1978 European Athletics Championships

The 12th European Athletics Championships were held from 29 August to 3 September 1978 in the Stadion Evžena Rošického in Prague, the capital city of Czechoslovakia (present-day Czech Republic). Contemporaneous reports on the event were given in the Glasgow Herald.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]

12th European Athletics Championships
The logo of the 1978 European Athletics Championships
Host cityPrague, Czechoslovakia
Date(s)29 August – 3 September 1978
Main stadiumStadion Evžena Rošického
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Participation1004 athletes from
29 nations
Events40

There were a number of disqualifications because of infringements of IAAF doping rules resulting in ineligibility of 18 month concerning shot putter Yevgeniy Mironov, javelin thrower Vasiliy Yershov, pentathletes Nadezhda Tkachenko and Yekaterina Gordiyenko, all competing for the Soviet Union, as well as shot putter Elena Stoyanova from Bulgaria.[9]

Men's results

Complete results were published.[10]

Track

1971 |1974 |1978 |1982 |1986 |

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Pietro Mennea
 Italy
10.27[nb1]Eugen Ray
 East Germany
10.36Vladimir Ignatenko
 Soviet Union
10.37
200 metres
Pietro Mennea
 Italy
20.16 CROlaf Prenzler
 East Germany
20.61Peter Muster
  Switzerland
20.64
400 metres
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
 West Germany
45.73Karel Kolář
 Czechoslovakia
45.77Francis Demarthon
 France
45.97
800 metres
Olaf Beyer
 East Germany
1:43.84 CRSteve Ovett
 Great Britain
1:44.09Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
1:44.76
1500 metres
Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
3:35.59 CREamonn Coghlan
 Ireland
3:36.57David Moorcroft
 Great Britain
3:36.70
5000 metres
Venanzio Ortis
 Italy
13:28.57Markus Ryffel
  Switzerland
Aleksandr Fedotkin
 Soviet Union
13:28.66
10,000 metres
Martti Vainio
 Finland
27:30.99 CR, NRVenanzio Ortis
 Italy
27:31.48Aleksandras Antipovas
 Soviet Union
27:31.50
Marathon
Leonid Moseyev
 Soviet Union
2:11:57.5 CRNikolay Penzin
 Soviet Union
2:11:59.0Karel Lismont
 Belgium
2:12:07.7
110 metres hurdles
Thomas Munkelt
 East Germany
13.54Jan Pusty
 Poland
13.55Arto Bryggare
 Finland
13.56
400 metres hurdles
Harald Schmid
 West Germany
48.51 CRDmitriy Stukalov
 Soviet Union
49.72Vasyl Arkhypenko
 Soviet Union
49.77
3000 metres steeplechase
Bronislaw Malinowski
 Poland
8:15.08Patriz Ilg
 West Germany
8:16.92Ismo Toukonen
 Finland
8:18.29
20 kilometres walk
Roland Wieser
 East Germany
1:23:11.5 CRPyotr Pochynchuk
 Soviet Union
1:23:43.0Anatoliy Solomin
 Soviet Union
1:24:11.5
50 kilometres walk
Jorge Llopart
 Spain
3:53:29.9 CRVeniamin Soldatenko
 Soviet Union
3:55:12.1Jan Ornoch
 Poland
3:55:15.9
4 × 100 metres relay
 Poland
Zenon Nowosz
Zenon Licznerski
Leszek Dunecki
Marian Woronin
38.58 CR East Germany
Manfred Kokot
Eugen Ray
Olaf Prenzler
Alexander Thieme
38.78 Soviet Union
Sergey Vladimirsev
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Vladimir Ignatenko
38.82
4 × 400 metres relay
 West Germany
Martin Weppler
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Bernd Herrmann
Harald Schmid
3:02.03 CR Poland
Jerzy Włodarczyk
Zbigniew Jaremski
Cezary Łapiński
Ryszard Podlas
3:03.62 Czechoslovakia
Josef Lomický
František Brečka
Miroslav Tulis
Karel Kolář
3:04.99

