland (Casanova) 7
Sheet D [5] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sparkes) 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 4 10
 Italy (Alvera) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 6
Sheet E Final
 France (Delachat) 13
 England (Forrest) 11

Draw 8

Sheet A Final
 Italy (Alvera) 2
 West Germany (Kiesel) 10
Sheet B Final
 England (Forrest) 3
 Sweden (Törn) 10
Sheet C [6] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sparkes) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 3
 United States (Langley) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1
Sheet D Final
  Switzerland (Casanova) 9
 Norway (Githmark) 7
Sheet E Final
 France (Delachat) 10
 Scotland (Lindsay) 5

Draw 9

Sheet A [7] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sparkes) 1 2 2 3 0 1 3 0 X X 12
 Denmark (Larsen) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet B Final
 United States (Langley) 5
  Switzerland (Casanova) 11
Sheet C Final
 France (Delachat) 14
 West Germany (Kiesel) 3
Sheet D Final
 Sweden (Törn) 11
 Italy (Alvera) 3
Sheet E Final
 England (Forrest) 6
 Norway (Githmark)) 10

Draw 10

Sheet A Final
 United States (Langley) 6
 Norway (Githmark)) 2
Sheet B Final
 France (Delachat) 11
 Italy (Alvera) 4
Sheet C Final
 England (Forrest) 2
  Switzerland (Casanova) 11
Sheet D [8] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Lindsay) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
 Canada (Sparkes) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet E Final
 Sweden (Törn) 11
 Denmark (Larsen) 4

Draw 11

Sheet A Final
 Sweden (Törn) 9
 West Germany (Kiesel) 11
Sheet B Final
 United States (Langley) 4
 Scotland (Lindsay) 6
Sheet C Final
 Italy (Alvera) 3
 Norway (Githmark) 11
Sheet D Final
 Denmark (Larsen) 5
  Switzerland (Casanova) 10
Sheet E [9] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Forrest) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Canada (Sparkes) 2 0 3 2 1 2 0 1 3 X 13

Tiebreakers

Sheet A Final
 Scotland (Lindsay) 6
 United States (Langley) 4
Sheet B Final
  Switzerland (Casanova) 8
 France (Delachat) 5

Playoffs

Semi-final Final
      
1  Sweden 7
4  Scotland 5
1  Sweden 5
3   Switzerland 13
3   Switzerland 6
2  Canada 3

Semifinals

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Törn) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 X 7
 Scotland (Lindsay) 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Sparkes) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
  Switzerland (Casanova) 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 1 X 6

Final

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Törn) 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 5
  Switzerland (Casanova) 0 0 3 2 0 4 0 4 X X 13
1979 Royal Bank of Scotland World Women's Curling Championship winner

Switzerland
1st title

References

  • "Royal Bank of Scotland World Curling Championships 1979". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 25 May 2012. Retrieved 20 March 2008.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.