1973 Macdonald Brier

The 1973 Macdonald Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship was held March 511 at the Klondike Gardens[1] in Edmonton.

1973 Macdonald Brier
Host cityEdmonton
ArenaKlondike Gardens
DatesMarch 5–11
Attendance37,575
Winner Saskatchewan
Curling clubRegina CC, Regina
SkipHarvey Mazinke
FourthBill Martin
SecondGeorge Achtymichuk
LeadDan Klippenstein
Finalist Nova Scotia &
 Ontario
« 1972
1974 »

The event was memorable for having particularly bad ice conditions, considered by some as the "worst (Brier ice) ever manufactured". There was a great thickness of frost on the ice, which was also dotted by tiny pools of water.[2] Team Saskatchewan, skipped by Harvey Mazinke proved to be best adapted at playing under these conditions, winning the event after posting a 9-1 record, despite not being considered the favourites. Team Ontario (Paul Savage) and Team Nova Scotia (Peter Hope) tied for second with a 6-4 record, the lowest ever record for a second place team.[3]

The 1973 Brier was the first which allowed teams to concede games before all 12 ends were played (providing ten had been played).[4]

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Fairview CC, Fairview

Fourth: Mel Watchorn
Skip: Jim Fox
Second: Terry Watchorn
Lead: Merv Watchorn

Richmond WC, Richmond

Skip: Jack Tucker
Third: Bernie Sparkes
Second: Jim Armstrong
Lead: Gerry Peckham

Granite CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Danny Fink
Third: Rod Hunter
Second: Jim Pettapiece
Lead: John Hunter

New Brunswick Newfoundland Northern Ontario
CFB Curtis Park CC, Chatham

Skip: Louis Dugre
Third: Joe Klein
Second:Dave Romkey
Lead: Doug Wiggins

Carol CC, Labrador City

Skip: Jim Ward
Third: Mike Brennan
Second: Dick Narduzzi
Lead: Jim Noble

Sudbury CC, Sudbury

Skip: Don Harry
Third: Morley Harry
Second: Peter Wong
Lead: Art Mousseau

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Peter Hope
Third: Jim Florian
Second: Gene Mattatall
Lead: Bob Margeson

Scarboro G&CC, Scarborough

Skip: Paul Savage
Third: Bob Thompson
Second: Ed Werenich
Lead: Ron Green

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Bob Dillon
Third: Doug Cameron
Second: John Fortier
Lead: Merrill Wiginton

Quebec Saskatchewan
Caledonia CC, Westmount

Skip: Dave Moon
Third: Andre Emong
Second: Ken Graham
Lead: Claude Coursol

Regina CC, Regina

Skip: Harvey Mazinke
Third: Bill Martin
Second: George Achtymichuk
Lead: Dan Klippenstein

Round robin standings

Key
Brier champion
ProvinceSkipWL
 SaskatchewanHarvey Mazinke91
 Nova ScotiaPeter Hope64
 OntarioPaul Savage64
 AlbertaMel Watchorn55
 British ColumbiaJack Tucker55
 New BrunswickLouis Dugre55
 Prince Edward IslandBob Dillon55
 ManitobaDanny Fink46
NewfoundlandJim Ward46
 Northern OntarioDon Harry37
 QuebecDave Moon37

References

  1. http://soudogcurling.tripod.com/Brier/BrierRecords.pdf
  2. The Brier, Bob Weeks, pg 121
  3. The Brier, Bob Weeks, pg 122
  4. The Brier, Bob Weeks, pg 122
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.