Field

1971 |1974 |1978 |1982 |1986 |

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Vladimir Yashchenko
 Soviet Union
2.30 m CRAleksandr Grigoryev
 Soviet Union
2.28 mRolf Beilschmidt
 East Germany
2.28 m
Pole vault
Vladimir Trofimenko
 Soviet Union
5.55 m CRAntti Kalliomäki
 Finland
5.50 mRauli Pudas
 Finland
5.45 m
Long jump
Jacques Rousseau
 France
8.18 m CRNenad Stekić
 Yugoslavia
8.12 mVladimir Tsepelyov
 Soviet Union
8.01 m
Triple jump
Miloš Srejović
 Yugoslavia
16.94 mViktor Saneyev
 Soviet Union
16.93 mAnatoliy Piskulin
 Soviet Union
16.87 m
Shot put
Udo Beyer
 East Germany
21.08 m =CRAleksandr Baryshnikov
 Soviet Union
20.68 mWolfgang Schmidt
 East Germany
20.30 m
Discus throw
Wolfgang Schmidt
 East Germany
66.82 m CRMarkku Tuokko
 Finland
64.90 mImrich Bugár
 Czechoslovakia
64.66 m
Hammer throw
Yuriy Sedykh
 Soviet Union
77.28 m CRRoland Steuk
 East Germany
77.24 mKarl-Hans Riehm
 West Germany
77.02 m
Javelin throw
Michael Wessing
 West Germany
89.12 mNikolay Grebniev
 Soviet Union
87.82 mWolfgang Hanisch
 East Germany
87.66 m
Decathlon
Aleksandr Grebenyuk
 Soviet Union
8340 pts CRDaley Thompson
 Great Britain
8289 ptsSiegfried Stark
 East Germany
8208 pts

: In shot put, Yevgeniy Mironov initially finished second (20.87m), but was disqualified for an infringement of IAAF doping rules.[9]

Women's results

Track

1971 |1974 |1978 |1982 |1986 |

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Marlies Göhr
 East Germany
11.13 =CRLinda Haglund
 Sweden
11.29Lyudmila Maslakova
 Soviet Union
11.31
200 metres
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
 Soviet Union
22.52Marlies Göhr
 East Germany
22.53Carla Bodendorf
 East Germany
22.64
400 metres
Marita Koch
 East Germany
48.94 CRChristina Brehmer
 East Germany
50.38Irena Szewińska
 Poland
50.40
800 metres
Tatyana Providokhina
 Soviet Union
1:55.80 CRNadezhda Mushta
 Soviet Union
1:55.82Zoya Rigel
 Soviet Union
1:56.57
1500 metres
Giana Romanova
 Soviet Union
3:59.01 CRNatalia Marasescu
 Romania
3:59.77Totka Petrova
 Bulgaria
4:00.15
3000 metres
Svetlana Ulmasova
 Soviet Union
8:33.16 CRNatalia Marasescu
 Romania
8:33.53Grete Waitz
 Norway
8:34.33
100 metres hurdles
[nb1]
Johanna Klier
 East Germany
12.62Tatyana Anisimova
 Soviet Union
12.67Gudrun Berend
 East Germany
12.73
400 metres hurdles
Tatyana Zelentsova
 Soviet Union
54.89Silvia Hollmann
 West Germany
55.14Karin Roßley
 East Germany
55.36
4 × 100 metres relay
Vera Anisimova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Lyudmila Storozhkova
 Soviet Union
42.54Beverley Goddard
Kathy Smallwood
Sharon Colyear
Sonia Lannaman
 Great Britain
42.72Johanna Klier
Monika Hamann
Carla Bodendorf
Marlies Göhr
 East Germany
43.07
4 × 400 metres relay
Christiane Marquardt
Barbara Krug
Christina Brehmer
Marita Koch
 East Germany
3:21.20 CRTatyana Prorochenko
Nadezhda Mushta
Tatyana Providokhina
Mariya Kulchunova
 Soviet Union
3:22.53Małgorzata Grajewska
Krystyna Kacperczyk
Genowefa Błaszak
Irena Szewińska
 Poland
3:26.76
  • nb1 Grażyna Rabsztyn (Poland), who was disqualified in the final, ran a championship record of 12.60 in the semifinal.

