1974 Air Canada Silver Broom

The 1974 Air Canada Silver Broom, the men's world curling championship, was held from March 18 to 23 at the Allmend Eisstadion in Bern, Switzerland.

1974 Air Canada Silver Broom
Host cityBern, Switzerland
ArenaAllmend Eisstadion
DatesMarch 18–23
Winner United States
Curling clubSuperior CC, Wisconsin, United States
SkipRaymond "Bud" Somerville
ThirdBob Nichols
SecondBill Strum
LeadTom Locken
Finalist Sweden
« 1973
1975 »

Teams

 Canada  Denmark  France  Germany  Italy
St. Albert CC, Edmonton, Alberta

Skip: Hector Gervais
Third: Ron Anton
Second: Warren Hansen
Lead: Darrel Sutton

Hvidovre CC

Skip: Flemming Pedersen
Third: Arne Pedersen
Second: Arvid Petersen
Lead: Hans Henriksen

Megève CC

Skip: Pierre Duclos
Third: Raymond Bouvet
Second: Maurice Mercier
Lead: Aldo Merlin

EC Oberstdorf

Skip: Manfred Räderer
Third: Franz Sperger
Second: Hansjörg Jacoby
Lead: Roland Liedtke

Cortina CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo

Skip: Renato Ghezze
Third: Lino Mariani Maier
Second: Roberto Zangara
Lead: Andrea Pavani

 Norway  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland  United States
Brumunddal CC, Oslo

Skip: Sjur Loen
Third: Hans Bekkelund
Second: Morten Søgaard
Lead: Hans Økelsrud

Hamilton & Thornyhill CC, Hamilton

Skip: Jimmy Waddell
Third: Jim Steele
Second: Robert Kirkland
Lead: Willie Frame

Sundsvalls CK

Skip: Jan Ullsten
Third: Tom Berggren
Second: Anders Grahn
Lead: Roger Bredin

Dübendorf CC

Skip: Peter Attinger Jr.
Third: Bernhard Attinger
Second: Mattias Neuenschwander
Lead: Jürg Geiler

Superior CC, Wisconsin

Skip: Raymond "Bud" Somerville
Third: Bob Nichols
Second: Bill Strum
Lead: Tom Locken

Round robin standings

Country Skip W L
  SwitzerlandPeter Attinger, Jr.90
 CanadaHector Gervais72
 United StatesBud Somerville63
 SwedenJann Ullsten63
 DenmarkFlemming Pedersen45
 FrancePierre Duclos45
 GermanyManfred Räderer45
 ScotlandJimmy Waddell27
 NorwaySjur Loen27
 ItalyRenato Ghezze18

Round robin results

Draw 1

Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 10
 Denmark (Pedersen) 4
Team Final
 Norway (Loen) 3
 Canada (Gervais) 7
Team Final
  Switzerland (Attinger) 6
 France (Duclos) 5
Team Final
 Scotland (Waddell) 3
 Italy (Ghezze) 6
Team Final
 Sweden (Ullsten) 4
 Germany (Räderer) 3

Draw 2

Team Final
 Italy (Ghezze) 2
 Germany (Räderer) 11
Team Final
 France (Duclos) 5
 Scotland (Waddell) 7
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 8
 Norway (Loen) 4
Team Final
  Switzerland (Attinger) 6
 Sweden (Ullsten) 2
Team Final
 Denmark (Pedersen) 2
 Canada (Gervais) 11

Draw 3

Team Final
 Norway (Loen) 4
 Scotland (Waddell) 8
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 6
 Germany (Räderer) 10
Team Final
 Denmark (Pedersen) 7
 Sweden (Ullsten) 10
Team Final
 Canada (Gervais) 9
 France (Duclos) 2
Team Final
  Switzerland (Attinger) 10
 Italy (Ghezze) 2

Draw 4

Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 7
 Canada (Gervais) 3
Team Final
 Norway (Loen) 2
  Switzerland (Attinger) 6
Team Final
 France (Duclos) 3
 Germany (Räderer) 7
Team Final
 Denmark (Pedersen) 8
 Italy (Ghezze) 7
Team Final
 Scotland (Waddell) 3
 Sweden (Ullsten) 8

Draw 5

Team Final
 Denmark (Pedersen) 4
 France (Duclos) 5
Team Final
 Canada (Gervais) 3
 Scotland (Waddell) 2
Team Final
 Norway (Loen) 8
 Italy (Ghezze) 7
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 4
 Sweden (Ullsten) 5
Team Final
  Switzerland (Attinger) 6
 Germany (Räderer) 4

Draw 6

Team Final
 Canada (Gervais) 3
  Switzerland (Attinger) 5
Team Final
 Italy (Ghezze) 2
 Sweden (Ullsten) 9
Team Final
 Denmark (Pedersen) 4
 Scotland (Waddell) 3
Team Final
 Norway (Loen) 7
 Germany (Räderer) 5
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 12
 France (Duclos) 2

Draw 7

Team Final
 France (Duclos) 7
 Sweden (Ullsten) 5
Team Final
 Scotland (Waddell) 3
 Germany (Räderer) 5
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 4
  Switzerland (Attinger) 5
Team Final
 Canada (Gervais) 8
 Italy (Ghezze) 4
Team Final
 Denmark (Pedersen) 5
 Norway (Loen) 4

Draw 8

Team Final
  Switzerland (Attinger) 13
 Scotland (Waddell) 5
Team Final
 Norway (Loen) 7
 France (Duclos) 12
Team Final
 Canada (Gervais) 5
 Sweden (Ullsten) 2
Team Final
 Denmark (Pedersen) 7
 Germany (Räderer) 6
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 9
 Italy (Ghezze) 2

Draw 9

Team Final
 Norway (Loen) 3
 Sweden (Ullsten) 4
Team Final
 Denmark (Pedersen) 5
  Switzerland (Attinger) 11
Team Final
 France (Duclos) 13
 Italy (Ghezze) 8
Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 8
 Scotland (Waddell) 2
Team Final
 Canada (Gervais) 7
 Germany (Räderer) 1

Playoffs

Semifinals Final
      
1   Switzerland 2
4  United States 3
3  Sweden 4
4  United States 11
2  Canada 7
3  Sweden 8

Semifinals

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Final
  Switzerland (Attinger) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
 United States (Somerville) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Ullsten) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 8
 Canada (Gervais) 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 7

Final

Team Final
 United States (Somerville) 11
 Sweden (Ullsten) 4
1974 Air Canada Silver Broom

United States
2nd title

References

    • "Air Canada Silver Broom 1974". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-05-13. Retrieved 2010-05-31.
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.