1979 FIFA World Youth Championship

The 1979 FIFA World Youth Championship, the second staging of the FIFA World Youth Championship, was held in Japan from 26 August to 7 September 1979. It was the first FIFA tournament played in Asia. The tournament took place in four cities — Kobe, Omiya, Tokyo and Yokohama — where a total of 32 matches were played, four more than in the previous edition due to the addition of a quarterfinal round in the knockout stage.

1979 FIFA World Youth Championship
1979 FIFAワールドユース選手権
Tournament details
Host countryJapan
Dates25 August – 7 September
Teams16 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Argentina (1st title)
Runners-up Soviet Union
Third place Uruguay
Fourth place Poland
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored83 (2.59 per match)
Attendance454,500 (14,203 per match)
Top scorer(s) Ramón Díaz (8 goals)
Best player(s) Diego Maradona
Fair play award Poland

Argentina won the trophy after beating holders Soviet Union 3–1, in a final held at Tokyo's National Stadium.

Qualification

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) Host nation  Japan1
1978 AFC Youth Championship  Indonesia1
 South Korea1
CAF (Africa) 1979 African Youth Championship  Algeria1
 Guinea1
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
1978 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  Canada1
 Mexico
CONMEBOL (South America) 1979 South American Youth Championship  Argentina1
 Paraguay
 Uruguay
UEFA (Europe) 1978 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship  Hungary
 Poland1
 Portugal1
 Soviet Union
 Spain
 Yugoslavia1
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Squads

For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1979 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.

Venues

Tokyo Omiya
National StadiumOmiya Stadium
Capacity: 48,000Capacity: 15,500
KobeYokohama
Chuo StadiumYokohama Mitsuzawa Football Stadium
Capacity: 13,000Capacity: 15,000

Group stage

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Spain 320132+14Advanced to the knockout stage
2 Algeria 312021+14
3 Mexico 302134–12
4 Japan 302112–12
Mexico 1–1 Algeria
Hernández  24' Report Yahi  67'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Anatoly Milchenko (Soviet Union)

Japan 0–1 Spain
Report Zúñiga  51'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Marjan Raus (Yugoslavia)

Spain 2–1 Mexico
Joaquín  8'
Gail  74'
Report Díaz  56'
Attendance: 28,000

Algeria 0–0 Japan
Report
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Héctor Ortíz Ramírez (Paraguay)

Spain 0–1 Algeria
Report Bendjaballah  15'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Kosasih Kartadiredja (Indonesia)

Japan 1–1 Mexico
Mizunuma  58' Report Romero  69'
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Laszlo Padar (Hungary)

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Qualification
 Argentina 63300101+9Advanced to the knockout stage
 Poland 4320194+5
 Yugoslavia 2310253+2
 Indonesia 03003016–16
Poland 2–0 Yugoslavia
Pałasz  49'
Frankowski  76'
Report
Attendance: 14,000

Argentina 5–0 Indonesia
Díaz  10', 23', 25'
Maradona  19', 39'
Report
Attendance: 15,500
Referee: Rolando Fusco (Canada)

Yugoslavia 0–1 Argentina
Report Escudero  55'
Attendance: 9,500

Indonesia 0–6 Poland
Report Pałasz  11', 37'
Janiec  12'
Baran  22', 31'
Buda  73'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Kazuo Yasudo (Japan)

Poland 1–4 Argentina
Pałasz  27' Report Maradona  7'
Calderón  23', 70'
Simón  35'
Attendance: 12,500

Yugoslavia 5–0 Indonesia
Smajić  5', 77'
Milosavljević  19', 63'
Mlinarić  73'
Report
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Toshio Asami (Japan)

Group C

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Qualification
 Paraguay 4320161+5Advanced to the knockout stage
 Portugal 3311123–1
 South Korea 3311113–2
 Canada 2310235–2
Canada 3–1 Portugal
Segota  7', 66'
Nagy  79'
Report Grilo  46'
Attendance: 10,000

Paraguay 3–0 South Korea
Romero  5'
Cabañas  70', 74'
Report
Attendance: 13,000

Portugal 1–0 Paraguay
Ferreira  23' Report
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Alojzy Jarguz (Poland)

South Korea 1–0 Canada
Lee Tae-Ho  63' Report
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: George Joseph (Malaysia)

Canada 0–3 Paraguay
Report Romero  37', 58'
Isasi  40'
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Morisaburo Kuramochi (Japan)