Field

1971 |1974 |1978 |1982 |1986 |

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Sara Simeoni
 Italy
2.01 m CRRosemarie Ackermann
 East Germany
1.99 mBrigitte Holzapfel
 West Germany
1.95 m
Long jump
[nb1]
Vilma Bardauskienė
 Soviet Union
6.88 mAngela Voigt
 East Germany
6.79 mJarmila Nygrýnová
 Czechoslovakia
6.69 m
Shot put
Ilona Slupianek
 East Germany
21.41 m CRHelena Fibingerová
 Czechoslovakia
20.86 mMargitta Droese
 East Germany
20.58 m
Discus throw
Evelin Jahl
 East Germany
66.98 mMargitta Droese
 East Germany
64.04 mNataliya Gorbachova
 Soviet Union
63.58 m
Javelin throw
Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
69.16 m CRTessa Sanderson
 Great Britain
62.40 mUte Hommola
 East Germany
62.32 m
Pentathlon
Margit Papp
 Hungary
4655 ptsBurglinde Pollak
 East Germany
4600 ptsKristine Nitzsche
 East Germany
4599 pts

: In pentathlon, Nadezhda Tkachenko (URS) initially finished 1st (4744pts), but was disqualified for an infringement of IAAF doping rules.[9]

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Czechoslovakia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union (URS)12121135
2 East Germany (GDR)12101032
3 West Germany (FRG)4228
4 Italy (ITA)4105
5 Poland (POL)2237
6 Great Britain (GBR)1427
7 Finland (FIN)1236
8 Yugoslavia (YUG)1102
9 France (FRA)1012
10 Hungary (HUN)1001
 Spain (ESP)1001
12 Czechoslovakia (TCH)*0235
13 Romania (ROU)0202
14  Switzerland (SUI)0112
15 Ireland (IRL)0101
 Sweden (SWE)0101
17 Belgium (BEL)0011
 Bulgaria (BUL)0011
 Norway (NOR)0011
Totals (19 nations)404139120


Participation

According to an unofficial count, 847 athletes from 30 countries participated in the event, 157 athletes less than the official number of 1004, and one country more than the official number of 29 as published.[11] The significantly higher official number might include coaches and/or officials.

References

  1. Hubbard, Alan (August 29, 1978), Moscow Czechmate?, Glasgow Herald, p. 23, retrieved September 13, 2014
  2. Hostility flares in 'peace' Games, Glasgow Herald, August 30, 1978, p. 22, retrieved November 24, 2014
  3. Hubbard, Alan (August 30, 1978), Wells faster than Borzow ... but watch Mennea, Glasgow Herald, p. 22, retrieved September 13, 2014
  4. Hubbard, Alan (August 30, 1978), Foster run out of the medals, Glasgow Herald, p. 22, retrieved September 13, 2014
  5. Hubbard, Alan (August 31, 1978), Beaten, now Wells may not run 200, Glasgow Herald, p. 18, retrieved September 13, 2014
  6. Hubbard, Alan (August 31, 1978), Come to Russia, with love..., Glasgow Herald, p. 18, retrieved September 13, 2014
  7. Hubbard, Alan (September 1, 1978), Ovett, Coe and Thompson lose, Glasgow Herald, p. 28, retrieved September 13, 2014
  8. Hubbard, Alan (September 4, 1978), Gold at last - thanks to Ovett, Glasgow Herald, p. 18, retrieved September 13, 2014
  9. Holt, John B. (April 26–28, 1979), International Amateur Athletic Federation (IAAF) - Main Decisions of the IAAF Council, Meeting in Dakar (SEN), April 26th, 27th and 28th 1979 (PDF), IAAF, pp. 353–354, retrieved September 13, 2014
  10. European Athletics Championships Zürich 2014 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK (PDF), European Athletics Association, pp. 427–435, retrieved 13 August 2014
  11. European Athletics Championships Zürich 2014 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK (PDF), European Athletics Association, p. 4, retrieved 13 August 2014
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.