1977–78 WCHL season

The 1977–78 WCHL season was the 12th season for the Western Canada Hockey League, known in the present day as the Western Hockey League. Twelve teams completed a 72-game season. The New Westminster Bruins won their fourth consecutive President's Cup and second consecutive Memorial Cup.

League notes

Regular season

Final standings

East Division GP W L T Pts GF GA
x Brandon Wheat Kings72461214106424299
x Flin Flon Bombers723330975396380
x Regina Pats722938563363405
Saskatoon Blades722050242340460
Central Division GP W L T Pts GF GA
x Lethbridge Broncos723629779341328
x Billings Bighorns723231973342336
x Medicine Hat Tigers722241953293365
Calgary Wranglers7218401450303404
West Division GP W L T Pts GF GA
x Portland Winter Hawks7241201193361296
x Victoria Cougars723429977365333
x New Westminster Bruins7233281177345310
Seattle Breakers7232281276359316

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Brian ProppBrandon Wheat Kings7070112182200
Ray AllisonBrandon Wheat Kings717386160254
Steve TambelliniLethbridge Broncos66758015532
Errol RausseSeattle Breakers72629215460
Bill DerlagoBrandon Wheat Kings528963152105
Geordie RobertsonVictoria Cougars61647213685
Gerald MinorRegina Pats665475129236
Merlin MalinowskiMedicine Hat Tigers724878126131
Ryan WalterSeattle Breakers625471125148
Wayne BabychPortland Winter Hawks685071121218

1978 WCHL Playoffs

Division Semi-finals

Round Robin format

  • Flin Flon (4–4) advanced
  • Regina (4–4) advanced
  • Brandon (4–4) eliminated
  • Billings (6–2) advanced
  • Medicine Hat (3–5) advanced
  • Lethbridge (3–5) eliminated
  • New Westminster (7–1) advanced
  • Victoria (4–4) advanced
  • Portland (1–7) eliminated

Division Finals

  • Flin Flon defeated Regina 4 games to 1
  • Billings defeated Medicine Hat 4 games to 0
  • New Westminster defeated Victoria 4 games to 1

League semi-finals

Round Robin format

  • Billings (3–1) advanced
  • New Westminster (3–1) advanced
  • Flin Flon (0–4) eliminated

WHL Championship

  • New Westminster defeated Billings 4 games to 0

All-Star game

On January 18, the West All-Stars defeated the East All-Stars 2–1 at Regina, Saskatchewan with a crowd of 2,814.

WHL awards

Most Valuable Player: Ryan Walter, Seattle Breakers
Top Scorer: Brian Propp, Brandon Wheat Kings
Most Sportsmanlike Player: Steve Tambellini, Lethbridge Broncos
Top Defenseman: Brad McCrimmon, Brandon Wheat Kings
Rookie of the Year: (tie)Keith Brown, Portland Winter Hawks and John Ogrodnick, New Westminster Bruins
Top Goaltender: Bart Hunter, Portland Winter Hawks
Coach of the Year: (tie) Dave King, Billings Bighorns and Jack Shupe, Victoria Cougars
Regular season champions: Brandon Wheat Kings

See also

References

Preceded by
1976–77 WCHL season
WHL seasons Succeeded by
1978–79 WHL season
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.