Portugal 0–0 South Korea
Report
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Mario Rubio Vázquez (Mexico)

Group D

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Qualification
 Uruguay 6330080+8Advanced to the knockout stage
 Soviet Union 4320182+6
 Hungary 2310237–4
 Guinea 03003010–10
Soviet Union 5–1 Hungary
Ponomaryov  24'
Stukashov  41'
Zavarov  57'
Taran  71', 78'
Report Kardos  9'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Arturo Andrés Ithurralde (Argentina)

Uruguay 5–0 Guinea
Molina  7'
Revelez  22', 74'
Paz  53'
Vargas  76'
Report
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Melvyn D'Souza (India)

Hungary 0–2 Uruguay
Report Vargas  23'
Paz  35'

Guinea 0–3 Soviet Union
Report Olefirenko  6'
Mikhalevsky  59'
Radenko  80'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Suk Han-Kyu (South Korea)

Soviet Union 0–1 Uruguay
Report Martínez  66'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: César Correia Diaz da Luz (Portugal)

Hungary 2–0 Guinea
Segesvári  17'
Kerepeczky  80'
Report

Knockout stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
2 September - Tokyo
 
 
 Argentina 5
 
4 September - Tokyo
 
 Algeria 0
 
 Argentina 2
 
2 September - Yokohama
 
 Uruguay 0
 
 Uruguay (a.e.t.)1
 
7 September - Tokyo
 
 Portugal 0
 
 Argentina 3
 
2 September - Omiya
 
 Soviet Union 1
 
 Spain 0 (3)
 
4 September - Kobe
 
 Poland (p)0 (4)
 
 Poland 0
 
2 September - Kobe
 
 Soviet Union 1 Third place
 
 Paraguay 2 (5)
 
6 September - Tokyo
 
 Soviet Union (p)2 (6)
 
 Uruguay (p)1 (5)
 
 
 Poland 1 (3)
 

Quarter-finals

Spain 0–0 (a.e.t.) Poland
Report
Penalties
Pichardo
Gail
Manolo
Zúñiga
Tendillo
3–4 Chojnacki
Buncol
Jarosz
Pałasz
Skrobowski
Attendance: 10,000

Argentina 5–0 Algeria
Maradona  25'
Calderón  34'
Díaz  39', 51', 66'
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: George Joseph (Malaysia)

Paraguay 2–2 (a.e.t.) Soviet Union
Romero  7'
Achucarro  22'
Report Dumansky  3'
Ponomaryov  70'
Penalties
Miño
Valinotti
Romero
Giménez
Vera
Olmedo
Mora
García
Isasi
5–6 Ponomaryov
Polukarov
Ovchinnikov
Stukashov
Hurynovich
Mikhalevsky
Khachatryan
Dumanskyi
Chanov
Attendance: 8,500

Uruguay 1–0 (a.e.t.) Portugal
Paz  90+4' Report

Semi-finals

Argentina 2–0 Uruguay
Díaz  52'
Maradona  74'
Report
Attendance: 20,000

Poland 0–1 Soviet Union
Report Ponomaryov  50'
Attendance: 5,000

Third place play-off

Uruguay 1–1 (a.e.t.) Poland
Paz  9' Report Pałasz  26'
Penalties
5–3

Final

Argentina 3–1 Soviet Union
Alves  68'
Díaz  71'
Maradona  76'
Report Ponomaryov  52'
Attendance: 52,000

Result

 FIFA World Youth Championship 1979 Winners 

Argentina
First title

Awards

Golden Shoe Golden Ball Fair Play Award
Ramón Díaz Diego Maradona  Poland

Goalscorers

Ramón Díaz of Argentina won the Golden Shoe award for scoring eight goals. In total, 83 goals were scored by 48 different players, with none of them credited as own goal.

8 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Argentina 6600202+1812
2  Soviet Union 6312127+57
3  Uruguay 6411103+79
4  Poland 6222106+46
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Paraguay 421183+55
6  Spain 421132+15
7  Algeria 412126–44
8  Portugal 411224–23
Eliminated at the group stage
9  South Korea 311113–23
10  Yugoslavia 310253+22
11  Mexico 302134–12
12  Japan 302112–12
13  Canada 310235–22
14  Hungary 310237–42
15  Guinea 3003010–100
16  Indonesia 3003016–160
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.